RetroArch updated to 1.7.4, many new features added

unnamed.png

Emulation juggernaut RetroArch has been updated to a new version; 1.7.4. This new update brings about a wealth of new features, such as Discord integration, which allows you to show your playing status with what emulator and game you've currently got open. A 64-bit Android version has also been added to the Google Play Store, offering support for Dolphin, and causing some of the cores to run faster and have better performance. Also improved upon was the desktop UI for the program for Linux and Windows. You can drag and drop games in order to create a custom playlist of roms, and for those that appreciate visual effects, boxart support has been added to the frontend. This can be set to automatically grab thumbnails that you can click to play your titles, if you prefer that as to a list of names.

More specific changes, such as being able to edit shader presets, and a feature for FreeSync/G-Sync users have also been implemented. With the latter, it can adapt to variable refresh rates supported by certain monitors. Lastly, there's a new cheat code search interface that overhauls the previous version and adds a more organized list to sort through.. You can check out the entire rundown of the update at Libretro's official site, below.

:arrow: Source: Changelog
:download: Download RetroArch
 

AlanJohn

くたばれ
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
3,779
Trophies
1
Age
24
Location
Canada,New Jersey
Website
www.deenextreme.com
XP
5,963
Country
Ukraine
Installing RetroArch and using it for the first time ever blew me away. That professional Playstation-esque interface, and the ability to download ANY emulator you want right from the program itself amazed me. Gone were the days where I had to download each emulator individually, configure my PS4 controller manually and sometimes using third party addons/plugins just to make the game work. RetroArch just works (most of the time). Truly, this is the golden age of emulation.
 

Sakitoshi

GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
2,240
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
behind a keyboard or a gamepad
Website
sakiheru.blogspot.com
XP
2,648
Country
Chile
Out of curiosity, is there any difference between using the Dolphin core instead of the emulator on Google Play?
retroarch usually adds huge overhead, this is fine for most retro emulators, but for resource heavy ones you really see how standalone emulators perform better than retroarch cores.
 
  • Like
Reactions: duwen and Raylight

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
12,759
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
15,008
Country
United Kingdom
For some reason after scanning to add directory content for DC/AmstradCPC/Saturn and a few others I can’t seem to add them to the XMB.

Any idea why?

I’m sure they have to match a database or something, but all my N64 SNES/nes MD/32x and GC added fine...
 

cvskid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2014
Messages
2,646
Trophies
1
XP
2,266
Country
United States
Does anyone know if any retroarch changes ever make it to anything other than windows, linux, mac, android, and ios?
 

foxtochop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
146
Country
Spain
As I don't have any idea about it, I'll ask:

I have Retropie in a Raspberry Pi 3B+, it works with Retroarch. Do I have to/Can I update something now? How?
 

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
Boxart support is so great, finally!
BoxArt was there before...what do you mean?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

retroarch usually adds huge overhead, this is fine for most retro emulators, but for resource heavy ones you really see how standalone emulators perform better than retroarch cores.
In my experience RetroArch preforms better in SNES emulation than stand alone SNES emulator (im talking about vita)
 

Mark McDonut

GBATemp's Resident Ghostbuster
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
837
Trophies
0
XP
1,499
Country
United States
For some reason after scanning to add directory content for DC/AmstradCPC/Saturn and a few others I can’t seem to add them to the XMB.

Any idea why?

I’m sure they have to match a database or something, but all my N64 SNES/nes MD/32x and GC added fine...
some of them don't work, I found a good solution to this is using mark kidd's retroarch playlist buddy from here - https://github.com/markwkidd/ahk-retroarch-playlist-helpers/releases/tag/a3923ee

it lets you do an offline outside of retroarch scrape of games and it creates playlists you drag and drop into the playlist folder in retroarch.

works great for retroarch on wiiu and ps3 too, just adjust paths.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
12,759
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
15,008
Country
United Kingdom
some of them don't work, I found a good solution to this is using mark kidd's retroarch playlist buddy from here - https://github.com/markwkidd/ahk-retroarch-playlist-helpers/releases/tag/a3923ee

it lets you do an offline outside of retroarch scrape of games and it creates playlists you drag and drop into the playlist folder in retroarch.

works great for retroarch on wiiu and ps3 too, just adjust paths.

Thanks will check it out, need to also make sure I’m using the 64bit version on Nvidia shield tv....
 

Mark McDonut

GBATemp's Resident Ghostbuster
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
837
Trophies
0
XP
1,499
Country
United States
Thanks will check it out, need to also make sure I’m using the 64bit version on Nvidia shield tv....
the version only matters for what pc you're running it on, not the target retroarch device, you can adjust paths to match what the android/linux directory structures will look like, only REAL prereq is making sure you name your rom folders the same before you drag them over to the relative paths pm your retroarch device. playlist buddy is kind of a run once tool unless you're updating your rom libraries.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Meh...I was hoping that there will be some improvements on the PS3 version....nut nope...it's still the utter thrash as it was before...at least for me it works like garbage...
I don't use it on other platforms, so I can't comment on those...
are you using the bios files for your emulators? I find it works much smoother with official bioses enabled, I play GBA and Sega Genesis games pretty well on my ps3.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Attila13 and KiiWii
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: we've got some knowledgable people hanging around here, there's bound to be a solution for you ; )