Homebrew RetroArch Switch

Sookie69

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
560
Country
Russia
Can somebody confirm that Medievil Resurrection runs fine now on psp core?

I haven't played it for some time, updated Retroarch with online updater, and now Medievil doesn't start at all, there's only a black screen. But I can open RA overlay and change settings of the game, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. Other games from my psp playlist still work as usual.
 

Godson112

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
11218
XP
27
Country
United States
I’m also having issues with n64 games on retroarch tried both newest stable and the nightly build I can play for few minutes and then retroarch freezes tried with super Mario 64 and banjo koozie....anyone else Having these issues really want to play banjo koozie
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,601
Country
Russia
Can somebody confirm that Medievil Resurrection runs fine now on psp core?

I haven't played it for some time, updated Retroarch with online updater, and now Medievil doesn't start at all, there's only a black screen. But I can open RA overlay and change settings of the game, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. Other games from my psp playlist still work as usual.
yep, seems like something broke it in recent updates...doesn't launch for me too...can confirm the nearest core ver it works on is from RA 1.8.1, you can get it from build bot
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sookie69

FanNintendo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,257
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
1,538
Country
United States
Can somebody confirm that Medievil Resurrection runs fine now on psp core?

I haven't played it for some time, updated Retroarch with online updater, and now Medievil doesn't start at all, there's only a black screen. But I can open RA overlay and change settings of the game, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. Other games from my psp playlist still work as usual.
How about PPSSPP Standalone try it ?
 

FanNintendo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,257
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
1,538
Country
United States
It works, although the question was not about standalone. But weirdly enough Medievil Res in standalone has a strange camera bug where it spins around your char and its unfixable (yet at least). It does peform better in standalone overall tho.
what the latest build version PPSSPP Standalone now ??
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,601
Country
Russia
It worked on standalone, but as bad361 said, standalone has a game breaking camera bug, so I usually play with Retroarch.

Now with RA 1.8.1 psp core Medievil works fine, problem solved.
i mean... it's not game breaking, but it makes playing the game really challenging lol.
 

NRamos

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
77
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
385
Country
Puerto Rico
Ive tried literally everything I can think of but I cant get retroarch to work properly. I've deleted the config file, Ive done a complete fresh install of retroarch from scratch but I keep hitting the same problem.

When i start retroarch its all fine, I can move around the menus etc and everything is great. But as soon as I load a core, I lose the ability to control anything. Retroarch hasnt crashed as such ( I can still see the clock and battery percentage ticking over etc but the console wont register any inputs apart from the home button or the button to capture an image. Its the same with any core, or even if i directly start a game. What am I doing wrong?

Is your micro SD card Formated to FAT 32?
Did you downloaded and fresh installed retroarch from a reliable source?
If both answers are YES:
Launch retroarch from the main switch menu and NOT FROM THE ALBUM (It uses more ram)
Configure on the options (Threaded video to ON) in the Video settings in retroarch.
Some PS1 games like Metal gear solid and Final Fantasy VIII 'Requires BIOS files to be put in the Retroarch-System folder in order for these games to boot up and work properly as downloading retroarch does not include them, you have to download them yourself and paste them in the system folder.
 

Kerbangman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
525
Trophies
0
Age
59
XP
668
Country
Ive tried literally everything I can think of but I cant get retroarch to work properly. I've deleted the config file, Ive done a complete fresh install of retroarch from scratch but I keep hitting the same problem.

When i start retroarch its all fine, I can move around the menus etc and everything is great. But as soon as I load a core, I lose the ability to control anything. Retroarch hasnt crashed as such ( I can still see the clock and battery percentage ticking over etc but the console wont register any inputs apart from the home button or the button to capture an image. Its the same with any core, or even if i directly start a game. What am I doing wrong?
Have you installed all the bios files needed for the cores your using . They should be placed into the core/system folder
 

mikifantastik98

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
288
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,259
Country
Italy
OVERLAYS COLLECTION by mikifantastik98
( *FINAL* VERSION )




Arcade Cabinet - CLASSIC 'N' BLACK v3.0
( 720p & 1080p )

ARCADE CABINET - 1080p - CLASSIC 'N' BLACK v3.0.jpg


CRT TV COLLECTION v3.0 :
( 720p & 1080p )

CRT TV - MK98 - DARK v3.0


CRT TV - 1080p - MK98 v3.0.jpg


CRT TV - TOSHIBA - DARK v3.0

CRT TV - 1080p - TOSHIBA v3.0.jpg


CRT TV - WEGA - DARK v3.0

CRT TV - 1080p - WEGA v3.0.jpg



GAME BOY CLASSIC v3.0
( 720p , 1080p / Normal & Scanlines )


Nintendo - GameBoy CLASSIC v2.0.png

* Game Boy settings *
* core : Gambatte

- integer Scale : ON

- aspect ratio custom :
* 720p (3X)
* 1080p (4X)

- Quick menu / options :
* GB Colorization: Internal
* Internal Palette: GB - DMG




--------------

FIX ... IN THIS VERSION:
ALL OVERLAYS EDGE are fixed !

before

edge 1 - before.png


after

edge 2 - after FIX.png



GAME BOY CLASSIC
* cleaned up a lot of image imperfections
* the top of the game boy was recreated from scratch :

before

gb 1 - TOP - before.png


after

gb 2 - TOP - after FIX.png



CRT TV COLLECTION ( clean Master )
( COLOR ADJUSTED & GRADIENT COLOR FIXED )


before

color gradient 1 - before.png

after

color gradient 2 - after fix.png
--------------------
 

Attachments

  • - ARCADE CABINET - by mikifantastik98.zip
    228.8 KB · Views: 120
  • CRT TV - MK98 - DARK v3.0.zip
    3.4 MB · Views: 110
  • CRT TV - TOSHIBA - DARK v3.0.zip
    1.4 MB · Views: 84
  • CRT TV - WEGA - DARK v3.0.zip
    3.5 MB · Views: 127
  • - GAME BOY CLASSIC - by mikifantastik98.zip
    3.6 MB · Views: 125
Last edited by mikifantastik98,

zacly

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
61
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
142
Country
Canada
I’m also having issues with n64 games on retroarch tried both newest stable and the nightly build I can play for few minutes and then retroarch freezes tried with super Mario 64 and banjo koozie....anyone else Having these issues really want to play banjo koozie

delete the retroarch config file.
 

Feffe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
196
Trophies
0
XP
1,317
Country
Italy
A couple of questions:
- Which is better, the PPSSPP core or the stand-alone version?
- Suggested clocking settings? I suppose the "boost" mode is fine for everything (2D and PS1/PSP), except N64?
- Speaking of which, could overclocking damage the Switch or the battery?
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,601
Country
Russia
A couple of questions:
- Which is better, the PPSSPP core or the stand-alone version?
- Suggested clocking settings? I suppose the "boost" mode is fine for everything (2D and PS1/PSP), except N64?
- Speaking of which, could overclocking damage the Switch or the battery?
1. I'd say standalone is better. Games perform better on stock clocks and less problems with crashing/compatibility. But both standalone and RA PPSSPP are pretty much on par with each other.
2. You OC yourself and see what's better for each title/core (if it even needs OC). Many n64 games run fullspeed with stock/slight OC, e.g. mario 64 runs fullspeed underclocked, so its very title dependant (and settings like resolution scale and MSAA etc..)
3. The given OC options won't damage your switch (otherwise devs wouldn't allow them to be chosen... you can OC past given limits but you need to edit source code and compile yourself). Overclocking will only affect your battery life thus battery life span as well if you will use it all the time, it's an obvious effect.
 
Last edited by bad361,
  • Like
Reactions: Feffe

stick267

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
598
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,133
Country
United States
I'm on RA 1.7.7. Will using the Online Updater within RA to update my installed cores, core info, and assets get me to the latest version? Or do I need to replace the nro or other files as well?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Only people with crazed sexual obsessions browse imgur and posts links from there