Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

RowanDDR

SNES Lover
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
916
Country
FIRST of all, I finally got shaders working today thanks to this golden advice;
Everyone: it's counter-intuitive but you HAVE to set the Shaders directory in the Directory settings. If you don't, it will allow you to browse into the directory but they won't show up as valid presets, tricking you into thinking there's something wrong with the preset files where there isn't.
...and be careful not to confuse setting "shaders" directory with setting "filters" directory - they are two different settings.

SECONDLY, the only shader so far that I've found that seems to offer even scanlines is crt-guest-dr-venom.slangp - but this also has some weird gamma effects that wash out colours and kill performance. Am I missing something? Where is a basic shader for basic scanlines? Thanks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Maxbeta

Osakasan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,092
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
2,359
Country
FIRST of all, I finally got shaders working today thanks to this golden advice;

...and be careful not to confuse setting "shaders" directory with setting "filters" directory - they are two different settings.

SECONDLY, the only shader so far that I've found that seems to offer even scanlines is crt-guest-dr-venom.slangp - but this also has some weird gamma effects that wash out colours and kill performance. Am I missing something? Where is a basic shader for basic scanlines? Thanks.
I was actually freaking out because i downloaded the shaders but couldn't make them work.

I'll try this later.
 

asboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
368
Country
United States
Hi guys Happy New Year! I guess everyone knows by now that there's a new cold boot exploit/environment called Tiramisu that was release earlier, just posting here to say it works fine with Retroarch ;) works with the Retroarch Forwarder Channel too!
How’d you get the forwarder to work? I’m on tiramisu now too and it just boots me back to the Wii U menu when I select the forwarder.
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,295
Trophies
1
XP
6,143
Country
United Kingdom
How’d you get the forwarder to work? I’m on tiramisu now too and it just boots me back to the Wii U menu when I select the forwarder.
I had to delete the 50_hbl_installer.rpx in wiiu\environments\tiramisu\modules\setup (you dont HAVE to delete the file, you can just rename it to 50_hbl_installer.rpx.nope or something) ;) once you do that, the forwarder channel will work like normal.
 
  • Like
Reactions: asboy and Rgorgory

Rgorgory

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2017
Messages
119
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
262
Country
Venezuela
I have two haxchi forwarders one for WiiFlow and one for another app. And yes it works!
thanks, i will give it a try
ever since i installed tiramisu i want to quick launch a Padcon forwarder (created with haxchi) but it always freeze the console. I will give a try and let you know
 

asboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
368
Country
United States
I had to delete the 50_hbl_installer.rpx in wiiu\environments\tiramisu\modules\setup (you dont HAVE to delete the file, you can just rename it to 50_hbl_installer.rpx.nope or something) ;) once you do that, the forwarder channel will work like normal.
That worked. Thanks, bud.:grog:
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

Rgorgory

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2017
Messages
119
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
262
Country
Venezuela
thanks, i will give it a try
ever since i installed tiramisu i want to quick launch a Padcon forwarder (created with haxchi) but it always freeze the console. I will give a try and let you know
Confirmed
Removing HBL rpx from enviroments-tiramisu-modules-setup allows forwarders to work properly
not sure why, as far as i know, haxchi doesn't run through mii maker for it to generate an issue.
thanks for the info. So far i will just keep using the old HBL channel
 

Arnold101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
362
Trophies
0
XP
680
Country
United States
Hi all, how good are performance of retroarch on wiiu over the Wii? In particular many cave and igs roms not boot on the Wii, instead wiiu can play all games or not? Another one is demon front. I'll play them in RGB scart not hd resolution..
 

asboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
368
Country
United States
I had to delete the 50_hbl_installer.rpx in wiiu\environments\tiramisu\modules\setup (you dont HAVE to delete the file, you can just rename it to 50_hbl_installer.rpx.nope or something) ;) once you do that, the forwarder channel will work like normal.
Do you have any suggestions what forwarders I can use to get into HB Channel since I can’t through Mii Channel after disabling that file.
 

Arnold101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
362
Trophies
0
XP
680
Country
United States
Hi all, how good are performance of retroarch on wiiu over the Wii? In particular many cave and igs roms not boot on the Wii, instead wiiu can play all games or not? Another one is demon front. I'll play them in RGB scart not hd resolution..
Up this.

Does all cave newest games runs fine? Because many of them not boot on Wii, including demon front
 

rob77

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
12
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, I'm sorry but I forgot to mention that you should change the playlist type (this option is in the RA general options, I can't send the correct location right now because I'm without my wiiU)

But I'll leave the step-by-step here for anyone who wants to update CrazyMac without any problem.

1 - Change playlist type to json style (VERY IMPORTANT)
2 - Gamepad must be default on port 1 of RA GENERAL configuration (VERY IMPORTANT)
3 - Save all modified content
4 - Update the playlists I made available above
5 - Update Cores

For those who use the pro controller, after updating the RA, you must enable the possibility of "Control the Menu with all Controllers", Also change the controller port only when entering the game and NOT in the RA's GENERAL setup.

Quick menu > Input
Hi

On step no. 1 I cannot find the part in retroarch to change the playlist to json. I am using Crazymac 2.0. I have done the rest of the guide you have provided but when I replace the cores and boot up retroarch it has reset to defaults.

Any help would be most appreciated :)
 
Last edited by rob77,

Skindredas

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 26, 2019
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
98
Country
Lithuania
Guys I have 1.7.7 build by Crazy Mac, is there a way to upgrade to 1.10 and keep all the settings? Now it has a lot of playlists preconfigured, with every rom image and every rom has its core configured.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: And I don't mind them taking nudes to sell online, good for them, right? More financial...