Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,936
Country
United Kingdom
OK! It worked perfectly in games :toot::toot::toot::toot::toot::toot::toot::toot:.... But not on the menu. Maybe it's some setting I should activate?
It's not on the buildbot yet is it?

EDIT: no, not on yet :)
You'll know when its been added when.. well for one you'll be able to Control the Menu with all Controllers :P but also the All Users Control Menu option will be back in settings>Input>Menu Controls ;) (I think it will be default ON for WiiU users so no need to re-enable)
 
Last edited by ploggy,

willianholtz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Três Barras, Brasil
Website
www.menteinsanabfs.blogspot.com
XP
447
Country
Brazil
I enabled it later. And that's why I found it strange, because after yesterday's Buildot update (after our last conversation) RA started working again in the menus. I'm not at home right now, but I'm going to check out the build of the core I downloaded for this one now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

willianholtz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Três Barras, Brasil
Website
www.menteinsanabfs.blogspot.com
XP
447
Country
Brazil
It's out NOW!!! :D :D :D :D turns out you DO have to enable All Users Control Menu in the Settings ;)
updated here and.... I found a problem:

  • It seems that now what is controlling everything is port 2. Because if I set port 1 as controller pro and port 2 as well, it works perfectly. But if I put it on port 1 for the controller and on port 2 wii u gamepad, everything stops...
  • By leaving the default ports (port 1 gamepad and port 2 pro controller), when entering the game and changing the port mapping to the pro controller, the menu stops working in the pro controller.
Anyone who has the pro controller can test this, it would be interesting to post what you think here too.

And it would be interesting to do the following test:

  • set the pro controller as player 1 (port 1) and the gamepad as player 2 (port 2)
  • Set their mapping after entering a game and trying to move the RA menu
Remembering that I did this test with the current cfg and also with the new cfg
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,936
Country
United Kingdom
updated here and.... I found a problem:

  • It seems that now what is controlling everything is port 2. Because if I set port 1 as controller pro and port 2 as well, it works perfectly. But if I put it on port 1 for the controller and on port 2 wii u gamepad, everything stops...
  • By leaving the default ports (port 1 gamepad and port 2 pro controller), when entering the game and changing the port mapping to the pro controller, the menu stops working in the pro controller.
Anyone who has the pro controller can test this, it would be interesting to post what you think here too.

And it would be interesting to do the following test:

  • set the pro controller as player 1 (port 1) and the gamepad as player 2 (port 2)
  • Set their mapping after entering a game and trying to move the RA menu
Remembering that I did this test with the current cfg and also with the new cfg
Don't set the Pro Controller to player 1 and Gamepad to player 2. in the RA Input settings..
If you want your Pro Controller to be Player 1 and Gamepad to be Player 2, you can set that after your game has started in the Quick Menu..
Once your game as started, Open the Quick Menu, Go down to Controls, Change Port 1 Controls' Mapped Port to 2 and Port 2 Controls' Mapped Port to 1 :)
No need to mess with RA Input settings :)
 

willianholtz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Três Barras, Brasil
Website
www.menteinsanabfs.blogspot.com
XP
447
Country
Brazil
Don't set the Pro Controller to player 1 and Gamepad to player 2. in the RA Input settings..
If you want your Pro Controller to be Player 1 and Gamepad to be Player 2, you can set that after your game has started in the Quick Menu..
Once your game as started, Open the Quick Menu, Go down to Controls, Change Port 1 Controls' Mapped Port to 2 and Port 2 Controls' Mapped Port to 1 :)
No need to mess with RA Input settings :)
I know, but when I do this, the "home" button on the controller doesn't work!
 

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,378
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
2,200
Country
In that case you can set a Menu Combo in Settings>Input>Hotkeys>Menu Toggle Controller Combo ;)
Now ALL Controllers will be able to open the Menu
In theory, we should all be getting used to doing this anyway. In the future, if Aroma has been released and RetroArch is adapted to run in that environment, the Home button will open the Wii U Home Menu, where you can Close Software, open the Internet Browser, etc. Relying on the Home button for a core RetroArch function isn't future-proof.
 

PiesOfNorth

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 27, 2019
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
160
Country
Togo
I too was not able to control the menu so now I've updated to the 11-04 nightly build, but I still can't control the menu.

All it said upon starting RA was 'setting refresh rate to 59.9whatever" and then "Wii U Gamepad in port 1".

but I cannot control the menu with the wiiu gamepad.

It's definitely not frozen, becuase the background is animated, and when i connected a wii u pro controller, it assigned it to port 2. Could not control the menu with that either.
 
  • Like
Reactions: willianholtz

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,936
Country
United Kingdom
I too was not able to control the menu so now I've updated to the 11-04 nightly build, but I still can't control the menu.

All it said upon starting RA was 'setting refresh rate to 59.9whatever" and then "Wii U Gamepad in port 1".

but I cannot control the menu with the wiiu gamepad.

It's definitely not frozen, becuase the background is animated, and when i connected a wii u pro controller, it assigned it to port 2. Could not control the menu with that either.
Try deleting your Retroarch.cfg
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,936
Country
United Kingdom
In theory, we should all be getting used to doing this anyway. In the future, if Aroma has been released and RetroArch is adapted to run in that environment, the Home button will open the Wii U Home Menu, where you can Close Software, open the Internet Browser, etc. Relying on the Home button for a core RetroArch function isn't future-proof.
I have Retroarch on soo many different devices now that it's become second nature to set a Menu Combo at this point :)
I hope Aroma's coming this year.
 

asboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
355
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

CORE

3:16
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
1,148
Trophies
1
XP
1,824
Country
United Kingdom
@ploggy You would not happen to have the Cursor Button Mapped I mentioned in my previous post.
I cant seem to find anything on the Mappings only TouchScreen Fire Button.

The Cursor Button changes Bombs and Items via BattleClash and Falcons Revenge.
I think it was used as Machine Gun in T2 Arcade.

SNES JoyPad Port 1
SuperScope Port 2
SNE9XCurrent Core
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,255
Trophies
1
XP
5,936
Country
United Kingdom
@ploggy You would not happen to have the Cursor Button Mapped I mentioned in my previous post.
I cant seem to find anything on the Mappings only TouchScreen Fire Button.

The Cursor Button changes Bombs and Items via BattleClash and Falcons Revenge.
I think it was used as Machine Gun in T2 Arcade.

SNES JoyPad Port 1
SuperScope Port 2
SNE9XCurrent Core
I haven't been able to map the Cursor button either, there are no mapping options when I switch Controller type to Super Scope :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: CORE
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Mmm.. yeah that too. Steam is on everything so why have dedicated hardware now? They should have started that earlier on
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Their competitors price similar marked at a grand easy to get those specs at $400 is definitely a money loss
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, you know what I want one of? Thise GPD portable computers.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I want their tiny netbook
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Those go around $800+ last I checked
    Gift
  • Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    But sti;;, I like the stuff they offer. And they do actually have a device or 3 that compete with the Steam Deck
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they have some nice stuff but the gpd pocket 2 is rather overpriced
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    for a certain audience, it's the perfect thing, but it's small enough that you're sacrificing some functionality
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True about the price- but the designs are really interesting
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I like the form factor
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and it's not as thin as some modern laptops so i'd rather get a slim modern laptop with a larger screen personally
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Deal breakers might be whatever they use for on board devices. I want one with specific radio and features.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    See, thin laptops are cool too- but they sacrifice larger and more reliable storage
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like mSATA and m.2 :P tbh
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    laptop is cheaper, more powerful, slimmer, just more *useful*
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i really love how pocketable the gpd pockets are, but i can't justify them compared to a laptop
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah useful until you need hardware functions that got scrapped
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    if you already have a laptop it can be a nice secondary laptop to just bring around with you everywhere
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    if you have the money to waste
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but probably money better spend upgrading your desktop or something
    Gift
  • Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Well yeah, I use a large laptop as a desktop. But that's why I want one of those pockets- they can get tossed in a bag with ease. I actually have an older device I want to get my hands on though since it uses 2.5 SATA and meets the thin netbook size
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    It's like X years old now- but it still works just fine for what I would intend it for
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Gonna scoot. :P
    Gift
    SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG: Gonna scoot. :P