Homebrew RetroArch Switch

FanNintendo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,255
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
1,530
Country
United States
All 3 series of Cotton plus Guardian Force from arcade and Saturn now on Switch - Cotton ReBoot, 3 game pack in 1 - Cotton 2 (1997), Cotton Boomerang (1998) and Guardian Force (1998). is not remastered and it is orginal from Saturn and Cotton ReBoot is remastered from Turbo graphic pc-fx that is great with 60 fps I see more Saturn games are coming in Switch more. there is Virtua Racing available too!
 

Mowntana

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 10, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
2204355.com
XP
137
Country
Spain
Hi everyone.

Can we use DSP audio plugin with Retroarch in HOS? The Switch version comes without any dsp filter and if I try to use the dsp filters from the Windows release or Android it doesn't work. I have searched dsp audio filters for switch in google but I don't find anything...
 

HappehLemons

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
254
Country
United States
lakka is only better if you play docked otherwise you will run into vsync issues and no it won't get you banned using it
Is this your experience? I actually have more problems in docked vs undocked. Games jitter much more + I get awful screen tearing. It's almost as if it's trying to force my games to run in 30hz 4k even though I changed my config to run in 720p
 

Garuda357

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
396
Country
Venezuela
I have a question I hope can be answered in this thread, does the PSX emulation on switch using Retroarch has something related to increasing native resolution? I am not very knowledgeable about the subject. I know it is possible to launch android and emulators throught that, but if possible I'd like not to go that route.
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
577
Trophies
0
XP
460
Country
United States
I have a question I hope can be answered in this thread, does the PSX emulation on switch using Retroarch has something related to increasing native resolution? I am not very knowledgeable about the subject. I know it is possible to launch android and emulators throught that, but if possible I'd like not to go that route.
in the homebrew version no you need lakka for that
 

nWo

The Game Master
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
675
Trophies
0
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
1,761
Country
Mexico
I have used retroarch for years without issue. But today I tried launching an N64 game and then, it says "no cores available" even when I know they are there. After that, tried the same with PS1 games and the same. What's going on? I have never ever encountered that issue before. Already deleted the retroarch.cfg file to no avail.

Oddly enough, if I click on the "history" list, they load no problem.

Please hope somebody could shine some light about this strange issue. Thanks.
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,593
Country
Russia
I have used retroarch for years without issue. But today I tried launching an N64 game and then, it says "no cores available" even when I know they are there. After that, tried the same with PS1 games and the same. What's going on? I have never ever encountered that issue before. Already deleted the retroarch.cfg file to no avail.

Oddly enough, if I click on the "history" list, they load no problem.

Please hope somebody could shine some light about this strange issue. Thanks.
Maybe something with your playlists? How do you launch your games? Sounds like an sd corruption issue.
 

nWo

The Game Master
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
675
Trophies
0
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
1,761
Country
Mexico
Maybe something with your playlists? How do you launch your games? Sounds like an sd corruption issue.
I don´t use playlists. I enter the homebrew launcher via title override, then select retroarch, then navigate to my roms folder, launch them, select core and that's it. I have a couple of games that have a forwarder on the menu, they open up just fine. But manually, the cores do not appear. I don't know why, never happened in years.
 

Jeromy22

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
85
Country
Australia
Does anyone know how long it takes to generate an htc file from PNGs for Mupen64plus next? Can it handle 1gig? Or does it just take forever? Idk if 20 mins on a black screen means retroarch has choked or wait some more time.
*Edit, i noticed aswell for some of the larger texture packs on mupen, if they are created using zip it will run with stutters, uncompressed runs smoothly for while but will then crash. Is their something inbetween when compressing the png zip files?
 
Last edited by Jeromy22,

Jeromy22

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
45
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
85
Country
Australia
Does the Mupen64plus-Next core have an option of Swapframebuffer Mode? Eg
On VI refresh Update/ VI Origin Update? I cant find the option on the PC core either.
It seems odd not having it, when you can change the VI refresh rate.
Would be good to know the default aswell.
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,048
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,444
Country
United States
Not sure how long it's been there but there's a great scaling option now: integer overscale. When docked at 1080p, this opens up the much-vaunted 5x cut option. Looks really good with any CRT shader (like royale-fake bloom), delivering perfectly scaled scanlines, more zoom/resolution for those CRT shaders to work on, filling more of the 16:9 screen, and rarely is any critical information lost because most systems assumed that area is lost in the overscan of consumer CRTs. Give it a try if you haven't.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I'm just saying it's been experienced already and those shower drains are not designed to...