RGH3 Chipless Glitching!!

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,309
Trophies
1
XP
15,359
Country
United States
xell can be a fail safe. it's the first 50 blocks of the nand, usually it doesn't get corrupted unless something goes horribly wrong.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,938
Country
United Kingdom
xell can be a fail safe. it's the first 50 blocks of the nand, usually it doesn't get corrupted unless something goes horribly wrong.
I was wanting to get into Xell anyway to get the CPU key I was just worried when it said write failed :D
The Readme is a little vague about getting the CPU Key if your Xbox is Stock.. It's easy if your Console is already RGH'd
All in all it was actually easier than I thought it would be. Hardest part was that damn PPL point :P I didn't have a magnifying glass, so I couldn't see the point at all, it was mostly guess work and looking at the wiring diagram. lol
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,938
Country
United Kingdom
it's possible it's just not setup for rgh3 yet, I guess. that may be why it was confused. congrats on the mod job though. :)
Yea. I'm sure J-runner/AutoGG and other apps will get updates to support this new method :)

Haha thanks, believe me no ones more surprised than me :P : pats-self-on-back:
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,309
Trophies
1
XP
15,359
Country
United States
I have an account there as well, can't recall if it's godreborn or pinky though. godreborn predates pinky by quite a bit. I like it more tbh.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

15432

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
15
Country
Russia

Attachments

  • ly33lcab4l10ezi7uwxcjouyzw8.jpeg
    ly33lcab4l10ezi7uwxcjouyzw8.jpeg
    233.1 KB · Views: 26
  • gobt1-29_4sukzdzsigqrgozbno.jpeg
    gobt1-29_4sukzdzsigqrgozbno.jpeg
    164.7 KB · Views: 18

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
536
Country
Australia
Is it worth moving my jasper over to this? im already getting near instaboot with my coolrunner. Maybe ill just buy another xbox to play around with
 

isoboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
1,113
Trophies
0
XP
1,927
Country
United States
I've modded so many consoles but never could be bothered to open up a 360 and do the soldering and flashing so I just bought one. That's my recommendation.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
34,364
Trophies
2
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
23,485
Country
United Kingdom
Is it worth moving my jasper over to this? im already getting near instaboot with my coolrunner. Maybe ill just buy another xbox to play around with
Only real reason to do it for an otherwise acceptably working setup is if you want to use the coolrunner on another device that is not as well supported by this.
This does not gain you any abilities over the other types, and if you count dual nand as a feature then might even lose you one (though I have not checked to see if someone has gone in for a dual nand setup with this yet).
 

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
536
Country
Australia
going to pick up a couple xboxes one is falcon or jaspter the other is a slim. Never done a slim before do I need to get anything special for it other than the post fix? I have a nandx is that all ill need
 

Mena

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2020
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
436
Country
United States
going to pick up a couple xboxes one is falcon or jaspter the other is a slim. Never done a slim before do I need to get anything special for it other than the post fix? I have a nandx is that all ill need
If it's a 4GB corona you'll need a way to read it such as an SD Tool with an adapter that supports 1-bit mode
 

Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
536
Country
Australia
I'd advise against adding a diode like it says on this guide or at least putting it between two wires not directly on the pad https://www.se7ensins.com/forums/threads/rgh-3-0-guide-phat-slim-includes-quick-tool.1832979/ I put one onto the post point knocked it a tiny bit and it ripped the pad clean off lol. Got my system working by soldering to the other side of the board tho. Insta boot jasper with 10mhz timing and no diode



PXL_20211218_191041657.MP.jpg
PXL_20211218_191006261.MP.jpg

If it's a 4GB corona you'll need a way to read it such as an SD Tool with an adapter that supports 1-bit mode
Okay I haven't booted it up yet will have a look later
 
Last edited by Shadow_The_Hedgehog82,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/g3U7tCipvdQ