Homebrew Emulation Retroarch standalone CIA cores install problem

placebo_yue

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
773
Country
Argentina
Hello. I reciently noticed this issue when i tried to use the genesis GX wide emulator, and then once again when i tried to update my few emulators to the brand new bottom screen enabled versions.

So, the issue is the following:
On older versions of the cores (1.9.0 if im not mistaken) i install the CIA -and nothing else- and the emulators automatically run with the correct core suggested for the selected content (no cross-suggestion tho, if i open gambatte, and i try to open a genesis game, no cores show up as i believe its expected, and viceversa when i open genesisGXplus and i try to open gameboy)
On the newer versions, no suggested cores show up, even with the correct content that used to work just fine on older version.
Someone told me i needed some "info" files, i tried that and it made no difference whatsoever.

What am i doing wrong? should i update something on my retroarch folder on root? anyone here uses the cores installed as standalone CIAs like i do to verify this?
 

NanashiFinal13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,527
Country
Argentina
I also use retroarch stand alone cia cores and a few weeks ago had the same problem. I just re-installed the older cias version.
 

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
501
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,216
Country
Netherlands
Not sure what you mean by using retroarch 'standalone'. Unless you're using a custom build, there's no such option.

I assume you mean by using it standalone, you don't install the 'retroarch_3ds.cia'?
The 'retroarch_3ds.cia' is fully optional to use. It does nothing other than launching an other installed core.

If you wish to launch the core directly, no problem. But for a core to function properly, you still need the mentioned '.info' files.
The '.info' files contain vital information for a core to run, like which file extensions the core supports and which bios files are required.

If you remove the '.cia' files from the 'retroarch/cores' folder, retroarch isn't aware of other available cores and they won't show up as available cores.

But there is none, absolutely none, performance gain or anything other then breaking features retroarch has to offer.

Just have the .cia both available in 'retroarch/cores', and installed. And make sure you have the required '.info' files available, by either cherry picking or just download all of them using the 'Online Updater' included in retroarch.
 

placebo_yue

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
773
Country
Argentina
I assume you mean by using it standalone, you don't install the 'retroarch_3ds.cia'?
yes, this exactly. I install the .cia files for each core, without installing retroarch. So far i didn't need .info files and they worked correctly, but that stopped with the latest releases. I'll try keeping the cia file on the cores folder besides adding the info files. I'll get back at you when i do, thanks
 

Garcimak

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
XP
1,184
Country
Belgium
i'm also trying this for a single CPS1 core install with latest releases 1.9.5->8
i double checked that related info file is present as well as the cia i installed,
but "no core loaded" after loading the (rom) content and unable to install manually, it's saying that the file is already installed
it still works with 1.9.1 build.
 

placebo_yue

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
773
Country
Argentina
as they say, info file + keeping the cia in the "cores" folder fixed the issue.
I don't mind keeping the cia since it's only a few MB, but too bad this is needed now and it wasnt before.
I didn't get the lower screen to show up because of a missing image. Any info on that? where should the image go, where do i get it?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Neither