Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

AlanLC

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2014
Messages
363
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,835
Country
Brazil
You need set "max users" to 6 at least, 6 to 15 slots are reserved for hid controllers. Once enabled it will show your controller hid (hardware id) and you can asigning them to different players. Make sure your controller it's compatible with it.


Worked, thank you!

Can not enable all Num Lock numbers?
 
Last edited by AlanLC,

Billy Acuña

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Messages
3,124
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
3,614
Country
Mexico
I need help with hid support.
I'm trying to use a third party SNES controller, I alreally made a config file and it works with HIDtoVPAD, also works on RetroArch but I cannot get to use it as User #1 and cannot enable properly the "All users can control the menu".
Halp.

Edit: @Maschell, what build are you using to get it working?
 
Last edited by Billy Acuña,

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,292
Trophies
1
XP
6,138
Country
United Kingdom
  • Like
Reactions: Billy Acuña

frank

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
292
Country
Canada
edit:

i managed to make a playlist of snes fullset with playlist buddy, retroarch sees it, when i try to boot a rom from it it freezes :/

can someone help me and tell me what i am doing wrong?

Thanks!
 
Last edited by frank,

R0B0T0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
1,222
Country
United States
Good news, 'All users control menu' is now working! You need the latest nightly from 6/13.

(There is still a bit of wonkiness; after disconnecting my HID device the Wii U gamepad movement within the menu went crazy, but other than that the feature seems to work fine).
 
Last edited by R0B0T0,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,984
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,332
Country
Chile
Just tested the latest 13-06-17 nightly:
-Multi users to control the menu is not working
-Tyrquake not working
-Neopop white screen
-Fuse couldn't manage to load any .tap file

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 

Exequiel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
64
Country
Canada
Hi y'all, I've been trying to get the builds working (pre-june 10th) and everytime I try I get a weird interface (layout is there but background is white & font is weird) and the roms (i.e. snes and genesis) don't seem to work. These are the steps I followed:
  1. Downloade from the reference linked at the first page
  2. transfered to the SD card, at the respective locations
  3. Runned the online update on all of them (database, assets, contents, etc.)
  4. Rebooted
Am-I missing something??
I'm using the Haxchi (none-CB) to launch programs.

Thanks for your time!
 
Last edited by Exequiel,

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
9,170
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
12,962
Country
United Kingdom
Just tested the latest 13-06-17 nightly:
-Multi users to control the menu is not working
-Tyrquake not working
-Neopop white screen
-Fuse couldn't manage to load any .tap file

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
With fuse I managed to get jetpack to load but then the game crashed on the title screen after a few seconds. Jason's gem just gave me a white screen and anything else I tried to load gave me a dsi error.
 

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,984
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,332
Country
Chile
With fuse I managed to get jetpack to load but then the game crashed on the title screen after a few seconds. Jason's gem just gave me a white screen and anything else I tried to load gave me a dsi error.
Do you used some bios? Also what extension did you try to load?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NoobletCheese @ NoobletCheese: Hi Ramesh, please join our weird puddle.