Hardware Right Joy-Con Problem - No Snap Animation/Sound played

HtheB

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
842
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bize Her Yer Trabzon
Website
www.HtheB.com
XP
2,145
Country
Netherlands
I've noticed that whenever I insert my right Joy-Con into the Switch, it does get detected, but somehow doesn't play the animation, nor the snap sound.

But when inserting and removing a Jig, it plays the animation and the sound when re-inserting the right Joy-Con again, but only for once...

Anyone knows how to solve this?
Oh, and rebooting/turning it off and back on doesn't work, already tried of course :P

Switch is on FW: 2.1.0

 

renes2

~New World~
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
NRW
XP
574
Country
Germany
In the Controller Configuration Menu, is your joycon attached @your Switch? (The little Picture on the left side)
 
  • Like
Reactions: HtheB

renes2

~New World~
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
NRW
XP
574
Country
Germany
What happens if you, well, Shake the attached joycon a little up/down, back and forward?

Ive had the same Problem With my Right Joycon BUT when i Shaked the joycon a little Bit, the joycon disconnected.

On the Circuit Board, there are 2 Connectors for the Joycon Rail.
The Lower One was slightly disconnected ans caused this error.

So Maybe something is wrong With your joycon or your Switch Rail.

Did you use a jig?
Is there something stuck in Your Switch Rail?


Edit: just Read that you used a jig.
If possible, try another Joycon LG dissamble both of your Joycons and switch the rails
 
Last edited by renes2,
  • Like
Reactions: HtheB

HtheB

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
842
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bize Her Yer Trabzon
Website
www.HtheB.com
XP
2,145
Country
Netherlands
What happens if you, well, Shake the attached joycon a little up/down, back and forward?

Ive had the same Problem With my Right Joycon BUT when i Shaked the joycon a little Bit, the joycon disconnected.

On the Circuit Board, there are 2 Connectors for the Joycon Rail.
The Lower One was slightly disconnected ans caused this error.

So Maybe something is wrong With your joycon or your Switch Rail.
No, no disconnect problems at all.
Did you use a jig?
Is there something stuck in Your Switch Rail?


Edit: just Read that you used a jig.
If possible, try another Joycon LG dissamble both of your Joycons and switch the rails
Have you seen the end of the video that I uploaded?
I don't think that it has to do with the rails though
 

ov3rkill

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
1,615
Trophies
0
Location
in a cardboard box
XP
1,654
Country
Australia
I'm guessing it's just a firmware issue. Hopefully, it's fixed in the higher firmware.
Maybe you can try other joy-cons see if it works. It's hard to isolate the problem when no one has experienced or reported the same thing so far.
So, I'm just guessing it's firmware related.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HtheB

renes2

~New World~
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
NRW
XP
574
Country
Germany
So, finally saw it.

And well, lol.
When you put your Jig in, ans after that your Joycon, it Works? Only once, but it fu*King Works?

Only Spekulation, but how is your Jig Build?
Only Pin1/10 or are all Pins on your jig?
 
  • Like
Reactions: HtheB

HtheB

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
842
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bize Her Yer Trabzon
Website
www.HtheB.com
XP
2,145
Country
Netherlands
I'm guessing it's just a firmware issue. Hopefully, it's fixed in the higher firmware.
Maybe you can try other joy-cons see if it works. It's hard to isolate the problem when no one has experienced or reported the same thing so far.
So, I'm just guessing it's firmware related.
I hope so too, I'll try out soon with a different Joy-Con of my brother when I visit him.

So, finally saw it.

And well, lol.
When you put your Jig in, ans after that your Joycon, it Works? Only once, but it fu*King Works?

Only Spekulation, but how is your Jig Build?
Only Pin1/10 or are all Pins on your jig?

Yeah, all pins are still there, but it doesn't matter since the pins are not connected to anywhere.
I've cut out the flex cable and soldered the first pin to the last one (Pin1/10)

See this picture as a reference, this is exactly what I've done:
bgmrNI0[1].png
 
  • Like
Reactions: renes2

renes2

~New World~
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
NRW
XP
574
Country
Germany
Mhhh okay.
Well, at this point we can only guess what the Problem is.

- Maybe Software
- Maybe Joycon
- Maybe your Jig Spoofes tempoary a Pin, and when you Attach your Joycon, you get the Animation once

When i Had more infos about the Switch rail, we could gather better results...sorry
 
  • Like
Reactions: HtheB

roden

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
169
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
Because its enough to enter RCM. but wont cause the Joycon to not be detected by the switch. If you were doing in on the joycon of course, in your case its probably fine, i would do it for safety.
 
Last edited by roden,

HtheB

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
842
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bize Her Yer Trabzon
Website
www.HtheB.com
XP
2,145
Country
Netherlands
Because its enough to enter RCM. but wont cause the Joycon to not be detected by the switch.
Have you even watched the video? ¬_¬"
My Joy Con gets detected, just no animation and sound when (de-)attached.

Also, the resistor thing is only needed if you short a different pin and is also only needed on higher firmwares.
 

sebbebebbe354

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 20, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
2
Country
Sweden
did anyone find a solution? im on firmware 12.x something and had my switch since 2.x and the problem still exists. ive now dissassembled the switch and joycon, to reach the connectors and looked at them to see for loose or dirty connectors, cleaned them carefully, reattached them, and still the same problem. no firmware has fixed this yet. it happened after i had some water ingress, or really small amount of moisture really, when i had it in my backpack. but the water indicators are intact and i put the whole thing in rice the first thing i did. but I can see that i am not the only one that has had this problem. obviously. and its the exact same problem OP has. havent tried another joycon cause i dont know anyone that has one etc.

I would be REALLY apreciative if someone knows something!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Nonsense, it's the place to be.