Homebrew RetroArch Switch

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,884
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,818
Country
Chile
Just a quick one. I have updated to the latest nightly....excellent work thank you :) However after I play a game in either Mame 2003 core or FBA Neo the description is blanked from the playlist and the name of the game shown reverts back to the name of the rom file.

For example my playlist in FB Alpha - Arcade Games has the game with description label 1942 (Revision A). After I play the game and close content or restart RetroArch the game is shown in the playlist as simply 1942. Opening the playlist file now shows "label": "",

Any ideas?


Quick update - I have set the playlists to read only for now so that seems to have stopped this issue for now but means I can not change the playlist within RetroArch.
Do you have exFAT?
 

mitcha

مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
collo (chullu)
XP
1,299
Country
Algeria
no , you are helpful.

-i have really no idea what is wrong ,i verify every folder structure/names/caps/size

-i will do more test by replacing some images by snaps or titles (less Mo) from fba who works , also taking the same playlist structure from fba (just roms change and .lpl name)

- i verify the database for mame2003 plus qnd the names of the roms/snaps ard there !

will see
edit: @littleshaun was writing at same time , good idea i'll test that
have you renamed the database file for mame or mame 2003 ?
also its in caps "MAME"/"MAME 2003" and in you example its "mame"
 
Last edited by mitcha,

littleshaun

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
Do you have exFAT?

No I only ever use Fat32.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

edit: @littleshaun was writing at same time , good idea i'll test that
have you renamed the database file for mame or mame 2003 ?
also its in caps "MAME"/"MAME 2003" and in you example its "mame"


My folder is lowercase but I don't think it makes any difference. The playlist has the MAME logo at the top too.

The playlist is named mame.ipl
 
Last edited by littleshaun,
  • Like
Reactions: mitcha

littleshaun

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
So the new playlist method still buggy smh, try using the old method, and generate a new playlist.

I did try the old format without all the quotes etc but once loaded it gets converted to the new style anyway. It's fine as it is to be fair unless I need to remove a game from the playlist but I can do that over ftp anyway if I really need to.
 

dormeus

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
361
Country
United Kingdom
Is it possible to run CD-i games through MAME? And if so, any info on getting it running, tried a few things and nothing
 

mitcha

مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
collo (chullu)
XP
1,299
Country
Algeria
I did try the old format without all the quotes etc but once loaded it gets converted to the new style anyway. It's fine as it is to be fair unless I need to remove a game from the playlist but I can do that over ftp anyway if I really need to.
retroarch support both format , idk where exactly but you have an option to keep the old playlist format , i use the old format.
don't have a switch right now.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Can a hacked switch use bluetooth headphones, or do I have to get a wired pair of headphones?
 

mitcha

مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
collo (chullu)
XP
1,299
Country
Algeria

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,229
Trophies
1
XP
8,819
Country
United Kingdom
Can a hacked switch use bluetooth headphones, or do I have to get a wired pair of headphones?
It can't. You can get a specific adapter for the Switch's USB port, or a generic adapter for the headphone socket, to connect to your bluetooth headphones, or use wired ones instead.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
It can't. You can get a specific adapter for the Switch's USB port, or a generic adapter for the headphone socket, to connect to your bluetooth headphones, or use wired ones instead.

Thanks -

I see there is a music tab in retroarch. Can I put audio files on the SDCard and play them through RA? If so what should the filepath be on the SDCard, and what file types can be read (eg .mp3, .wav, etc).
 

littleshaun

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
  • Like
Reactions: mitcha

iluvfuzz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Middle of Nowhere
XP
451
Country
United States
hey this is kind of a dumb question but does it matter where I put the games at for retroarch to see them? Also does anyone know if fighting force for n64 runs well with it?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    e_q @ e_q: hello