ring of fate work with R4?!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ryukouki, Mar 15, 2008.

Mar 15, 2008

ring of fate work with R4?! by Ryukouki at 3:48 AM (5,217 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    i just updated to 1.16 firmware, no probs yet, 25 min into game.
    someone test my theory [​IMG]
     


  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Good for you...tell us when you get the "Thanks for playing" screen! [​IMG]
     
  3. silent sniper

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wait, when does the thanks for playing screen come?
     
  4. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    havent seen it yet, or im just really goddamn lucky! [​IMG]
     
  5. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    you will
     
  6. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    if you updated to rayder's new cheat.dat, then you shouldn't be seeing the MoD. Otherwise, you will because v1.16 has been tested.
     
  7. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    ill post in a bit. ill see how far i get. iono my bro and i are problem free atm
     
  8. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    did you update to rayder's new cheat.dat?
     
  9. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
  10. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    Theres a cheat file for the R4 that if you download onto the microSD, it allows FFRoF to play w/out the thank you for playing screen. it just got released today so i was wondering if you had that....
     
  11. asuri

    Member asuri GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
    good for you. even if you didnt update you cheat dat, the problem is fixed for r4 and is working perfectly fine no need for some other fix that we already tried.
     
  12. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    WHOA i wasnt trying to sound cocky or being a person who puts topics over and over. i didnt know about this. i didnt know R4 was fixed till u just said so sorry man
     
  13. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    I think alot of people are annoyed because this problem has been addressed many many times (the official FFRoF threat is 94 pages right now) and so many theories have been proposed that to see a newbie poster come and say they have a solution is just.... a slap in the face haha.

    but welcome!
     
  14. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    tyty its just an observation lol nothing wrong with an observation right? =)

    Posts merged

    can you post the link of where it is? i think it may be helpful just in case
     
  15. asuri

    Member asuri GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
    if you do happen to encounter the problem - use Rayder's cheat dat(in his signature/personalstatement).download-extract- put it in the file where your old cheat dat was (the sytem folder) delete the old one and put the new one in

    all credit goes to cracker for making the code and rayder for the cheatdat
     
  16. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    i cant it says The specified file could not be found!
    well what now?
     
  17. asuri

    Member asuri GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
  18. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    neone that knows game id and code itself ill gladly take that too
     
  19. Dark Lord

    Newcomer Dark Lord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Why the cheat have main items cannot run the FFCC:Rings Of Fates?
     
  20. ninja4life

    Newcomer ninja4life Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey thanks for the no "Thank You" code! However i'm having some problems, when i have that code activated, my game crashes (1.16 Firmware)when ever i try to talk to any type of shop vendors. I wonder if anyone else is experiencing the same problem?
     

Share This Page