Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

jml_hybs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2021
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
28
Country
Philippines
Can someone please help me.

Finally decided to install retroarch on my wii u and all work out fine but the problem is everytime I connect my Logitech f310 controller set to DInput RA prompts me with controller disconnected from port #1 then it won't move using the controller and the game pad. TIA!
 

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,343
Trophies
2
XP
12,650
Can someone please help me.

Finally decided to install retroarch on my wii u and all work out fine but the problem is everytime I connect my Logitech f310 controller set to DInput RA prompts me with controller disconnected from port #1 then it won't move using the controller and the game pad. TIA!

thats a controller which is not known as others controllers. well know one's such DualShock or the Xbox controllers, so the support might not be as good.

maybe somebody else might have more knowledge on this.

if you really want a third party controller i would get one that is supported by Bloopair https://gbatemp.net/threads/bloopair-connect-controllers-from-other-consoles-natively.594289/
 
Last edited by Flame,
  • Like
Reactions: jml_hybs

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,389
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
2,400
Country
@jml_hybs Yeah, USB HID is extremely broken at the moment. Any unrecognized controllers or even other HID devices like keyboards or mice will completely break input, not just on the HID devices but on the Wii U GamePad as well. The only solutions are to unplug any unrecognized USB devices before you start RetroArch, or drop back to an older version before it was broken.

I filed an issue about it over on GitHub, other than that we wait.
 

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,343
Trophies
2
XP
12,650
@jml_hybs Yeah, USB HID is extremely broken at the moment. Any unrecognized controllers or even other HID devices like keyboards or mice will completely break input, not just on the HID devices but on the Wii U GamePad as well. The only solutions are to unplug any unrecognized USB devices before you start RetroArch, or drop back to an older version before it was broken.

I filed an issue about it over on GitHub, other than that we wait.

yep what Vague Rant said. :P @jml_hybs

also i love that 32x is now going to work on the Wii U port.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jml_hybs and Zense

jml_hybs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2021
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
28
Country
Philippines
Thank you for the that information @Flame, are those controllers that works under bloopair works on RA, Not64 and injected GC and Wii games too? If so, that will be fantastic and a big money saver for me, I might have to go that route then as original wiiu pro controller are not available in my country.

Love how the devs keep working hard and adding cores on wiiu RA, their effort are much appreciated ❤️. Oh, and thank you for deleting my double post. Sorry about that.

@Vague Rant thank you for the clarification, now I don't have to fidget around my laptop and wiiu back and forth trying to solve it. The devs are hard at work making the wiiu a beast emulation machine, I will be okay waiting.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flame and ploggy

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,343
Trophies
2
XP
12,650
Thank you for the that information @Flame, are those controllers that works under bloopair works on RA, Not64 and injected GC and Wii games too? If so, that will be fantastic and a big money saver for me, I might have to go that route then as original wiiu pro controller are not available in my country.

Love how the devs keep working hard and adding cores on wiiu RA, their effort are much appreciated ❤️. Oh, and thank you for deleting my double post. Sorry about that.

@Vague Rant thank you for the clarification, now I don't have to fidget around my laptop and wiiu back and forth trying to solve it. The devs are hard at work making the wiiu a beast emulation machine, I will be okay waiting.

best ask in the bloopair thread to make sure if they do work with the homebrew that you want.
 

willianholtz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
91
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Três Barras, Brasil
Website
www.menteinsanabfs.blogspot.com
XP
510
Country
Brazil
How to update CrazyMAC Build to the current version?

First: I updated the playlists to the new version via the website:
https://www.marcrobledo.com/retroarch-playlist-editor/

A few months ago, I had updated all my playslists to the new version and it always worked in the CrazyMAC build.
However, yesterday I tried to update the cores, to use in the package, but when running a game, I'm always asked to select the core I want to run that particular rom. Does this have to do with playslists or is it some configuration that has changed, how do I fix this little "bug" that is happening?
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,290
Trophies
1
XP
6,134
Country
United Kingdom
So the problem with PicoDrive was the dynarec implementation?
There was a few issues that needed looking at:
The Pause button on the Master System wouldn't register, even though it was correctly mapped in Retroarch.
Game Gear games wouldn't load.
Loading MegaCD games would just show a blackscreen
32X needed Dynarec support to run at fullspeed


All of which have now been fixed!
 

NinStar

Nin★
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
245
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Rio de Janeiro
Website
ninstar.carrd.co
XP
929
Country
Brazil
At first I thought the nightly didn't add the recent changes, but then I enabled the dynamic recompilation and everything worked fine and at full speed. Tested Virtua Racing, Virtua Fighter and After Burner Complete.

About the Mega CD, I tested some games that I already have been using with Genesis Plus GX, but none of them seem to load the music with PicoDrive. (I use .bin + .cdd + .cue + .sub for my roms)
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,290
Trophies
1
XP
6,134
Country
United Kingdom
At first I thought the nightly didn't add the recent changes, but then I enabled the dynamic recompilation and everything worked fine and at full speed. Tested Virtua Racing, Virtua Fighter and After Burner Complete.

About the Mega CD, I tested some games that I already have been using with Genesis Plus GX, but none of them seem to load the music with PicoDrive. (I use .bin + .cdd + .cue + .sub for my roms)
I've only tried chd and bin/cue myself.
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,290
Trophies
1
XP
6,134
Country
United Kingdom
Caprice32 Core (Amstrad) has a nice update hitting the buildbot soon. The On-screen Keyboard's graphic is fixed and can be controlled with the Gamepad's Stylus and Game autobooting now works!
Thanks to DSkywalk :D

20211122_220943 (1).jpg
 

Attachments

  • cap32_libretro.zip
    4.8 MB · Views: 35
Last edited by ploggy,

Maxbeta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
350
Trophies
0
XP
1,312
Country
United States
FYI.. Mame 2003 Plus Rotation bug has been fixed (turn off Allow Rotation in Settings>Core) Also Light Gun games can be played with the WiiU Gamepad's touchscreen :gun:
In the same vein of “lightgun” games I guess I want to ask….Are Superscope games finally playable with a Wiimote as the gun?
 
  • Like
Reactions: FanNintendo

NinStar

Nin★
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
245
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Rio de Janeiro
Website
ninstar.carrd.co
XP
929
Country
Brazil
I found it a bit frustrating to play lightgun games on the Wii U Virtual Console, using the Wii Remote pointer requires way more aiming precision compared to the original lightguns. If there are any plans to include something like that, I think it would be nice to have an option to adjust the size of the crosshair.
 

n00bsaib0t

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
171
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Phoenix, AZ
XP
779
Country
United States
I found it a bit frustrating to play lightgun games on the Wii U Virtual Console, using the Wii Remote pointer requires way more aiming precision compared to the original lightguns. If there are any plans to include something like that, I think it would be nice to have an option to adjust the size of the crosshair.
It requires more precision but you can see the crosshairs. Have you played the official VC release of Duck Hunt by chance? It’s a good example of what to expect. Harder but easier at the same time.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Saw a bles in folder so figured they go there but not showing under games