Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,801
Trophies
1
XP
12,794
Country
Mexico
Oh cause I thought that may have been the issue. Everything works great here using a combination of CBHC and haxchi. The only core that still gives me trouble is loading second rom with lynx core.
I did try loadin Mocha and them enetring RetroArch, but I STILL get the error :/
I'll try updating the cores through the builtin updater and see if it does something.
 

Columbo2811

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
XP
1,064
Country
thanks, it's working now. BTW do you know what bios are needed for PCE games included the CD ones? I have 5 different bios :lol:, games boots fine just wanted to clean my system folder a little.
The lynx core you have to reset after each game. It'll only load 1 rom then crash loading another. It's always been like this.
Pce bios is
syscard3.pce
 

Columbo2811

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
XP
1,064
Country

steren

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
1,125
Country
Mexico
Should be. Works fine for me. Just in case you need any info on certain cores or information on bios etc you can always check this page and click on the core and it'll tell you what to name the bios and what bios you need etc.
https://wiki.libretro.com/index.php?title=Category:Libretro_Cores

Or better yet, load a core then go to Information -> Core Information

There you can see if bios is required, name of bios with md5, if is present, supported extensions, etc.
 
Last edited by steren,

Zeonis

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
125
Country
United States
So I can run the MAME games I want now but is there any way to use the Wii Remote as a light gun? I have tried messing with some of the control settings but I have not been able to get it working.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,943
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,391
Country
United States
I started having this issue since the Netplay fix build, which I believe was 25th of May or something near that date for me.

Hopefully Aliaspider steps in at some point, and/or more people report the issue and make it known, how to reproduce it, the build/core used and so on. With enough
people reporting it, the better. Still, ugh ><
 

A Plus Ric

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
823
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
685
Country
United States
I started having this issue since the Netplay fix build, which I believe was 25th of May or something near that date for me.


Does it only happen with retroarch core launched? I have that problem for a bit now, but only with a configuration file already present and using that main launcher, if I launch from mame or mgba, loads perfect lol.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ShadowOne333

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,801
Trophies
1
XP
12,794
Country
Mexico
Hopefully Aliaspider steps in at some point, and/or more people report the issue and make it known, how to reproduce it, the build/core used and so on. With enough
people reporting it, the better. Still, ugh ><
The issue is easily reproduced.
The thing is that it doesn't make itself present until the second time you boot the console.
The first time with a clean CFG works as intended, switching cores through playlist selection works fine, I start a game from one console, then select another with no hiccups. I also exit RA normally so that the CFG saves automatically.

When you boot up the Wii U a second time, no mattet what core/game you select, you always get the system memory error. And so on until you delete the CFG again.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Does it only happen with retroarch core launched? I have that problem for a bit now, but only with a configuration file already present and using that main launcher, if I launch from mame or mgba, loads perfect lol.
Yep, using the main RetroArch launcher with Playlists.
 
Last edited by ShadowOne333,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Panzer_Baboon @ Panzer_Baboon: Nate Dogg and Warren g had to regulate