Rock Band 2 #001 Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_anth, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009

Rock Band 2 #001 Error by Dark_anth at 12:27 AM (1,664 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    When I put the disk in the system menu, the disk spining sounds like its going to register the banner and pay it but it doesn't so I used neogama r6 and it said that its RB2.. then a black screen with the "Error #001 Unauthorized Device" What the fuck???

    How can I run/fix this

    4.0 Preloader ntsc wii

    RB2 NTSC

    File: [WII]Rock Band 2 [NTSC] [ESPALWI..rar
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not you try the Disc Channel on the system menu? Or try Gecko OS?
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    cIOSrev11 or 12? If yes, get NeoGamma R7 and read the readme.
     
  4. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what I have... lol And it wont show up on the disk channel if you where payig attention I explained that haha

    I want to play this so bad it hurts XD
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm only NeoGamma's developer, but if you don't want help, there you are.
     
  6. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States

    Nooo I was talking to the other guy. I know you are the dev. He just said to check the disk channel and.. nevermind. Im trying r7 now. thanks
     
  7. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    Im on rev 12 if that helps. And I tried rev 7.. nothing (same error [​IMG] ]

    also this game was scrubbed (600 or so megs GREAT compreesion) 4.7 gigs unrared.
    Would this have anything to do with it?
     
  8. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    cioscorp'd works perfect
     
  9. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? [​IMG]
     
  10. gfx102

    Newcomer gfx102 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    if im not mistaken that was a nuked release find one that is at least 4 Gigs
     
  11. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    heres what u need to do to fix it
    disable disc update blocking in preloader
    do the update in the disc channel
    enable disc update blocking in preloader
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I heard from some broken release too, 600MB for Rock Band, loooooooooooool.

    Also, you did not look into NeoGamma R7's readme as i told you.
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    gasp,
    i cant believe this guy spoke to you in such a way WiiPower.
     
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure the 600MB scrubbed release is broken, try looking for another release that's not 600MB.
     
  15. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    I DID NOT!!! haha I was talking to the other guy.

    Posts merged

    And seriously?? so I have to re DL it? [​IMG]
     
  16. Venndettta

    Newcomer Venndettta Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  17. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    you can do what the guy above did ^

    But then youd hafta burn another copy of rb2!

    HERES WHAT I DID:

    go to preloader.
    go to settings.
    change system menu ios to IOS36.
    press save settings.
    press b to go back to preloaders main screen.
    go to system menu.
    try to play rb2 again.

    Win!
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How about reading the readme of NeoGamma and then knowing what's wrong?
     

Share This Page