1. decomposition

    decomposition Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    thanks
    had to translate it but I'll check it out
    -
    this looks good, thanks.
    but the cfg files are still weird.
    is this normal?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by decomposition, May 2, 2017
  2. beerbarian

    beerbarian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    I recognised this text because you have copied it from my post from another thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-on-wii-most-mame-roms-arent-working.418618/#post-7269698
    It helps if you quote someone or a link to their post whose info you have referenced, so we can help out if you need more info.
    Now... are you trying to use that unofficial mame 2000 core with RetroArch 1.0.0.2?
    Because if you are, that might explain why you are getting configuration garbage with 1.0.0.2.
    That core mentioned in that link was made for 1.3.3 and the config files for that are incompatible with older ones.
    RA 1.0.0.2 is quite old now. You should probably try a newer one.... and delete all cfg files when changing up to another version

    RetroArch 1.3.3 for Wii - official: https://buildbot.libretro.com/stable/1.3.3/nintendo/wii/RetroArch.7z
    RetroArch 1.3.3 unofficial MAME 2000 core: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B02k3S7kSCHlYzhxX3NlbFV5T2c

    Final Burn Alpha cores on Wii - compatibility list: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18wYfqmi01HpPBlMnCclVfIhDfVW-SeN6mEdpYSK9VjQ
    MAME 2000 core on Wii - compatibility list: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1y8RbIV_7w1jUZGhbeaHokRNi3-r80Fw8pLoUqJdrLKw
     
    Last edited by beerbarian, May 3, 2017
  3. decomposition

    decomposition Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    ok that helps. there's just a bunch of info out there. I had those just so many files and versions.
    I have setups from 1.0.0.2 so that steer me in the right direction for all the other stuff you need that doesn't get created right?
    like the bios and whatnot. and controller files
    is there a guide for setting all that stuff? I couldn't find it even on the retro site itself.
    seems elusive but the skeletons I downloaded help.
    you too sir.
    THANKS.

    also,
    this deal with mame2003 and MK
    I have mame2003_libretro_1-3-MK.dol and mame2003_libretro.dol which I also assume is 1.3.3 since I had one that was labeled 1.0.0.2
    trying to get the most arcade games going

    you think they will sort out this audio issue anytime soon in 1.5?

    side topic, but do you know anything about mame?

    cheers!
     
  4. decomposition

    decomposition Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    also has anybody got light gun games working with mame or retroarch yet? this seems like a no-brainer as even the genesis one can do it. even with games that shouldn't be possible like Ground Zero Texas. I cannot wait to play that again the proper way it should have been made.
    but point blank and all those are the mame reason I want mame up and running.
    TMNT and The Simpsons are cool but...
    LIGHT GUNS!
     
  5. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    Hi, I would like to ask, I've been using 1.0.0.2 for a looong time, as it seemed that later versions started to have some issues here and there, and even lost compatibility (like tg-16/PC-Engine cores would break entirely)...

    Now we're at 1.5 on Wii, and the question is: Which would be the last stable with good performance overall?
    I've been wanting to update to get more options (for example turbo buttons don't work in 1.0.0.2), but I value more the emulation performance than bells and whistles and that's what made me stick with this older version.

    I remember trying something like 1.36 on a separate SD, but the controllers would get crazy and move on their own for some reason and went back to 1.0.0.2.
     
  6. decomposition

    decomposition Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    wondering the same thing, I was pointed to 1.3.3 above there, but have yet to set it all up to test.
    I just want retroarch for MAME stuff, light gun guns if at all possible... I mean it's kind of built-in yeah?
    there's many versions of the mame cores etc.
    and the neo geo stuff / Capcom / Sega that won't work on MAME
    also there's a 1.1 of WiiMame floting around but can't extract it to test it...
     
  7. baco81

    baco81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Hi MaeseJesus,
    I am not a RetroArch expert by any means, but I have been conducting some quick testing this week concerning 1.5 version (mostly snes9x2010, snes9x and fceumm cores) and it is good for turbo but it is unstable as hell. Snes9x2010 (snes9x next) have broken save states support (it ends up in dsi exceptions), switching from a rom loaded with fceumm to other core results in the same thing... Summing it up, that is one to avoid. Besides, if you read the changelog, no big optimization or fix has targeted the Wii in 1.5.

    Next week I will be testing 1.2.2 and 1.4.1 versions. If you want me to perform some specific test, let me know.

    Anyway, 1.0.0.2 is supposed to have some basic turbo functionality. I think that you need to designate a button as turbo "enabler" in the configuration and , once in the game, hold it down at the SAME TIME that the desired button that you want to have turbo. BUT, If you release the designated button = no turbo (you need to keep it pressed, like it was a combo). Sorry for my poor English language. That is what I have read in the libretro forums, not tested myself (yet!).

    Regards!
     
    MaeseJesus likes this.
  8. ned

    ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Is the screenshot tool broken in all emulators or just Nestopia?
    if I set it to GPU screenshot all the images end up fully blank black,
    if I set to off they take fine.
    What's the difference between GPU on and off? with GPU does it take images
    without all the filters and shaders applied at native res in some software mode?
     
  9. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    Thank you for your response! I tried messing with the turbo options on 1.0.0.2 I've never been able to make them work (Unlike I did with newer versions, but those had broken cores and other issues so I rolled back). I will try again with your info just in case (And your english is easy to understand, so don't worry too much!).

    I would like to know how 1.2.2 and 1.41 act if it's not much of a hassle to write about them!

    I take multitude of screenshots while playing on retroarch (as I wrote recommendations of old games in a small spanish blog), and my overlays never reflect upon the screenshots I make, and i use scan-lines overlays too.

    I never tried GPU Sshots because the normals work fine (Although let me give you a tip, the more screens you capture, the slower RA will be saving them, so whenever you make big amount, take them from your SD card, because I had RA taking almost 30 seconds to make a capture and it was because I had a ton of screenshots already made).

    The only aspect I would change is to make the screenshots PNG instead of BMP, but I can change them when I put them on my computer, so whatever...
     
    baco81 likes this.
  10. ryuuji89

    ryuuji89 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Norway
    Is there any way to add new games with mame2000 core ?
    Also when I try to play xsleena or shinobi the sprites are pretty messed up. Did anyone encountered something like that ?
     
  11. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    I run both these games on sdl mame wii. Shinobi has a Virtual Console version too (without Marilyn Picture on stage 1-2)
     
  12. ryuuji89

    ryuuji89 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Norway
    Tried with mamewii but on shinobi I get the message "
    The selected game is missing one or more required Rom or CHD images"
     
  13. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    Your rom has a problem. Try to get The ones on romhustler(Google it)
     
  14. ryuuji89

    ryuuji89 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Norway
    Thanks
    Got all the shinobi zip 1to5 and now 3-5 are working
     
  15. baco81

    baco81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    RetroArch 1.6 is out!!!
     
  16. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    I've been wrestling with this new version for an hour or so, but in a similar fashion to other more modern versions, it seems i'm unable to make the aspect ratio perfect for the different cores, while I was able to do it quite easily on 1.0.0.2, and trying to replicate the exact same values still gives me bad results, with pixels smearing around whenever a sprite or the entire screen scrolls.

    I can't undestand it. What has changed for post-1.0.0.2 RA to become this finicky? What I'm missing or doing wrong? It's like the custom Aspect Ratio Width/Height didn't work (or were completely different from before).

    Also, it seems the Crop Overscan option for NES does not work, or at least, has changed from 1.0.0.2...
     
  17. baco81

    baco81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    I have given up on retroarch-wii. I always keep my hopes up and end up frustrated.
    It seems that the main developers are not active Wii users, so this is what we get. And I am sorry for saying this as I think retroarch was once one of the best things that happened to the Wii scene, along with mGBA. But I use my Wii instead of a PC because I like the plug and play experience of consoles and I don't want to mess with things when I just want to play. And retroarch only gives me headaches. I spend more time trying to figure out workarounds to bugs that actually playing. No fun.
     
    Last edited by baco81, Jun 1, 2017
  18. Cecilmax

    Cecilmax GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    Does someone know which core I need to play asterix, golden axe I and II, captain america and the avengers ?

    I use retroarch 1.7.1
     
  19. Cecilmax

    Cecilmax GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
  20. DavidTheGamer

    DavidTheGamer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    hate to necropost an old thread but the link for the game & watch retroarch core is dead can anyone repost?
     
    rogerioronin likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unofficial, Retroarch, extra