Rock Band 2 drums on Guitar Hero 5

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cactusjack901, Jun 28, 2010.

Jun 28, 2010
  1. cactusjack901
    OP

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I've looked across the internet, and haven't found any reports of someone else doing this. So I'll just put this up as a guide. This works for me, but I can't guarantee it'll work for you. I also take no responsibility for any damage done to your Wii

    Step 1) download MulticIOS installer http://www.badongo.com/file/16888682 and Softchip http://merge.it/softchip

    Step 2) Use MulticIOS installer to install IOS37 with IOS37 dip as IOS232

    Step 3) Use Softchip to launch Guitar Hero 5

    Step 4) ENJOY!


    This also works to get Rock Band 2 running with USB instruments working
     
  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been using rock band drums on GH5 since GH5 came out..it's nothing special really, RB drums work on GH5 on an un-modded console as well
     
  3. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Using an IOS37-based cIOS to play Rock Band-style games supports USB instruments. GH5 supports RB2 drums. Neither of these is news.
     
  4. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Not sure what search engines you used but it could not be google as this was the first link that came up!
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125495&st=0
     
  5. cactusjack901
    OP

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    According to Harmonix, they don't... At least, not on the Wii. Then I discovered that by accident the other day, and haven't found anything about getting them to work in GH5 on the Wii, modded or not. Yeah it was the same method to get a backup of RB2 working on the Wii with USB instruments, but I figured it'd be useful to let people know that they work on GH5 as well.
     
  6. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    Yes that is true that Harmonix doesn't officaly state that the drums work on GH5, but they indeed do.
     
  7. cactusjack901
    OP

    Newcomer cactusjack901 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States

    Alright then, I was mistaken. Either way, useful knowledge for someone who wants to know if they work
     
  8. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    That is true [​IMG]
     
  9. BinFairy

    Newcomer BinFairy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know if it supports the drums from the first RB?

    Or if it's just the drums from RB2?
     
  10. stingray1059

    Member stingray1059 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Philippines
    can a ps3 usb drums work on wii?
     
  11. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Not until the RawkSD boys release a future version of RawkSD which will support PS2/PS3 instruments on Rock Band 2. Not sure if they plan on porting the tweak to other music games or if they will share the info.
     

Share This Page