Rock Band 2 wont load. pic attached

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiifan420, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008
  1. wiifan420
    OP

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded a supposed NTSC version of Rock Band 2 that was scrubbed to only 690mb, so initially I thought it was fake but at only 690 I figure what the hell. Anyway my point is that I popped the disc into my wii after burning but nothing shows up in the disc channel. I have a 1st gen. wiikey with 1.9s and im currently on firmware 3.2U. Another funny side note is that if the Rock Band 2 disc is in my wii and I try to launch the game through Gecko OS or the like, after selecting start on the homebrew channel it hang at a black screen, take the disc out homebrew channel loads fine. http://i425.photobucket.com/albums/pp336/w...nd2intrucha.jpg
     


  2. wiifan420
    OP

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm. no one knows apparently. or now that I think about it its probably my low # of posts so no one is responding. makes sense
     
  3. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Same exact thing happens to me. I'm going to try a non-scrubbed copy. . . but the download is taking forever. And also the homebrew channel symptom is the same! It won't start with the disk in!
     
  4. wiifan420
    OP

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    quick question for you coolbro. do you by any chance have updates disabled, via starfall or a modchip? because im thinking that its an IOS file we need.
     
  5. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I completely enabled updates via Starfall as well as my modchip and the game still won't read anywhere. Won't even prompt for an update. [​IMG]
     
  6. Bergkees

    Newcomer Bergkees Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tndrtsnprktk
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Rock band 2 runs fine on my Wii with gamma. I didn't have to install any IOS to make this work.
    I'm using the non-scrubbed version btw.
     
  7. wiifan420
    OP

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
  8. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I looked at the original release thread over at the Spanish website who scrubbed and released the game and according to Google Translate members there couldn't get it to work either.

    I'm going to say it's a corrupted release.
     
  9. wiifan420
    OP

    Member wiifan420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like it to me too. we need a damn scene release and it needs to be put up on usenet. took me 3 hours to get that torrent
     
  10. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Still another 20 hours for me.

    Torrents are silly once you've tasted Usenet. [​IMG]
     
  11. Bergkees

    Newcomer Bergkees Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tndrtsnprktk
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It all depends on the seeds i guess. Got my full torrented version in a few hours yesterday thnx to those swedish pirates [​IMG]
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Those same Swedish pirates are getting it to me at around 50kB/s. Stupid Comcast and their bandwidth throttling. [​IMG]
     
  13. burrellbloke

    Newcomer burrellbloke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My backup of Rock Band 2 (NTSC) does not seem to work when playing through Gamma on my Pal Wii.

    When I start the disc up in Gamma is identifies it as Rock Band 2 showing a game code that starts with a "S" instead of a "R". The screen then goes blank and comes up green, even though I have forced the game to play on my 3.2E Pal Wii. The screen flickers and everything is kind of green but through green snow I can just about make out the health and safety screen showing that you need enough room to swing your arms around before the game loads. The screen the goes purple and then cycles through green, green snow, and purple.

    I tried to run the ISO image through WiiFrii but it tells me that te ISO image is not a valid Wii image.

    Any ideas on how I can get this working?
     
  14. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You need to give me your copy right now so that my friends have something to stare at when they get high.
     
  15. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
  16. burrellbloke

    Newcomer burrellbloke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I was trying to get a NTSC version to play on my PAL Wii through Gamma. I shall see if SoftChip makes any difference.

    I am trying to use my GH:WT instruments on RB2, and I thought that if you used bluetooth/wireless instruments, it should play through Gamma as it should not need a cIOS for USB drivers for the RB instruments?
     
  17. Bergkees

    Newcomer Bergkees Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tndrtsnprktk
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is your gamma forced PAL 50?
    Because if it is, it will give you these symptoms.
    The NTSC backup of RB2 runs great on my pal wii but not if i use the force PAL50 setting (you can use the vidtv patch)
     
  18. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States
    I got that one too, black screen after green [​IMG] guess ill have to wait a few more days.
     
  19. Sonic4Ever

    Member Sonic4Ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    France
    Same here. I'll try with the original (btw I am at 65% and now the torrent is dieing on me [​IMG]
     
  20. burrellbloke

    Newcomer burrellbloke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I now have worked it out. Play it on PAL 60 with vidtv patch.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page