Riivolution: Clash Of Ninja Revolution 3 doesn't load. Help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ChromeAlchemist, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. ChromeAlchemist
    OP

    Newcomer ChromeAlchemist Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Hi there, I'm new here but I'll explain the situation as fully as I can, and any help would be greatly appreciated.

    I have a EU Wii at 4.2 firmware, and I am attempting to load a retail copy of Naruto: Clash Of Ninja Revolution 3 NA version through Riivolution v1.3 with stage music and costume changes. The problem is the game doesn't load, instead it just goes to a black screen and does nothing.

    The game and patches are read and installed by Riivolution, and I have no cIOS installed as far as I know. The game however, does run through NeoGamma etc. Has anyone else had this problem? Thanks for any help you can give.
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Report it to the Riivolution devs, and ask at rvlution.net. That's my advice.
     
  3. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Does it work in Riivolution with the patches disabled?
     
  4. ChromeAlchemist
    OP

    Newcomer ChromeAlchemist Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't. Just black screen and nothing more.
     
  5. AerialX

    Member AerialX Certified Sociopath

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Are your Wii video settings set to 50Hz or 60Hz? Try switching it, sounds like a cross-region video problem.
     
  6. ChromeAlchemist
    OP

    Newcomer ChromeAlchemist Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No visual or sound. I'll try that in a few days when I have access to a better T.V., but while it was through some settings changes on neogamma, it still worked fine.
     

Share This Page