Rock Band 1 Drums not working on Guitar Hero 5?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by lvholanda, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    I just get it some money from my dad in Christmas, So I was finally able to buy Rock Band Drums!
    I just get it and it works like a charm in both RB1/RB2/TrackPacks/Beatles!
    I saw that Guitar Hero 5 works with all the drum sets avaible to the Wii system, so, I tried, and the Drums didnt Work!
    Anyone had the same problem?

    PS: Rock Band 1 Drums ._.
     
  2. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    Did you pirate the game? -.-
     
  3. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    No way, I got the game because of my birthday XD
     
  4. Toughschmidt

    Newcomer Toughschmidt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Don't know where you got your information, but Guitar Hero 5 works with Drum set for all games ONLY on XBOX 360 and Playstation. For Wii, only the Guitar Hero Series Drums will work on all games except original Rock Band (1). Rockband drums only work with Rockband series for the Wii. I find it funny how much I'm now seeing this question this time of year from people who ran right out and purchased blindly. Internet searches would have summed this right up for all of you.

    Edit: Also, for EVERYONE else out there with instrument problems with loaders, do a search in this forum and become familiar with Hermies cIOS 222/223.

    Edit 2: Not trying to be a dick, but common.
     
  5. lvholanda
    OP

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    In Youtube, there are videos of people playing Guitar Hero 5 with Rock Band drums, search there and you will see it ¬¬'

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7WIf09Og9Q

    And yes, This is the Wii Version , and the guy is obvious using a Rock Band Drum Kit =P
    The Rock Band drum kit pwnz the Guitar Hero ones XD
    And before I got the drumset, of course I checked videos before buying, but anyways, guess, I will have to use RawkSD .-.
     
  6. Toughschmidt

    Newcomer Toughschmidt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
  7. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    I have the Rock Band drums. They work fine with GH5. RB1, original June 26th launch, GH5 Wii. Something is either screwed up in your Wii or you're not telling us something.
     

Share This Page