RGB cable

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Lacrimosa, Oct 19, 2007.

Oct 19, 2007

RGB cable by Lacrimosa at 3:07 AM (1,449 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    I use a PAL Wii on my CRT 29'' tv.

    Will I see a difference if I change the composite cable with the RGB cable? If yes, does it worth to spend 30 euros?

    I couldn't find anywhere a site that has pictures or some info, or a post in here that can help me...
     
  2. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
  3. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    I'm aware of that page. The problem is that this is a comparison between component and composite cables. I'm asking about RGB cable. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    How different is RGB with component?
     
  4. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
     
  5. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently bought a Joytech Scart cable to replace the composite cables.

    There is a difference in quality, only slight, but it is better.

    This is the one I got, £10 including postage:
    http://www.play.com/Games/Wii/4-/3431649/-...&searchsource=0

    I also found it was better to plug this in direct to my tv, looked better than when I used my scart switch box.

    So for a tenner I would say it was worth getting, esp if you're not planning on getting an HD tv for a while yet...
     
  6. tomdarth5

    Newcomer tomdarth5 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I personally have the official rgb scart cable and the quality is really good (both cable quality and image quality) so in my opinion the difference in price is worth it between this and some of the third party ones.
    Official Wii scart cable

    [​IMG]
     
  7. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would have got the official cable, but it didn't have the extra audio cables for plugging into the hi-fi [​IMG]
     
  8. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    there is a MASSIVE difference between RGB and composite.

    The difference between component and RGB is less.
     
  9. ejp

    Newcomer ejp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    In complete agreement. I'm using the official rgb scart cable and the picture is a lot better than the composite cable that comes with the wii.
     
  10. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    Thank you very much for your replies. [​IMG]

    Going to buy it right now. [​IMG]
     
  11. avant1277

    Member avant1277 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, i was thinking about this and read some reviews and found that some tvs have a 1 x full rgb scart socket and 1 not so good scart socket that shows composite quality only. I plugged my switch box into the other scart socket I had my wii in and now everything looks great. so I've got all going via switch box, and nothing in the dodgy scart socket.

    learn something new every day [​IMG] I'm just adding this since maybe a few others weren't aware.
     
  12. ejp

    Newcomer ejp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Also worth noting that a lot of the time you have to tell your telly to use the rgb input instead of composite for each scart socket - it's usually buried in the menu's somewhere.
     

Share This Page