1. gilx

    gilx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    You will get more success with the base rom "shinobi.zip"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You will get more success with the base rom, "shinobi.zip"
     
    Amaga likes this.
  2. Amaga

    Amaga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Thanx alot for quick reply.

    Yes i found in its details.
    I found in its Details
    "Database: FB Neon Arcade Games"
    I switch on that core n its worked :D

    But sad,unplayable scene.its running too slow.
    I tried again to Update my Core but there is no option of Updste :/

    20200406_223620.jpg
     
  3. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    United States
    Amaga likes this.
  4. Amaga

    Amaga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I have no idea abt Base rom.
    Can u explane a lil bit abt Base rom method?
     
  5. Leen

    Leen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    it really depends on what systems you are trying to play on it everything up to nintendo 64/playstation(though honestly on vita you really should be using adrenaline) (execpt saturn) and gameboy advanced work pretty well
     
  6. lamvuong

    lamvuong Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Have you tried to overclock to 500 MHz?

    Retroarch has too many cores, too many platform this mean it is hard to optimize. I was able to run this rom with pfba neo standalone version with 50-55 fps. Testing this on retroarch i get 48-50 with final burn neo and sound glitches out in final burn alpha 2012. It is playable but not great.
     
  7. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,956
    Country:
    United States
    Is GBA finally full speed or is that impossible on the base Vita CPU clock speed? I really don't want to OC it because the battery life is bad as it is. I wouldn't be surprised if the RA devs abandoned the Vita, even though there's still potential.

    Edit: Looking at the change lot, absolutely nothing has improved or been noted for the Vita
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Apr 6, 2020
  8. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,736
    Country:
    United States
    gPSP dynarec was fixed a few months ago, as long as its compatible (i.e. not true 3D game) it runs fullspeed at stock clocks.
     
  9. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,956
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I tried Final Fantasy V advanced, there was still a lot of skipped frames on gPSP and audio popping at base clock speeds. Maybe 1.8.5 fixes that, I don't know, I'm skeptical. And that game doesn't even use 3D. I don't play 3D GA games because they hurt my eyes.

    This is with the sound restoration hack (let's be honest, the GBA soundfont is garbage for this game), which fixes speed issues from the game that plagued the port. IDK. What about PCSX ReARMed? I know there's Adrenaline, but some games don't work perfectly either.
     
  10. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,736
    Country:
    United States
    Oh right we had this discussion before. :P Well failing to run a specific unofficial romhack correctly is a far cry from "not able to run GBA fullspeed". The romhack readme even warns that less accurate emulators like VBA (and I guess gPSP) will have serious framerate issues with this hack. So I wouldn't expect this specific issue to ever be fixed.

    Edit: actually the readme suggests that its more an issue with fake/emu bios? Maybe ensure you are using a real one?
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Apr 7, 2020
  11. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,956
    Country:
    United States
    So I have to play the vanilla version of the ROM. Ugh, no thanks, the soundfont is atrocious. Damn. Either that or I somehow fix my 2DS XL, and replace the battery, which, no thanks to Nintendo's bullshit, isn't user replaceable >.> May as well give up or just use my phone.

    VBA isn't a good emulator, gPSP doesn't have frameskip
     
  12. FmT

    FmT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Japan
    About sound restoration hack/final fantasy/gpSP :
    FF6A and v1.1a of the hack is fine. V2.1 is not working fine. Because of SNES conversion or so I heard. Difference are minor, just the author did a different method and some still prefer the old
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/final-fantasy-vi-sound-restoration.251239/

    Since FF5A patch have been done by the same author, v2.0a for FF5A should work great instead of 3.0a

    For arcade games, shinobi is working great on mame 2003 plus.
    For arcade games, Mame 2000 is best for really old games. Mame 2003 should be avoided. Mame 2003 plus is superior with a lot of fixes compare to Mame 2000 / 2003 (analog prefered and arkanoid working). Romset is a little different though
     
    Rahkeesh likes this.
  13. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,956
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, there's no easy way to get the older version of the FF5A patch
     
  14. FmT

    FmT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Japan
    I've made a quick test, and 2.0a works fine with gpSP without overclock, as 3.0a have some frame skipped.

    Edit : removed retroarch with hatari core link since official last nightly have it now
     
    Last edited by FmT, Apr 17, 2020
    Rahkeesh likes this.
  15. Amaga

    Amaga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I need to run Arcade games only.which released befor 1990s.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No i didnt over clock it yet.
    Shinobi only run on FB neo.if i try other cores,it crash retro app,like i post a pic befor.

    No
    Shinobi run on FB neo only.other mostly run fine on Arcade 2000.
    I m talking actual Arcade version of Shinobi.cos Snes i think also have it but diffrent then actual game (arcade).
    Its not run any other core.only Fb neo run it but too slow.
    Do Rom also effect on core to core?
    Mean if i download from other source,then possible it run fine on Arcade 2000 core like my other games?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Amaga, Apr 7, 2020
  16. FmT

    FmT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Japan
    Shinobi arcade version is running full speed with "Mame 2003 PLUS" core. You are obviously doing something wrong... bad rom or bad configuration. Default configuration with right rom is working perfect.
     
    Amaga likes this.
  17. ciskohansen

    ciskohansen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Spain
    Commodore 64 libretro is broken on the last estable, no remaps autoload, and Puae is running very slow (correct settings).
     
  18. Amaga

    Amaga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I got it all my games from "removed" site.i trird other too.50% r runnimh slow on FB Neo.n ig i tru to Core then Retro Crash instantly.
    If u can guide me better source for Rom,it ll b helpful for me much.
    Thanx
     
    Last edited by Flame, Apr 11, 2020
  19. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,956
    Country:
    United States
    You're not supposed to name ROM sites on here. Not cool.
     
    Amaga likes this.
  20. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,736
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome for posting the hatari build. I can boot Turrican on it fine. However I can't seem to get it to recognize retropad as a joystick? Poking around the in-emulator menu in mouse mode shows zero options for "real joystick." This is about where I've gotten with hatari on other platforms...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Nightlies, Libretro