1. Kerbangman

    Kerbangman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    Just realised posted on the wrong system :)
     
  2. rez78

    rez78 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Italy
    Where i can find 3 D thumbnails?
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  3. snake218

    snake218 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, that is the weird thing, i don't use any "enchantments"
     
  4. Imhullu

    Imhullu Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone confirm that Final Fantasy VIII eboots don't work with PCSX-R? Mine crashes upon opening. Final Fantasy VII works fine, though.
     
  5. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United States
    FF8 US pbp works for me.

    EU needs some extra files for copy protection that I could never figure out.
     
  6. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    I got the Retroarch PUAE Amiga core to compile and run on Vita!

    It is slower but more exact than the standalone UAE4All2. For example, the sound fx in IK+ play. It supports CD32. Download latest Retroarch nightly here
    https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/playstation/vita/
    or via VitaDB
    https://vitadb.rinnegatamante.it/#/info/186

    Thanks to my supporters on Patreon: Andyways, Count Duckula, Jesse Harlin, Duncan Harris, Özgür Karter, Matthew Machnee, Ibrahim Fazel Poor, and RadicalR.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Mar 17, 2020
    swosho, rez78, steren and 3 others like this.
  7. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    swosho and FmT like this.
  8. FmT

    FmT Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Japan
    Finally I can play Moonstone on my Vita ! But I have to found how to change floppy now...:unsure:
     
  9. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    Disk changing is done by bringing up the menu (Start+Select+L+R) then Quickmenu -> Disk Controls

    BTW: You could've played Moonstone on your Vita for years already, just use UAE4All2 Vita: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest
    PUAE is just a second option to play Amiga on Vita now, UAE4All2 remains.
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Mar 17, 2020
    Lineacero likes this.
  10. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Spain
    @rsn8887
    Lord God, you are a great person, you are a great person, thank you for your hard work, thank you for sharing, thank you for making us happy, thank you and truly thank you with all my heart. I wish you the best in life / world / for you and everyone your loved ones my friend.
     
  11. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Spain
    [USUARIO = 373229] @ rsn8887 [/ USUARIO]
    He puesto la biografía de amigo500 1.3 y no me funciona.
    Puede decir que la BIOS debe ingresarse con el nombre esacto por favor.

    kick34005.A500 bios?? in system?
     
    Last edited by Lineacero, Mar 17, 2020
  12. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
  13. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Spain
    I just need the correct name for bios 1.3 please ,, can you write it please ...
     
  14. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Spain
    @rsn8887 The emulator works perfectly ,,, thanks. PS I would have liked the sound of loading the floppy disk, thanks.
     
  15. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    The disk drive sounds are internal included in the core already. You just have to enable them in the menu and change their volume to 50% or so.

    Press start + select + L + R to bring up menu, under “options” enable all the “show” options (sound video etc) so you see all the advanced core options. Then resume core, go into menu again, select “options” again, now you see all the advanced core options, then set disk sound to “internal” and set disk sound volume to “50%” or so.
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  16. ciskohansen

    ciskohansen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Spain
    There are problems with hdf's, they are not working, retroarch crashes when you run them. Files and bios are valid, I use them on other systems and they work.
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  17. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks brooo,good,very well
     
  18. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Country:
    United States
    All hdf I tried work fine for me on Retroarch PUAE core on Vita, including the big hdf package with thousands of hdf that is available online, and including my own hdf of my old Amiga hard disc I made with WinUAE. They run a bit slow compared to UAE4All2, because PUAE is not as optimized as UAE4All2 standalone (no assembler optimizations etc.), but they all boot.

    Make sure you have ALL required BIOS files not only one or two, see here: https://github.com/libretro/libretro-uae#kickstart-roms (see private message for more info)

    Important things to try to get hdf to work for you:

    - Use model: A1200 2MB + 8MB (not A500). You are probably already doing that, just double-checking.
    - Very important: Change "WHDLoad Support" to "OFF" in core options unless you have non-bootable hdf. Most hdf are bootable by themselves, meaning WHDLOAD Support should be OFF in most cases!
    - Notice this special instruction if you have very large (> 1Gb) or non-standard geometry hdf formats:
    https://github.com/libretro/libretro-uae#using-configuration-files
    - Try non-rdb hdf. Rdb hdf should work but I don't have any, so never tested.
    - Try other hdf (see other private message for more info)
    - Also important: Make sure Vita OS can access the path where your hdf are. Retroarch is a safe app so cannot access all paths. Use a subfolder inside ux0:/data/retroarch/ to make sure it can be accessed. Put some adf there and load it to make sure you can load rom files from the path without crashing. I use "uma0:/emuroms/Amiga/hdf" because that's how I mounted my SD card, and that works, too.
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Mar 18, 2020
    swosho likes this.
  19. Snowbro88

    Snowbro88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Mexico
    @rsn8887 thanks for this new PUAE core for retroarch, I already managed to run games in hdf, only I notice that the emulation is a little slow, one question: Do you think it is possible to optimize this core in the future to achieve full speed?

    And another question: Is it possible to add UAE4ALL as a Retroarch core?

    Greetings and thanks for your incredible work.
     
  20. rez78

    rez78 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Italy
    Were i can directly download these and renames kickstart files? Thanks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Nightlies, Libretro