Homebrew RetroArch Switch

Kallim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
180
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
343
Country
United Kingdom
I'm aware but I'm trying to keep all my save files synced between devices.
At the end of the day all I want is something that emulates GBA games and can load .sav files on the Nintendo Switch.

Change the format I can do but I'm trying to see if I can make it easier in the long run, that and because it doesn't hurt to try.
If its just a GBA game the easiest way is just to use the switch. Theres no need to use the DS really. Even if you find something that uses the .sav file you still need to take the memory card out of the DS and switch (or use hekate). And copy the files over. Plus if your doing it all the time you might corrupt the memory card.

Renaming them isn't really much more work... and you can do it in batches. I'd probably think about leaving the Ds for DS games and moving everything over to the switch..... it'lll save ayou a world of pain.
 

PkStarzone

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 31, 2020
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
365
Country
United States
If its just a GBA game the easiest way is just to use the switch. Theres no need to use the DS really. Even if you find something that uses the .sav file you still need to take the memory card out of the DS and switch (or use hekate). And copy the files over. Plus if your doing it all the time you might corrupt the memory card.

Renaming them isn't really much more work... and you can do it in batches. I'd probably think about leaving the Ds for DS games and moving everything over to the switch..... it'lll save ayou a world of pain.
I already thought of that, I wouldn't be asking if that's what I wanted to do.

I'm keeping all my files synchronized through this method. https://gbatemp.net/threads/psa-eas...arch-saves-with-pc-and-3ds-and-mobile.591730/

I'm a portable player first, TV player second, I play my GBA games mainly in my DS Lite with no issues thought GBARunner2 and occasionally the M3 GBA Expansion, but sometimes I want to play them on my TV and the Switch is the way to go. I already have other ROMS's files synchronized to my PC and my Switch through the method I linked, so all I have to do would be just drop my save files from my DS flashcard to my PC and open the program mentioned in my PC and then my Switch that takes less than a minute, extremely easy and I already have it all set up.

I understand the advice you are giving me but is not really what I am looking for.
 
Last edited by PkStarzone,

Kallim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
180
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
343
Country
United Kingdom
I already thought of that, I wouldn't be asking if that's what I wanted to do.

I'm keeping all my files synchronized through this method. https://gbatemp.net/threads/psa-eas...arch-saves-with-pc-and-3ds-and-mobile.591730/

I'm a portable player first, TV player second, I play my GBA games mainly in my DS Lite with no issues thought GBARunner2 and occasionally the M3 GBA Expansion, but sometimes I want to play them on my TV and the Switch is the way to go. I already have other ROMS's files synchronized to my PC and my Switch through the method I linked, so all I have to do would be just drop my save files from my DS flashcard to my PC and open the program mentioned in my PC and then my Switch that takes less than a minute, extremely easy and I already have it all set up.

I understand the advice you are giving me but is not really what I am looking for.

There could be one last method to do this without swapping SD cards but you'd still need to rename the save file.

Back in the day... Some r4 cards had the feature to download games from your pc over wi-fi stored on a pc you'd sync a folder. I didn't use it much but it worked. It was slow but saves are small files so should work well. If you have one of those r4 cards you could sync the same folder with Google drive (which you can also sync with tinfoil).

You could also create a 2 batch files on your PC. One to rename *.srn *.sav (or copy) and one the other way around.

Basically if you wanted to play a game on your switch you'd download the save then put it back via Google drive.

I'm not sure how practical it is🤔. You'd need your pc on lan unless you can use ddns? But I'm actually kind of curious if that could work. I'm also not 100% the R4 had the feature to upload although it could download.

The only other downside is you'd need to keep the r4 on the latest fw or you'd get the timebomb error. I use hacked fw that doesn't have the timebomb error (I think most people do on a Ds). The only thing is I lost the ability to use wi-fi with the hacked fw. I'm also not 100% the r4's with wifi can upload (but they could download).

Apologies if this isn't what your looking for (I think I've probably ran away with your idea). Oh and Google r4 wood or r4i wood if you want the hacked fw for your r4 it covers nearly all models. Or goggle YS menu. You may already use it but the timebomb is a real pain in the ****.
 
Last edited by Kallim,

mspy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
298
Trophies
0
XP
1,444
Country
Brazil
After many months without coming with PPSSPP the latest build of RetroArch for the Switch appears to once again have the core bundle to it. As to why it took a long hiatus and how much work has been put into it since I have no idea.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,651
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
4,402
Country
United States
Don't normally use my switch for RA because it was a nightmare compared to other platforms.

But last night I updated my RA then noticed I have no input support, even in the config is set to switch, the joycons do not work.

The only way I can navigate is via touch screen.

Has anyone else had this problem, why would it auto change from using joycons as its input to touchscreen (i am the only person using the switch, and I practically never use RA because its a pain in the a$$).

Not sure if there are any pre made builds for the switch with skins and covers ect.

Tho would be cool to see a pre build for android if any exist so my Sony Google TV can be like these android boxes you see.
 

tabzer

etymological and/or pedantic
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
3,430
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,651
Country
Japan
Don't normally use my switch for RA because it was a nightmare compared to other platforms.

But last night I updated my RA then noticed I have no input support, even in the config is set to switch, the joycons do not work.

The only way I can navigate is via touch screen.

Has anyone else had this problem, why would it auto change from using joycons as its input to touchscreen (i am the only person using the switch, and I practically never use RA because its a pain in the a$$).

Not sure if there are any pre made builds for the switch with skins and covers ect.

Tho would be cool to see a pre build for android if any exist so my Sony Google TV can be like these android boxes you see.
I've had this issue a long time ago. It was a pain. I didn't understand how to reset the controller config, so I redid my install from scratch. I have no idea if I changed anything or how.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,651
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
4,402
Country
United States
I've had this issue a long time ago. It was a pain. I didn't understand how to reset the controller config, so I redid my install from scratch. I have no idea if I changed anything or how.
Ive deleted it and did a new install and i guess it kept files there because it does the same still.

Tho now if I dont hold R when launching a game to then boot RA atmos will give a purple crash screen.
 

tabzer

etymological and/or pedantic
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
3,430
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
2,651
Country
Japan
Ive deleted it and did a new install and i guess it kept files there because it does the same still.

Tho now if I dont hold R when launching a game to then boot RA atmos will give a purple crash screen.
That's really strange. I have no idea what's going on with your setup. Sounds like the issue is bigger than a cfg file.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,651
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
4,402
Country
United States
That's really strange. I have no idea what's going on with your setup. Sounds like the issue is bigger than a cfg file.
Thanks, got it working by deleting the mupen config file, no idea why it would stop RA from letting me navigate when its not been touched since updating RA.

Anyway, updating cores and assets ect and I see dolphin listed, I wouldn't have thought the switch would be capable of emulating GC/Wii as it struggles to run its own games unless they're dumbed down.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer

fst312

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
1,018
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New York
XP
2,221
Country
United States
Need help with netplay. Ok I recall time I used netplay on the switch but now I just get disconnected as soon as I connect. I’m testing it out with my wiiu. The wiiu connects without a problem as player 1 while the switch doesn’t. When I try to connect to my wiiu in the lobby area it just connects to disconnect. Trying to figure out what I’m doing wrong. I’m using the same exact game and latest nes core.

Edit
Just got it to work, yesterday when I put down the switch ip it didn’t work, today it worked. I guess the port forward I setup last night with switch ip needed to be refreshed or something. Don’t know why direct connection from the netplay lobby which wasn’t appearing for the switch today wasn’t working. I thought I read that doesn’t require port forwarding. I’m using quicknes as core.

Edit
Now it’s not connecting. Not even seeing my switch in the lobby. After one day it doesn’t want to show.
Edit
Connecting again but only when I use my wiiu to connect to switch other than that I don’t know what’s going on. I did remove the ip I put on my router and that caused my my wiiu to connect to my switch and stay connected. Sadly I still need to type my switch ip to find it.
 
Last edited by fst312,

Waicol

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
651
Country
Afghanistan
What systems can RA on horizon can reality emulate? Beside old 8-16 bit stuff.
From. my experience and from the folder and settings i use:
  • 8-16 bit and old MAME stuff - Runs well without much tinkering or overclock.
  • Psx - Bios is needed for compatibility, some games require mild OC. (Read that Saturn is similar though there more compatibility issues with some games, haven't tried though)
  • N64 - Most games run perfectly though many will need OC to run well.
  • Dreamcast - Bios is needed for compatibility, runs most games pretty well. OC might be needed for higher resolutions.
  • Nintendo DS - Can't get it to run well even with OC and bios, tried MelonDS and DSMUME cores. You are better off using a standalone emulator.
  • PSP - Most games run well, OC will be needed for some and for higher resolutions, bios is recommended and also some games will need to be not-trimmed to work decently.
  • 3DS - Some games run at playable framerate with some hiccups (OoT, Majora's Mask), OC will be imperative pretty much for all games. What i noticed with my testing is that upping the resolution to 2x doesn't have much impact on the performance in some games, so for better clarity you can up the resolution on the quick menu on a per-game basis.
 

Reploid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2,305
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
4,471
Country
Serbia, Republic of
From. my experience and from the folder and settings i use:
  • 8-16 bit and old MAME stuff - Runs well without much tinkering or overclock.
  • Psx - Bios is needed for compatibility, some games require mild OC. (Read that Saturn is similar though there more compatibility issues with some games, haven't tried though)
  • N64 - Most games run perfectly though many will need OC to run well.
  • Dreamcast - Bios is needed for compatibility, runs most games pretty well. OC might be needed for higher resolutions.
  • Nintendo DS - Can't get it to run well even with OC and bios, tried MelonDS and DSMUME cores. You are better off using a standalone emulator.
  • PSP - Most games run well, OC will be needed for some and for higher resolutions, bios is recommended and also some games will need to be not-trimmed to work decently.
  • 3DS - Some games run at playable framerate with some hiccups (OoT, Majora's Mask), OC will be imperative pretty much for all games. What i noticed with my testing is that upping the resolution to 2x doesn't have much impact on the performance in some games, so for better clarity you can up the resolution on the quick menu on a per-game basis.
The most definitive answer I was looking for, thanks.
 

fst312

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
1,018
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New York
XP
2,221
Country
United States
Need help with sound, so I recently deleted my config and now I have no sound with netplay. This isn’t the first time I deleted my config but for whatever reason now I have no sound with netplay. The only thing I ever do when it comes to the config is setup controller inputs, so I know my config sound setup is whatever it’s set on.

Edit
Apparently on output I have to select audio latency (ms) which is set on 64. Once I press A I get sound while I’m on netplay. Right now it seems I always have to do that. Before I didn’t have to.
 
Last edited by fst312,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    O @ obada: anyone can help with midjourny invitation link pls