Rock band 2 DLC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by karl1295, Mar 10, 2010.

Mar 10, 2010

Rock band 2 DLC by karl1295 at 4:13 PM (1,282 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    So i installed the hairy ballsagna's DLC , i have 1 gb memory card in and it says
    There is not enough avaible space in wii system memory to download this conent. Or something like that
    have 4.2 softmodded wii what to do ?
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    1. Make sure you have at least 400 or so blocks free on your NAND. The music store downloads to the NAND before copying to the SD card, and it usually prefers to have 100-150 extra blocks free after downloading a song.
    2. If you do not have a Rock Band 2 retail disc, make sure you are using a cIOS which is known to work well with DLC. Hermes v5 should work, most other versions cause issues.
     
  3. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    well i have like 2000 free blocks and i have installed hermes v5 as 222 . urm what shall i do ?
     
  4. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I ended up installing cIOSCORP 3.6 to run the backup game through the disc channel and DLC works great for all Rock Band and Guitar Hero games. I have yet to try with Hermes v5 though.
     
  5. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    CORP is overkill and shouldn't be necessary. Hermes v5 with base 37 (mine is installed to slot 223) should work fine for Rock Band 2 (better than cIOSCORP in many cases). Outside of that, someone else may know more about this issue than I do.
     
  6. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    so i install it with base 37 ?
     
  7. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    what ios with trucha bug? then choose the 222 default ?
     
  8. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?s=&showto...t&p=2648935

    Let us know how v5 works out for you because as you can see other people have had problems with Hermes v5 in just playing music games.
     
  9. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    erm with what IOS's i install it ? please
     
  10. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I use 249 when installing any Hermes.
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    a properly patches IOS36 works too (same IOS used to install cIOS249)
     
  12. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    hermes cios37 v5 works with rb2 dlc. no nand/sd glitch. usblgx r914.
     

Share This Page