Homebrew RETROARCH WII - Setting it up Mini Tutorial.

In order to improve this tutorial: Is it helpful?

  • I'd like to know something else. So I'll ask you in the Comments.

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    7

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,329
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,697
Country
Ecuador
I've tried that but it just black screens and hangs on me when I launch from Homebrew Launcher?
Sorry for the late response.

Are you trying to use RA-HEXAECO on Wii U?
RA-HEXAECO is for Wii only, so trying to launch it from Homebrew Launcher will black screen.

If you're trying to use RA-HEXAECO on Wii U, you have to launch it from the Homebrew Channel on the vWii (virtual Wii) mode.
 

wwhtvd

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
110
Country
Sorry for the late response.

Are you trying to use RA-HEXAECO on Wii U?
RA-HEXAECO is for Wii only, so trying to launch it from Homebrew Launcher will black screen.

If you're trying to use RA-HEXAECO on Wii U, you have to launch it from the Homebrew Channel on the vWii (virtual Wii) mode.
No normal Wii! Meant to say Homebrew Channel
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

wwhtvd

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
110
Country
That’s pretty weird. RA-HEXAECO works for me.

Did you try deleting your old settings of RetroArch Wii on your SD? (First backup them anywhere)
Yes, I did. Stumps me aswell... tried googling but can't find anyone else having that problem. Do you use component or composite cables and HDTV or CRT?
 

JuanMena

Old Skull ☠️
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,468
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
not Mexico
XP
3,396
Country
Mexico
Can anyone tell me why I get uneven pixels/distorted picture on Retroarch Wii? I've tried different cores and changed settings. See pictures
This depends on many factors, such as the kind of video connection you're using, your monitor/tv upscale/downscale, the core you're using, or your video settings within RetroArch.

Be sure to set your video settings to "1:1" / "Core Provided" / "Custom" (with the latter you have to manually set the width and height of your video)
 

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
888
Trophies
0
XP
2,204
Country
Spain
I stopped using official Retro Arch years ago, and I use SuperrSonic's RA version (also called HexaEco), but I can try and share some information. I have zero reasons to go back to official beyond the Picodrive core for Sega 32x support.

Each System has one, or several ways to be set to get a proper pixel ratio.

For example, while it is said that the NES has a resolution of 256x240, most NES games work at 240x224 pixels, and some of them at 256x224, with many side-scrolling games landing on the former. If you're using Retro-Arch at 480p, you should try setting the video at 480x448 (with both Horizontal and Vertical crop, option available in the Core Options, outside the Video Settings) or 512x448 (without Horizontal crop) for games that use the full horizontal image.

If you play them at 240p, then it would be 480x224 and 512x224.

SNES uses only 256x224, so it should be set as 512x448 for 480p or 512x224 on 240p, for example. Mega Drive also uses 256x224 for some games like Shining Force 2, while also 320x224 for others, like the Sonic games. so, 512x448 and 640x448 on 480p and... well, you get the idea.

PC-Engine is a bit different, it has two video modes like the NES or SMD, but they differ vertically. most of them are 256x224, but some of them are 256x232 if memory serves right, for some reason, and you have a handful of them, like Aoi Blink which have very weird resolutions, but they are just a handful...

A properly set Retro Arch, at least by my own experimentation, gives the sharpest, clearest picture you can get out of emulation on the Wii, but it requires either someone walking you through the settings, or... well, lots of trial and error like in my case. I actually have some Cores repeated with different video modes so I don't have to change the settings depending on the game.

Since I got an OSSC I've been using Retro Arch at 240p, so sharing my HexaEco config files wouldn't be too useful for most...
 
Last edited by Maeson,
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Panchosfriend

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
42
Country
United States
This depends on many factors, such as the kind of video connection you're using, your monitor/tv upscale/downscale, the core you're using, or your video settings within RetroArch.

Be sure to set your video settings to "1:1" / "Core Provided" / "Custom" (with the latter you have to manually set the width and height of your video)
Hello there,

Can you please post the mame 2003 core you are using with RA? I can't find the version you stated that works on wii RA. I have a really old version of RA, but the FBA cores work on it.

Thank you.
 

JuanMena

Old Skull ☠️
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,468
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
not Mexico
XP
3,396
Country
Mexico

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
948
Trophies
1
XP
2,376
Country
France
I stopped using official Retro Arch years ago, and I use SuperrSonic's RA version (also called HexaEco), but I can try and share some information. I have zero reasons to go back to official beyond the Picodrive core for Sega 32x support.

Each System has one, or several ways to be set to get a proper pixel ratio.

For example, while it is said that the NES has a resolution of 256x240, most NES games work at 240x224 pixels, and some of them at 256x224, with many side-scrolling games landing on the former. If you're using Retro-Arch at 480p, you should try setting the video at 480x448 (with both Horizontal and Vertical crop, option available in the Core Options, outside the Video Settings) or 512x448 (without Horizontal crop) for games that use the full horizontal image.

If you play them at 240p, then it would be 480x224 and 512x224.

SNES uses only 256x224, so it should be set as 512x448 for 480p or 512x224 on 240p, for example. Mega Drive also uses 256x224 for some games like Shining Force 2, while also 320x224 for others, like the Sonic games. so, 512x448 and 640x448 on 480p and... well, you get the idea.

PC-Engine is a bit different, it has two video modes like the NES or SMD, but they differ vertically. most of them are 256x224, but some of them are 256x232 if memory serves right, for some reason, and you have a handful of them, like Aoi Blink which have very weird resolutions, but they are just a handful...

A properly set Retro Arch, at least by my own experimentation, gives the sharpest, clearest picture you can get out of emulation on the Wii, but it requires either someone walking you through the settings, or... well, lots of trial and error like in my case. I actually have some Cores repeated with different video modes so I don't have to change the settings depending on the game.

Since I got an OSSC I've been using Retro Arch at 240p, so sharing my HexaEco config files wouldn't be too useful for most...
That'd be nice if you could share your retroarch config files and your OSSC settings. As you said, it's a tedious job so pretty sure it would help OSSC owners.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

JuanMena

Old Skull ☠️
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,468
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
not Mexico
XP
3,396
Country
Mexico
How do I get Sega CD Bios to work on PicoDrive?
I don't know because I personally don't use that core.

BUT, doing a quick search in the official RetroArch site, it says that:
Screenshot_20211209-060427~2.png


So I'm assuming that you have to put these bios files in your BIOS DIRECTORY FOLDER.

Again, it's all based on assumptions... but RetroArch needs to know where to look for files in order to make them work
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,329
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,697
Country
Ecuador
I don't know because I personally don't use that core.

BUT, doing a quick search in the official RetroArch site, it says that:
View attachment 288897

So I'm assuming that you have to put these bios files in your BIOS DIRECTORY FOLDER.

Again, it's all based on assumptions... but RetroArch needs to know where to look for files in order to make them work
Yeah @JuanMena

@MatioMania
For use Sega CD games using RetroArch's PicoDrive, you have to get the Sega CD BIOS files (bios_CD_U.bin, bios_CD_E.bin, bios_CD_J.bin, just google "RetroArch BIOS Pack"), and put them in the folder:

For standalone RetroArch Wii from Libretro: retroarch/system
For the @SuperrSonic's mod of RetroArch Wii (RA-HEXAECO): private/other/system

Hope this help :)
 

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
888
Trophies
0
XP
2,204
Country
Spain
That'd be nice if you could share your retroarch config files and your OSSC settings. As you said, it's a tedious job so pretty sure it would help OSSC owners.

I wouldn't mind to share the config files, but I think it's less useful than telling the settings and the people interested using them. if I gave the config, you would still need to do a lot of annoying tweaking. For example:

The path for the games, the path for the app (mine are called a certain way, so you would need to rename it), the names of the cores, the name of the config files themselves to go with the cores, the path for saves, screenshots, overlays; you'd need to set again whatever control options you had because we could use different ones, the menu settings...

Basically you would need to tweak everything else but the video options, because each one of us most probably have things set differently. A lot more time wasted this way.

For now I will write down all the video settings needed and post them with some extra information if it's needed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

MatioMania

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
239
Trophies
0
XP
513
Country
United States
Yeah @JuanMena

@MatioMania
For use Sega CD games using RetroArch's PicoDrive, you have to get the Sega CD BIOS files (bios_CD_U.bin, bios_CD_E.bin, bios_CD_J.bin, just google "RetroArch BIOS Pack"), and put them in the folder:

For standalone RetroArch Wii from Libretro: retroarch/system
For the @SuperrSonic's mod of RetroArch Wii (RA-HEXAECO): private/other/system

Hope this help :)
It's like renaming the Bios File in Genesis Plus GX

Thanks for the help
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
948
Trophies
1
XP
2,376
Country
France
I wouldn't mind to share the config files, but I think it's less useful than telling the settings and the people interested using them. if I gave the config, you would still need to do a lot of annoying tweaking. For example:

The path for the games, the path for the app (mine are called a certain way, so you would need to rename it), the names of the cores, the name of the config files themselves to go with the cores, the path for saves, screenshots, overlays; you'd need to set again whatever control options you had because we could use different ones, the menu settings...

Basically you would need to tweak everything else but the video options, because each one of us most probably have things set differently. A lot more time wasted this way.

For now I will write down all the video settings needed and post them with some extra information if it's needed.
Yeah, I was refering to video settings only. That'd help no matter of other settings/paths, the retroarch cfg structure is the same. Having resolutions, aspect ratio etc would at least skip long info searching...
The OSSC profiles or settings too would ease the process too.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
888
Trophies
0
XP
2,204
Country
Spain
Yeah, I was refering to video settings only. That'd help no matter of other settings/paths, the retroarch cfg structure is the same. Having resolutions, aspect ratio etc would at least skip long info searching...
The OSSC profiles or settings too would ease the process too.

Hi, I went ahead and made a thread with all the info I could give regarding the video modes:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/retro-arch-hexaeco-video-settings-for-240p-480p-modes.604393/

I do not have every core available set, mostly because I haven't done much with Arcade games on Retro Arch, I need to read about which cores are for which games and what sets are needed and yadda yadda yadda, not to mention video settings for systems that had many different ones is rather bothersome.

I hope it's useful for someone.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,329
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,697
Country
Ecuador
What's the recommended RA Wii version (of official Libretro one) for play 32X/32X CD games with PicoDrive?

I've heard about SRAM issues, rewind or savestates broken, but i think these were solved.

But still i'm in doubt what RA Wii version to choose.
I prefer more the speed emulation of 32X to 59-60 FPS.
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,329
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,697
Country
Ecuador
I think I am using 1.9.10 or something like that. SRAM works at least for Knuckles Chaotix, at least.

I will confirm later.
@Maeson

what RetroArch Wii version you confirm that it's worth using for play 32X / 32X CD games in PicoDrive core without too many issues?
 

Maeson

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
888
Trophies
0
XP
2,204
Country
Spain
Sorry, these days are quite busy.

I checked, and I'm using 1.9.4 - Picodrive (1.98-f965a24). As I said, Save States do not work, but SRAM seems to be fine, I've been able to save and load a save file in Knuckles Chaotix that was created well.. You could even see when earlier in this thread I guess? Months ago at least.

The core was compiled 31st of May it seems.

I'll attach the core just in case, because finding older versions of Retro Arch seems to be an annoying task.
 

Attachments

  • picodrive_libretro_wii.7z
    1.2 MB · Views: 5
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: @Julie_Pilgrim but you don't have to wait for the fake shoes to arrive