Rock Band 2 peripherals and the Backup Loader Gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drawnzer54, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. drawnzer54
    OP

    Newcomer drawnzer54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get the original Rock band peripherals to be recognized via USB so they work with Rock Band 2?
    Or am I only going to be able to use guitar ]:

    Thanks in advance.
    And if there is a possibility this is in the wrong section, I apologize.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have the game yourself? If not, just shut up. I can't hear it anymore, lots of people asking questions about this game while even the people who want to BUY it didn't have a chance to test it.

    Sorry, if you have the game, please test the method you need to run Rock Band 1 and post your results.
     
  3. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, Dont use Gamma for RB2 unless your using Wireless stuff. Use the Softchip Loader for USB compatability
     
  4. I thought some group worked on a music softchip loader for the USB peripherals! :wtf:

    Don't quote me... =\
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not a special loader for the USB peripherals, you just need to use a cIOS based on IOS37 to get them working at one of the backup launchers.

    and now?
     
  6. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    Rock Band 2 is played the same way as Rock Band 1.

    Use Softchip with IOS37 installed as IOS232 (or whatever you want to install it as). There are many threads covering this.

    This will allow you to use both Bluetooth and USB instruments on RB2. If you run it with Gamma or Softchip not using the IOS37 you can still use the Bluetooth (guitar hero) instruments. Bluetooth instruments also work on Rock Band AC/DC Live Track Pack. Bluetooh instruments will not work on Rock Band 1 or it's other song packs.

    To install the IOS37 as IOS232 you need the Custom MulticIOS Installer for Rock Band. You can find links to it on these forums I'm sure. It's in Big Moe's Pack also.
     
  7. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    We really need a note stickied so people stop asking this question...
     
  8. pro_viruz

    Newcomer pro_viruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Philippines
    Rock Band 2 wont play either on GAMMA or Softchip.... i dont know if it worked for u guys...my copy is not working on both. i dont know why. my rock band 1 plays fine and all the track pack.
     
  9. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Does RB2 require IOS37 normally? That's the one IOS I do not have...

    Argh, need to find IOS37 WAD. [​IMG]
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you need it, you already have it.
     
  11. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Huh?

    I am using a Wiikey, and I have a 3.2 version of the Wii before IOS37. Does RB2 uses IOS37?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you want to play a game which needs an IOS you don't have? I doubt that it's not on the disc.
     
  13. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    *sigh* that copy I got might be brickblocked... [​IMG]
     
  14. pro_viruz

    Newcomer pro_viruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Philippines

    Sir how come my rock band 2 wont run on softchip. and my rock band 1 and all other track packs run perfectly?
     
  15. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    I have an IOS37-64-v2070.wad

    PM me if you want.
     
  16. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Installed IOS37, no dice. Going to try a non-scrubbed version. [​IMG]
     
  17. BIG24FAN

    Newcomer BIG24FAN Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im having problems to 3,2 e softmoded wii with gamma , soft chips and rock band luncher after a lot of trying diffent things got rock band 1 to work with all peripherals , but cant get rock band 2 to work with rock band 1 guitar or drums , works with guitar hero guitar and mic , ive tryed rock band luncher and when you usally see the warning screen it shows and green screen then starts rolling lots of diffent colours like tv not turned it , tryed to leave it see if it will boot and all it does is lock wii up then need to pull plug out and restart same with 232 248 and 249 and soft chip channel i got of here , any ideas of advice please ! thanks
     
  18. Dharmaboy

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone
    I am new to the Wii Homebrew and hacking. I have most games working but when I fire up Rockband 1 , my RB2 instruments do not even work. Mic works fine but nothing else. The Wireless devices USB receiver stops flashing.

    Is this the correct thread for this situation?
     

Share This Page