Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

worm28

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2013
Messages
822
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
488
Country
United States
I get this error when using playlists and switching roms and cores.
koxPtKd.jpg
 

Bibasse

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2017
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
34
Country
United Kingdom
Sorry to be a pain, but does anyone have a link to a working CPS3 emulator for the Wii U. I've tried wiibru but the link for the retroarch CPS3 is not working.

Thanks guys
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
9,181
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
12,987
Country
United Kingdom
Sorry to be a pain, but does anyone have a link to a working CPS3 emulator for the Wii U. I've tried wiibru but the link for the retroarch CPS3 is not working.

Thanks guys
Look at the very first post in this thread lol

(here is a video i just made of Street fighter III running in fba alpha 2012 that i downloaded from the very first post just so you can see it works) (sorry for the shaky video i am slightly drunk at the moment lol)
 
Last edited by AmandaRose,

Osakasan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,092
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
2,360
Country
Sorry to be a pain, but does anyone have a link to a working CPS3 emulator for the Wii U. I've tried wiibru but the link for the retroarch CPS3 is not working.

Thanks guys

Late to the party, but what made the Wii U port of retroarch stand out is exactly the fact that CPS3 games were playable on it.

That was such a high. I spent a whole day playing SFIII.
 

Bibasse

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2017
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
34
Country
United Kingdom
Hey guys, sorry being a pain again but I am a bit stuck after installing the Retroarch channel. I opened up Mocha CFW which was fine and installed the retroarch channel which again went fine.

The Retroarch channel is now on my Wii U homescreen. After selecting the retroarch channel, it then prompts me to load core, content etc. I then select FBA CPS3 and the app then takes me back to the WiiU menu. Now I don't know what to do next because if I go back to the retroarch channel, it just takes me back to the Wii U menu. Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
 

Nemesis90

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
315
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
311
Country
United States
I have a few questions pertaining to Mame, i've never really used it since i have always had the privilege of playing the real thing where i live but in recent times those arcade machines are mostly gone and i want to play these games again. I already understand the purpose of .chd files. My question is it possible to convert the romset and have it work on the mame2009 core? And what version does the romset need to be for this core?
 

LibretroRetroArc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2012
Messages
748
Trophies
0
XP
1,256
Country
Netherlands
I erroneously thought all DSI crashes were resolved.

the_randomizer said:
Well, maybe I just won't use RA nearly as much if it's going to be so unstable *sigh* :( It's incredibly frustrating to wait for the Wii U to load up, enable sigpatches/CFW, then loading RA. If only the DSI errors would time out. Never gonna happen though.

A core is a separate program that gets loaded into RetroArch. If it crashes inside core code, that is not RetroArch's fault. Truthfully, none of these separate emulators have been particularly well tested on consoles, so yes, segfaults can and will happen. On PC and mobile, the operating systems are more robust, stack sizes are not nearly as small, etc, so that these kind of design flaws go unnoticed, consoles are more unforgiving in that respect.

Anyway, it's a trial and error process but in the end it leads to better and more stable code. But you literally cannot look at a core crashing and then determine RetroArch is unstable, RetroArch simply loads this program into memory and then attempts to run it.

A user might not understand this whole paradigm but try to take an effort to understanding how things fit at least to avoid confusion and frustration.
 
Last edited by LibretroRetroArc,

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,919
Country
United States
A core is a separate program that gets loaded into RetroArch. If it crashes inside core code, that is not RetroArch's fault. Truthfully, none of these separate emulators have been particularly well tested on consoles, so yes, segfaults can and will happen. On PC and mobile, the operating systems are more robust so that these kind of design flaws go unnoticed, consoles are more unforgiving in that respect.

Anyway, it's a trial and error process but in the end it leads to better and more stable code. But you literally cannot look at a core crashing and then determine RetroArch is unstable, RetroArch simply loads this program into memory and then attempts to run it.

A user might not understand this whole paradigm but try to take an effort to understanding how things fit at least to avoid confusion and frustration.

I withdraw my comment, it was stupid and unnecessary. Apologies. :(
 

Osakasan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,092
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
2,360
Country
I withdraw my comment, it was stupid and unnecessary. Apologies. :(

Given your history, you seem to believe that a emulator is something you do pushing a button and *boom* done

No matter if it's paid or not, you can't belittle other's people efforts doing such comments. It's like calling the VC emulators garbage, not only it's not true, what you're doing with those comments is not right.

Understand that already!
 

byevoltor

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
134
Country
Mexico
Hello everyone
I had a bit forgotten the theme of emulators in WII U.

I request your help please.

I have several emulators installed. zx, nes, snes, msx, gba ..

Where the routes of the roms must be placed for each system, and if the bios are needed, in which place of the sd.

In wii each emulator created the subfolder and you guided more or less.

In WII U the emulators do not do it.

Thanks for your help and time !!!!:)
 

lordelan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
5,362
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
5,330
Country
Germany
Hello everyone
I had a bit forgotten the theme of emulators in WII U.

I request your help please.

I have several emulators installed. zx, nes, snes, msx, gba ..

Where the routes of the roms must be placed for each system, and if the bios are needed, in which place of the sd.

In wii each emulator created the subfolder and you guided more or less.

In WII U the emulators do not do it.

Thanks for your help and time !!!!:)
Read the first post.
You can put the roms wherever you want. Just go to settings -> diretories and set the "start directory" to where your roms are or even better: Use playlist buddy to put your roms into playlists like described in first post as well.
BIOS files go to SD:\retroarch\cores\system\ (as far as I remember)
 

rioray

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
381
Country
France
Okay, that's weird. It worked fine with your testcore on my console; so I'll have to do some more investigation there. Is this also with the test core; or something else?

Arf i finally find why it wasn't working for me with your code ,
surprisingly , my wii u TV setup was set to 480p (yes for purpose i was only using pad and not playing game to tv :D) , and it caused the issue with the active pad surface!
So i tested with 720p and it works fine (touch is working very well in 4/3 or 16/9 mode) but i haven't tested with 1080p.

@ploggy thks for the report, this error is the same i had when adding a game with interface ! so there is something wrong with macresmanager (suspect an endian problem).
 

QuarkTheAwesome

Working for Hugs
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2015
Messages
966
Trophies
1
Location
Stuck in the PowerPC
XP
3,270
Country
Australia
Quick poll: generally speaking, would you say that the 'stable' release or a given nightly would be better for new users? I see a lot of people around the forums who grabbed the stable release off-hand, and then experienced a myriad of issues that us bleeding-edge users don't seem to have. Given that the RetroArch release cycle doesn't take the state of the console ports into account; the stable release is no different to any other nightly and doesn't really have any special significance to the Wii U. I propose we start maintaining a 'recommended build' in the OP - builds that seem to work fine and don't contain any code (like my touch driver) which hasn't been battle-tested. It means that users could get builds more recent than the stable releases that are known to work fine, unlike the stable builds which are basically random as far as we're concerned.
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,896
Trophies
1
XP
13,264
Country
Mexico
Quick poll: generally speaking, would you say that the 'stable' release or a given nightly would be better for new users? I see a lot of people around the forums who grabbed the stable release off-hand, and then experienced a myriad of issues that us bleeding-edge users don't seem to have. Given that the RetroArch release cycle doesn't take the state of the console ports into account; the stable release is no different to any other nightly and doesn't really have any special significance to the Wii U. I propose we start maintaining a 'recommended build' in the OP - builds that seem to work fine and don't contain any code (like my touch driver) which hasn't been battle-tested. It means that users could get builds more recent than the stable releases that are known to work fine, unlike the stable builds which are basically random as far as we're concerned.
I heard 1.6.5 worked fine for many users iirc. Other users, please correct me if I'm wrong or confirm it please.
Btw, let me remind you just how much we love your work with RA <3
Epicness has a face, and its awesome.
 
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,989
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,355
Country
Chile
Many problems from new users come from not having a correct setup, example missing bios, borked configs, incorrect directory paths, incorrect romsets (*cough* mame *cough*), auto loading saves in cores that doesn't support save states, etc... and then they are reported as RA issues. So even if they use stable releases they will still have problems because the complex nature of RA configuration itself (and not reading the OP lol)
 
Last edited by cucholix,

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,896
Trophies
1
XP
13,264
Country
Mexico
Many problems from new users come from not having a correct setup, example missing bios, borked configs, incorrect directory paths, incorrect romsets (*cough* mame *cough*) etc... and then they are reported as RA issues. So even if they use stable releases they will still have problems because the complex nature of RA configuration itself (and not reading the OP lol)
I completely agree with this statement.
Most issues come from people who don't know how to set this up properly.
I also may add that the latest nightlies do seem stable enough (at least for me).

Can't speak for cucholix's test with the nightlies nor no one else though.
 

Hielkenator2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
157
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
265
Country
Albania
I completely agree with this statement.
Most issues come from people who don't know how to set this up properly.
I also may add that the latest nightlies do seem stable enough (at least for me).

Can't speak for cucholix's test with the nightlies nor no one else though.
The thing is: the Wii port of RA never had this much crashes to beging with. In general is was more consumable because of that.
The added gui, CPS3 en speed improvements of RA WiiU, but the lack of screen overlays, in conjunction with crashes, opposed to the Wii release, just raises questions marks by alot of users. Honestly I cannot blame them. But we should not blame the developers either....
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: all colors kick off, and everything is rendered in black and white