1. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    And yet it can handle Bubble2k's version, which is significantly closer to mainline. And runs leagues better, with the exception of one romhack that I can't seem to get to start (New Super Mario Land, a SNES remake of SML for the Game Boy. It starts, but after the opening "who made this" screen, nothing happens).
     
    lordelan likes this.
  2. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,370
    Country:
    Germany
    Its been around and working on desktop since it exists.
    Only thing that changed is its now the default + some fixes.

    @Chary slightly missleading title.
     
    Ev1l0rd likes this.
  3. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Pity they couldn't add Ozone or at least a lower res version of it to Retroarch 3DS... or at least fix the horrible overlapping text issues with the PS3 UI on 3DS.
     
  4. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,370
    Country:
    Germany
    We got no 3DS devs in the team, feel free to contribute or offer suggestions + testing on the Discord.
    Honestly you'd have to write a complete new menu driver to have a good experience on 3DS, given the screen sizes.
    It's also why we wrote ozone for switch.
    Edit: Tho I am pretty sure it should be available.
     
    Last edited by m4xw, Mar 24, 2020 at 3:47 PM
    depaul likes this.
  5. HulkWogan

    HulkWogan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know Covid 19 has the world all crazy and stuff but using 3DS as your emulation device in 2020? That is scraping the barrel.
     
  6. nolimits59

    nolimits59 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    France
    Defo, a PSP is far better for portable retro emulation, even just the form factor of the console make it so much better.

    And it's cheap af.
     
  7. 64bitmodels

    64bitmodels GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    dude i couldn't resist oot3d and mm3d, don't judge my purchasing decisions.
    Plus i do have PC and Wii u as well so i'm not really scraping the barrel
     
  8. Ev1l0rd

    Ev1l0rd (⌐◥▶◀◤) Developer - noirscape
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So this replaces xmb?

    If so, I'm totally okay with that, it's much easier to navigate and looks far cleaner (plus the settings aren't a pain in the ass to configure like they are on xmb).
     
  9. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Using a 3ds for emulation isn't crazy, especially since there are standalone cores that work fantastic- better than RetroArch cores on 3ds, may I add.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  10. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,370
    Country:
    Germany
    It's the new default menu driver. Simple as that.
    You can still access everything else in the drivers menu in RA settings, as always.
    XMB isn't gone, neither is rgui, etc.
     
    Ev1l0rd and VinsCool like this.
  11. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,547
    Country:
    United States
    Probably because it requires more accurate emulation of the the SNES hardware, his version is based off of 1.43, which is absolutely ancient. Mainline version is on 1.60.2, so it's old.
     
  12. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. Wonder if anyone's going to port mainline to 3ds or at least SOMETHING newer than that.
     
  13. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,547
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, O3DS has a 268 MHz ARM CPU, two processors. N3DS has one 268 MHz and 800 MHz core, used in the N3DS titles like Xenoblade Chronicles. Snes9x 1.52 would be the best bet as it's the oldest core with the superior audio emulation, 1.60.2 would be far too demanding on either one.
     
    depaul likes this.
  14. justinweiss

    justinweiss Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Mainline can run on N3ds, but it's at least as slow, if not slower, than 2010. There's probably not much of a point, but I might try to get the core building at some point anyway.
     
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you're not wrong.
    Wish someone would port that over.
     
  16. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,547
    Country:
    United States
    At least 2010 (based off of 1.52) should run decently on N3DS
     
  17. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, so 2010 is based off the best one to work on n3ds. Thanks! I decided to upgrade, and my n3ds xl should arrive today (I figured I may as well splurge while I'm stuck inside for the foreseeable future), so I'll definitely check that out.
    The other RetroArch cores (mGBA, Gambatte, Nestopia, PicoDrive, etc.) should run well, right? No more inexplicable lagging in something like Super Mario Land 2 Colored?
     
  18. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,547
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but it needs to be seriously optimized to run well on ancient hardware, especially on an ARM CPU. Whether that'll happen or not remains to be seen.
     
  19. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    ...the Retroarch cores aren't actually well-optimized either? Well, crud.
     
  20. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,547
    Country:
    United States
    That's subjective, but to each their own. Snes9x, and many other cores work perfectly fine on PC, but I digress.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, available, features