Homebrew RETROARCH WII - Setting it up Mini Tutorial.

In order to improve this tutorial: Is it helpful?

  • I'd like to know something else. So I'll ask you in the Comments.

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    9

JuanBaNaNa

BaNaNaBoy 🍌
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,751
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
4,671
Country
Mexico
I'll attach the core just in case, because finding older versions of Retro Arch seems to be an annoying task.

Older versions can be found if you go to: https://buildbot.libretro.com/stable/

After that, pick a version, then the platform, and download the zip file.

But if you mean older ones like 1.8.X, let me know as I know of a certain Spanish site that has couple older versions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,690
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,487
Country
Ecuador
Sorry, these days are quite busy.

I checked, and I'm using 1.9.4 - Picodrive (1.98-f965a24). As I said, Save States do not work, but SRAM seems to be fine, I've been able to save and load a save file in Knuckles Chaotix that was created well.. You could even see when earlier in this thread I guess? Months ago at least.

The core was compiled 31st of May it seems.

I'll attach the core just in case, because finding older versions of Retro Arch seems to be an annoying task.
Okay @Maeson thanks i will try this one later ;)
 

JuanBaNaNa

BaNaNaBoy 🍌
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,751
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
4,671
Country
Mexico
Let's see how "broken" and/or "fixed" is.
Oh my god.
Like it works except for 3 cores.

SNES9X "Current" / 2005 / 2005 PLUS / 2010: Has grainy sound. They won't bother I guess. So I'm sticking with version 1.9.0
GENESIS PLUS GX: Totally broken since 1.9.8 I think.
MGBA: It works except with just one game: Astro Boy - Omega Factor. It crashes!

Everything else is okay. Even MAME, FBALPHA and CPS emulators (note: I'm still using old CPS3 core)

AND ALSO BREAKS COMPATIBILITY WITH OLD MAME2003PLUS CORES!
So, it's basically useless, besides the Cores doesn't has any more options than 1.9.14 already has.


To update it's not worth it.
 
Last edited by JuanBaNaNa,

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,690
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,487
Country
Ecuador
MGBA: It works except with just one game: Astro Boy - Omega Factor. It crashes!
Does that game work in regular mGBA Wii port or in RA-HEXAECO mGBA?
Everything else is okay. Even MAME, FBALPHA and CPS emulators (note: I'm still using old CPS3 core)
From what RA Wii version are you using the Capcom CPS-3 core?
 

JuanBaNaNa

BaNaNaBoy 🍌
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,751
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
4,671
Country
Mexico
Does that game work in regular mGBA Wii port or in RA-HEXAECO mGBA?

From what RA Wii version are you using the Capcom CPS-3 core?
God damn I'm never using that thing ಡ ͜ ʖ ಡ
I'm too lazy to test it, and just went back to mGBA from 1.9.14.
The CPS3 core I'm using is the one in that CPS3 and NeoGeo thread.

Astro Boy works on standalone mGBA, I played it before with no issue time ago, unless it's a very recent regression which I doubt...
It's funny, I sure don't know what happened, but mGBA in RetroArch 1.10.0 crashes with just that one game lol
 
Last edited by JuanBaNaNa,
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
Hello)
Could somebody remind me how to launch retroarch - I don't turning on my wii nearly year, and now when i try to run retroarch - green ra menu appears but i cannot manipulate it - not from wiimout, not from wii classic controller, tot from GC controller.
Maybe i forgot something?
 

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
Hello)
Could somebody remind me how to launch retroarch - I don't turning on my wii nearly year, and now when i try to run retroarch - green ra menu appears but i cannot manipulate it - not from wiimout, not from wii classic controller, tot from GC controller.
Maybe i forgot something?
 

JuanBaNaNa

BaNaNaBoy 🍌
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,751
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
4,671
Country
Mexico
Hello)
Could somebody remind me how to launch retroarch - I don't turning on my wii nearly year, and now when i try to run retroarch - green ra menu appears but i cannot manipulate it - not from wiimout, not from wii classic controller, tot from GC controller.
Maybe i forgot something?
Delete Configuration files and it should be good to go.
 
Last edited by JuanBaNaNa,

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
Delete Configura files and it should be good to go.
-which one?
From sd card:\retroarch\ - retroarch.cfg and retroarch-core-options.cfg
or
from sd card:\apps\retroarch-wii\autoconfig\ - Classic Controller.cfg
 

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
Ok. Thanks!
And so how from GC gamepad entered to RA quick menu? ( wiimout disconnected totally when i setup fo GC) - what a buttons combination?
 

JuanBaNaNa

BaNaNaBoy 🍌
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,751
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
the 90's 💙
XP
4,671
Country
Mexico
Ok. Thanks!
And so how from GC gamepad entered to RA quick menu? ( wiimout disconnected totally when i setup fo GC) - what a buttons combination?
It's by default L+R+Z+START

But if you go to Settings-> Input -> Hotkeys
You'll notice it will say:
Quick Menu Button Combination
Or all the way down it'll say: Quick Menu Hotkey


Note: Old RA versions won't support Quick Menu button Combo so you're stuck with Hotkey instead.

I personally set nothing so I just bring the menu with L+R+Z+START
 
Last edited by JuanBaNaNa,
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre and IGA

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
For Mk-games? - use mame2003-pluse_coreC2 - right?
In mk2 fps could jump from 53 to 49 with slowdowns ( frameskip=0, mk speedhack =enabled)
And in umk3 this issues are happened too

I've download those cores nearly year-two ago, but I don't think there were updates in those specific cores ( core F, core B, C...)
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

IGA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Russia
Retroarch on Wii is a more complicated issue, especially if you want to play Arcade and Neogeo games....
- Yup. I mean retroarch is exactly needed to run arcade on wii, cause mame for wii is sucks and for all another platforms has simply stand alone emulators that works great...
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,690
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,487
Country
Ecuador
  • Like
Reactions: cheloruiz79
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Corporation is the new corporation.