Rock Band: Beatles and cIOSCORP

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by That-Guy, Sep 16, 2009.

Sep 16, 2009
  1. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK firstly heres my setup:

    - Softmodded Wii
    - cIOSCORP 3.4
    - System Menu 4.0

    OK I have managed to get Guitar Heros 5 working by installing the latest cIOSCORP 3.4

    Every game I have is working apart from Rock Band: Beatles. I just get the standard black screen.

    Has anyone got this working with cIOSCORP yet? I dont want to install other loaders as this is the only game that does not work.


    Any help would be great. Thanks in Advance [​IMG]
     
  2. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp is bad

    did you run the updates that came with the disc?
     
  3. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How is cIOSCORP bad? it has always worked spot on for me.

    Disc updates are disabled by preloader. The updates wont make it work as they need to be patched first dont they?
     
  4. DeathClown

    Newcomer DeathClown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Richland, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Cioscorp is great, but I couldn't get beatles rb or ninja turtles smashup to work on 3.4. I reinstalled 3.3 and now both work from the disc channel. I'm running 4.1u with bootmii as boot2, no preloader. System menu patched to skip update checks with startpatch 4.1. Some of the other patches kill gamecube support but the update patch is safe to use. I'm hoping they fix the rockband problem in the next version. If not we can always just use cfg usb loader. For now I'm staying on v3.3.
     
  5. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats the best (safe) way to update my system menu to 4.1? I am currently on 4.0.
     
  6. DeathClown

    Newcomer DeathClown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Richland, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Waninkoko has a firmware updater that downloads and patches 4.1. That's what I used anyway.
     

Share This Page