Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

Bongeour

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
21
Country
Belgium
Erase the config file located in your retroarch folder on your sd card and try it out again

I did. Also uninstall and copy but still the problem
The gamepad (mablette) works with homebrews (Asteroid) games. Only retroarch is concerned I am lost :-)

Édit : 1/ uninstall and no copy
and 2/ uninstall and copy
Gamepad "port 0" but i'm not acces hé does not answer
 
Last edited by Bongeour,

manxbox

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
284
Country
Chile
Can anyone tell me how to connect to netplay to play snes ?, I can not connect and it tells me error someone can tell me the configuration that I have to do.:(
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,339
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,296
Country
Portugal
yeah as I said, no hosting on WiiU, and no WiiU <--> PC netplay for fbalpha. so that's expected :P
try other cores like snes9x or the 8bit cores for now.
there is also mrboom, i don't know how stable that one is with netplay.
Any chance you know if dosbox retroarch port has frameskip? i know the normal dosbos did but does the retroarch port too? if it has how do i enable it?
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,968
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,417
Country
United States
Wow the sd access with signatue patches enabled is super fast :lol: @the_randomizer

Yeah, I have to use CFW otherwise I get molasses read speed on a Class 10/UHS-1 SDHC card, for some reason XD

Any chance you know if dosbox retroarch port has frameskip? i know the normal dosbos did but does the retroarch port too? if it has how do i enable it?
Doesn't Dosbox require a you-know-what to do that, even with frameskip?
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,928
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,937
Country
Chile
Yeah, I have to use CFW otherwise I get molasses read speed on a Class 10/UHS-1 SDHC card, for some reason XD


Doesn't Dosbox require a you-know-what to do that, even with frameskip?
It's weird that I have no problems during gameplay without Haxchi built in CFW, only when scrolling the menu. Have to activate it before going to HBL, I don't like CBHC I find it too invasive, prefer have the system the cleanest possible.

Mine is SDXC Class 10 too, so definitely no a problem with it xD
 
Last edited by cucholix,

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,968
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,417
Country
United States
It's weird that I have no problems during gameplay without Haxchi built in CFW, only in the menu. Have to activate it before going to HBL, I don't like CBHC I find it too invasive, prefer have the system the cleanest possible.

Some things can't be helped unfortunately. I have Haxchi + CFW and the Homebrew channel forwarder installed, which I believe uses CBHC as part of the Haxchi package.
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,928
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,937
Country
Chile
Fix94 released a version of Haxchi + CFW, I believe holding B during Haxchi launch enabled sigpatches and libfat, so yes. I have to enable that to use the HBL channel I installed.
Yeah I use Haxchi + CFW too, CBHC is a different beast though; the one boot the Wii U with sig patches enabled but put some restrictions like you can't use Quick Start Menu and some weird stuff in Wii U system management.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,968
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,417
Country
United States
Yeah I use Haxchi + CFW too, CBHC is a different beast though; the one boot the Wii U with sig patches enabled but put some restrictions like you can't use Quick Start Menu and some weird stuff in Wii U system management.

If that Haxchi CFW isn't CBCH, then what CFW is it?
 

steren

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
1,125
Country
Mexico
Never seen the config file for dosbox... Maybe it's embedded in the retroarch.cfg...

Is not there by default it needs to be generated from dos prompt.

First you need to create a folder called "DOSbox" (without quotes) in your system folder, then load the dos box core and start it (or run a game that has the option to return to Dos) and run "config -wcd" (without quotes). This command will create a general config file called "dosbox-libretro.conf".

For a per game config i think you need to create a file with .conf extension (not really sure, just tested once) inside your game folder, just load it instead of the .exe or .com executable, is more difficult to use because you need to mount the game folder as C: or D: and load the game executable (retroarch does it automatically if you just load the game executable).

The wiki link posted before has this example:

[cpu]
cycles=50000
[autoexec]
@Echo off
mount d c:\games\dos\gamename
d:
gamename
 
Last edited by steren,

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,807
Trophies
1
XP
12,856
Country
Mexico
I'm getting system memory errors when trying to run any core using the Netplay nightly build of Retroarch, with error 160-2203.
Any idea on how to fix this?
I even tried tried running FIX94 sigpatch2sys first but still the same isue.
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,853
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
12,248
Country
United Kingdom
I'm getting system memory errors when trying to run any core using the Netplay nightly build of Retroarch, with error 160-2203.
Any idea on how to fix this?
I even tried tried running FIX94 sigpatch2sys first but still the same isue.
Every nightly after the 22 may has been doing that for me as well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I liked your old name better