Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,853
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
12,241
Country
United Kingdom
And now getting dsi errors trying to play any doom wad.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20180426_165154.jpg
    IMG_20180426_165154.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 301

Murlocking

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
81
Country
Canada
Yep all working now it was the bloody spaces had to rename over 200 Amiga games due to the spaces lol. Thanks for your help only problem I have now is it seems to taka an absolute age to load any game on average it's like two or 3 mins a game.

What did you do or what guide/documentation did you follow to setup your Amiga games?
All I get is P-UAE main menu to show up and I couldn't find documentation on that core, unlike the other ones.
I have the No-Intro romset, if that make any difference.

I see in another post you mentioned 'UAE file' but I don't have any file that was created after loading the core.
Should I have them by default?
 
Last edited by Murlocking,

Murlocking

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
81
Country
Canada
Genesis Plus GX core crashing with black screen, no text when I load the core.
Any idea why this is happening? I was going to look at the Core Information to check if I was missing BIOS for any of my cores and this is the only core that froze my Wii U + Gamepad into a blackscreen.

EDIT: Ok, I think it was one of those freeze you get after switch from one core to another one. I thought those were already fixed but I must have loaded/switched from too many cores.
The RetroArch loaded the Genesis core on launch and I was able to gather the Core Information I needed and then launch 'Aladdin (USA)' with no problem.
 
Last edited by Murlocking,

gblues

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Did some testing with fresh local builds:

NEStopia: no problems. Loaded Ninja Gaiden and Mario 3 no problem.
MAME 2003: Loaded a Star Wars arcade game. It loaded, displaying upside down. I'm not sure the rom set is 100% compatible, or maybe the game isn't well-supported on Mame 2003, but no crash.
FB Alpha: got a DSI error but it looks like a bug in the core. Here's what I see in the logs right before the crash:

Code:
[libretro INFO] Setting system dir to sd:/retroarch/cores/system
[libretro ERROR] [FBA] Cannot load this game.
[ERROR] Failed to load content.
[INFO] [Video]: Does not have enough samples for monitor refresh rate estimation. Requires to run for at least 4096 frames.
[ERROR] This core requires a content file, could not load content.

After that, it crashes.

So, for those having problems:
- Try the next nightly build, see if the issue persists.
- If you're uploading cores via FTPiiU, don't. Use FTPiiU Anywhere. I've had issues of corrupt file transfers with FTPiiU.
- If you're copying to SD using sneakernet, make sure you properly unmount/eject the SD card before removing it from your PC. If you don't, the files can be corrupted.
 

JacobM

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2017
Messages
227
Trophies
0
XP
474
Country
United States
Wait so that option actually works now?
Its been working for at least 6 months, if not longer, from my end. Like I said, it only works to navigate the menu, not to open the menu while in game. Currently, when in game, only player 1 can use the menu combo to access it.
 

gblues

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Hey @gblues I'm the one who sent an initial report of your driver functionality through quark (inclusive of the 2 usb port GCA bug, hub functionality, etc.)

Saw it's been merged as of now, but I notice my GCA still is not functioning through my usb hub? Do you need any kind info/logging from me in order to get this functionality working? Find it would be pretty key to a good end user experience considering normally you need a hub to have a hard drive for wiiu games, one for wii games/gamecube games, and have the GCA all plugged in at the same time

Also, yes I tested prboom as someone else mentioned it but it indeed does work fine (in addition to all the cores you mentioned) seems like FBA is the only one affected right now (I saw there's a bug report on github about it).

I'd also like to point out there was (prior to DSI on game launch) another issue on github with the FBA core DSI-ing on ROM close when hiscore.dat is present.

In regards to certain titles being upside down, I noticed this as well for Galaga earlier. Has something to do with the way it auto configures the image onto the screen. It is possible to manually flip the image in the game's cfg through rotation as a workaround for end users right now.

So, the hub thing.

(random question: is your hub a powered hub or a passive hub?)

The good news on that front is that I can reproduce the problem very easily.

The bad news is that I couldn't find a workaround.

Nerd details below!

The HID implementation uses a worker thread to run asynchronous reads from each of the connected pads--asynchronous means that it asks the OS to read some data, and provides the OS with a callback function to run when the read finishes (sucessfully or otherwise). Being in a worker thread means it is reading data as fast as the devices can send it, minimizing latency.

When the GameCube Adapter is connected via a USB hub, the async read fails.

This seems to only be an issue with the GCA; my DS3 works just fine via the same USB hub. So, for you, I'd suggest using the rear USB ports for your HDDs, have the GCA in front port 1, and use a hub on front port 2 for other pads (for now, "other pads" is strictly dualshock 3 pads).

Now clearly it's possible for it to work, since Nintendont and Smash handle it just fine. But I don't know what technique those are using to read from it--either they're strictly using synchronous reads, or there's some secret sauce USB packet that needs to be sent. I couldn't be sure without somehow snooping on the USB connection, which I don't have the equipment/expertise to do.

I'm hesitant to switch to an all-synchronous model because that means you have higher input lag the more pads you add (because it can't read from pad N+2 without first reading pads N and N+1). I tried having a fallback mechanism to switch to sync reads, but that just resulted in a hard freeze. So.. :shrug:

But, I was at least successful in making it work with just the data cable connected, so there's that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarthDub

gblues

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Yes it's a passive hub.

If it helps at all, nintendont is open source (https://github.com/FIX94/Nintendont) and @FIX94 is a mod here and does reply to inquiries.

I saw Quark was talking with Maschell about implementing logging through a WiiUPluginSystem plugin to try and figure out how smash gets around hubs, so that might go somewhere. If you want to talk with them about it they discussed it in and also frequent both the WUPS dedicated discord (discordapp.com/invite/bZ2rep2) and the WiiUHomebrew Discord (https://discord.gg/JrFvtE3), if that would be of any help.

I'll take a look and see if I can find anything useful. Thanks!

The thing with the HDDs is that the ports on the WiiU don't supply enough power with single ports so they all require y cables and there is specificity with which ports are used in vWii mode due to cIOS issues. For these reasons it would be nice to get retroarch to work with hubs, if possible.

Ah, gotcha. I use a drive bay that has its own wall wart to get around that problem. You could probably do something similar by using e.g. an iphone charger and connect your Y adapter to that instead of the Wii U.
 

wiiztec

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
431
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
327
Country
United States
Its been working for at least 6 months, if not longer, from my end. Like I said, it only works to navigate the menu, not to open the menu while in game. Currently, when in game, only player 1 can use the menu combo to access it.
In what version does it work for that? because it doesn't work at all for me
 

gblues

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Question: would anyone be sad if the screen dimming function was completely disabled all the time?

In the next nightly build, I've put in a bit of conditional code that turns off the screen dimming while a core is running, and re-enables it while the menu is running. However, it'd be easier (and more portable) to simply disable the dimming function entirely, the same way the screen is disabled on PC.

What does this impact?
Currently, when RA is idle with no input, the Wii U will automatically dim the screen after a few minutes. This is an OS feature, not a RA feature, intended to help prevent screen burn-in.

With the change in place, the screen dimming will not occur if a core is running. If the RA menu is on the screen, then the screen will dim as explained above.

This means that if you have a TV susceptible to burn-in and you need to leave the system idle for an extended time, go into the RA menu. It is not enough to simply pause the game.

Why is this change being made?

The Wii U OS does not consider HID input as activity for the purposes of the Auto Power Down and screen dimming functions. So, if you're not using the Wii U gamepad or any BT accessories (Wiimote, pro controller), you currently have to push a button (or really, just kick it) to reset those timers. With this change, the dimming is disabled so gameplay is not interrupted.

Note, this also means that if you are not using the Wii U gamepad, you are at the mercy of your Auto Power Down setting in the System Menu to avoid an automatic shut-off.. This is because APD can't be overridden by applications.
 

wiiztec

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
431
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
327
Country
United States
Can retroarch be made to control the Wii U's video resolution? with shaders being prohibitively difficult for the layman to utilize my best option for making games look better is to set my Wii U's resolution to 480p and let my TV's upscaler do some subtle burring that looks far better than bilinear filtering and it is annoying to have to keep switching resolutions every time I use retroarch
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Question: would anyone be sad if the screen dimming function was completely disabled all the time?

In the next nightly build, I've put in a bit of conditional code that turns off the screen dimming while a core is running, and re-enables it while the menu is running. However, it'd be easier (and more portable) to simply disable the dimming function entirely, the same way the screen is disabled on PC.

What does this impact?
Currently, when RA is idle with no input, the Wii U will automatically dim the screen after a few minutes. This is an OS feature, not a RA feature, intended to help prevent screen burn-in.

With the change in place, the screen dimming will not occur if a core is running. If the RA menu is on the screen, then the screen will dim as explained above.

This means that if you have a TV susceptible to burn-in and you need to leave the system idle for an extended time, go into the RA menu. It is not enough to simply pause the game.

Why is this change being made?

The Wii U OS does not consider HID input as activity for the purposes of the Auto Power Down and screen dimming functions. So, if you're not using the Wii U gamepad or any BT accessories (Wiimote, pro controller), you currently have to push a button (or really, just kick it) to reset those timers. With this change, the dimming is disabled so gameplay is not interrupted.

Note, this also means that if you are not using the Wii U gamepad, you are at the mercy of your Auto Power Down setting in the System Menu to avoid an automatic shut-off.. This is because APD can't be overridden by applications.

Sounds good to me.

Also, for some reason when retroarch was in early stages of development, an undocumented panic button was added that cannot be disabled here:
github dot com/libretro/RetroArch/blob/22e55e61de38d1a2475a11987c40f2c05e85d1a7/wiiu/input/wpad_driver.c#L164

Do you think we could finally get rid of this? People have been unintentionally triggering this without realizing due to no notification, only to find their native quit Retroarch hotkey unbound. Since a hotkey can be bound, I don't see why this has remained.
 

gblues

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
Sounds good to me.

Also, for some reason when retroarch was in early stages of development, an undocumented panic button was added that cannot be disabled here:
github dot com/libretro/RetroArch/blob/22e55e61de38d1a2475a11987c40f2c05e85d1a7/wiiu/input/wpad_driver.c#L164

Do you think we could finally get rid of this? People have been unintentionally triggering this without realizing due to no notification, only to find their native quit Retroarch hotkey unbound. Since a hotkey can be bound, I don't see why this has remained.

I'm hesitant to get rid of it, because it's still useful--for example, today I accidentally switched pad 0 to "disabled" and the only way to cleanly shut down was to use the panic button (and then fix the cfg over FTP...). But we can change it to something more difficult to hit accidentally, like maybe L1 + L2 + R1 + R2 + '+' + '-'?
 

skarmachild

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
145
Trophies
0
XP
522
Country
United States
Can we have an update similar to retroarch on 3ds - touching the top half of the touch screen turns off/on the display, touching the bottom half brings up the menu. Would be super useful when playing on TV so the console doesn't have to output to both GamePad and TV.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I'm hesitant to get rid of it, because it's still useful--for example, today I accidentally switched pad 0 to "disabled" and the only way to cleanly shut down was to use the panic button (and then fix the cfg over FTP...). But we can change it to something more difficult to hit accidentally, like maybe L1 + L2 + R1 + R2 + '+' + '-'?

That would definitely help. Do hotkey combos not work when a gamepad is disabled?trying to reason why the WiiU platform needs this but desktop does not
 
Last edited by ,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Asks a neighbor to pick me up some gaterade brings back powerade