Hacking Emulation RetroArch/Libretro Thread: PS Vita Edition! Nightlies Included

MKKhanzo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
574
Country
United States
Regarding the gpSP libretro regression for Vita - this is an unfortunate issue that has crept in as part of the many improvements/refactors. However, the lead author will get a Vita soon so that we can hopefully fix this crash bug once and for all.

Awesome! And thanks for be on the lookout for this!
 

Blobik

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 15, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
63
Country
Thailand
Hi guys! Is there anything that I can do to make Vita controls working while using a DS4? I'm using MiniVitaTV plugin and while it's active, Vita controls won't work. If I disable the plugin it's working

The thing is that I would like to play with my friend using both at the same time - while connected to a TV

EDIT: Figured it out - reVita! Everything is working perfectly now!!!
 
Last edited by Blobik,

blunay

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
28
Country
Italy
Hello everyone
Unfortunately my son made a mess with the key configuration in Retroarch's main menu.
Now whichever of the keys triangle,square,circle or cross I press opens the "search" keypad and whichever key I press nothing happens. The directional keys work correctly.
I have already tried deleting the retroarch.cfg file as well as deleting and reinstalling retroarch but nothing keeps giving me the same problem. does anyone know how to fix it? thank you
 

kane159

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,148
Country
Taiwan
Hello everyone
Unfortunately my son made a mess with the key configuration in Retroarch's main menu.
Now whichever of the keys triangle,square,circle or cross I press opens the "search" keypad and whichever key I press nothing happens. The directional keys work correctly.
I have already tried deleting the retroarch.cfg file as well as deleting and reinstalling retroarch but nothing keeps giving me the same problem. does anyone know how to fix it? thank you

do a clean install bro,delete everything but two save folder al it from the main site put them in place then you’ll be fine
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,073
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,511
Country
United States
1.9.2 stable now at least makes it through several loops of Sonic Advance 2 attract without crashing. (Even though the version number in retroarch still says 1.9.1.) Not sure its fully fixed but seems to be improved at least, worth giving a try.

Edit: been playing Golden Sun and SMA2- SMW a while, I think the random crashes are fixed! Now if only the input lag didn't feel so god awful compared to open_agb_firm :P
 
Last edited by Rahkeesh,
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

MKKhanzo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
574
Country
United States
1.9.2 stable now at least makes it through several loops of Sonic Advance 2 attract without crashing. (Even though the version number in retroarch still says 1.9.1.) Not sure its fully fixed but seems to be improved at least, worth giving a try.

Edit: been playing Golden Sun and SMA2- SMW a while, I think the random crashes are fixed! Now if only the input lag didn't feel so god awful compared to open_agb_firm :P

Is the lag THAT bad? Im oversensitive to this, so I try to stay away for action games emulated that demand quick response. Run and guns, Space shooters, Fighting etc

What about disabling v sync?
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,073
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,511
Country
United States
I didn't really mind it before but now between playing Mario on open_agb_firm as well as a mister it becomes noticeable. Its just kind of how it has to be with software emulation, especially if you don't have run-ahead or adaptive sync display. I don't think Vita retroarch is any worse here than 3DS retroarch for example.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

AkitoUF

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
259
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
606
Country
Chile
I've uploaded the IPS patch collection of FF5A and FF6A : FF5A 2.0a and FF6A 1.1 should working fine. The latest version FF5A 3.0a and FF6A 2.1 will have problem with emulators, but are working fine on a real gba / ds / 3ds

https://1fichier.com/?92o8ca1m8kaloh4i2ve8

IPS Patcher is included. Files come with their original readme.txt
Thanks, I'll give them a try.
I always have this problem with the restored rom of FF6 on Retroarch where I start getting slowndowns and crackling sound during the intro dialogue with Biggs and Wedge. I don't understand how other people claim to play this just fine on Vita.
 

such

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
Barbados
Thanks, I'll give them a try.
I always have this problem with the restored rom of FF6 on Retroarch where I start getting slowndowns and crackling sound during the intro dialogue with Biggs and Wedge. I don't understand how other people claim to play this just fine on Vita.
There's minor graphical slowdown in that sequence still with 1.1, but no longer any crackling, and the game doesn't crash on the title sequence. So... yeah, it looks as though it does play fine with this specific patch version.

Thank you, FmT.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MKKhanzo

FmT

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
421
Country
Japan
Has anyone tried fb neo or fb alpha core? Why, for neo geo games,now unibios don't work?

Latest update of retroarch (1.9.4 and 1.9.5) are really stable and fix a lot of problems as you do not have to manually close content to launch other games with core AND are faster with loading archive files (with compatible cores)

BUT fbneo is doing their way and is putting stop to some roms
https://github.com/libretro/FBNeo/issues/758

If you upgrade you can still have fbalpha to work and don't have this issue, but since new install have the core but don't have the .info you cannot use that core and you are stuck with fbalpha2012 or fbneo...
 

rez78

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
886
Country
Italy
Latest update of retroarch (1.9.4 and 1.9.5) are really stable and fix a lot of problems as you do not have to manually close content to launch other games with core AND are faster with loading archive files (with compatible cores)

BUT fbneo is doing their way and is putting stop to some roms
https://github.com/libretro/FBNeo/issues/758

If you upgrade you can still have fbalpha to work and don't have this issue, but since new install have the core but don't have the .info you cannot use that core and you are stuck with fbalpha2012 or fbneo...
And if i will use fbneo info file for fba?
 

FmT

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
421
Country
Japan
Info file is just a text file so it's really easy to edit. But I would use the fbalpha2012 info file as a base instead. FBNeo added a lot of feature in the info file that won't work with fbalpha core
 
  • Like
Reactions: rez78

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,073
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,511
Country
United States
I'm halfway through Golden Sun 1 and the only problem I've had is occasionally some graphics appear on top of others that shouldn't. Can't speak for the 2nd game or any romhacks.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Why his text blue?