1. Graxer

    Graxer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    I used to have this problem with gpSP on Vita. It seems you just need to add the GBA Bios to Retroarch and it will no longer crash.
     
  2. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Chile
    Yep.

    Will try that, makes sense. Thanks man.
     
    Graxer likes this.
  3. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Chile
    Sorry for the double post but I need to bump this.
    Are you sure you guys are getting Final Fantasy VI Advance at full speed with the new core? I'm still getting heavy slowdowns at the part where the three mechs appears and just winds sounds and overall all the Narshe part outside of battles. (I'm using a heavily patched rom)
     
  4. FmT

    FmT Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Japan
    If you are speaking about the ff6a sound restore patch, v2.1 is buggy but v1.1 is working fine even in gpSP
     
  5. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Chile
    Mmmm... I don't think it's a matter of me having the wrong settings on my RA on Vita... (and even if it's that, it's just a matter of erasing the cfg file to generate a new one). I'll send you a PM if you don't mind.
     
  6. Retroaussie

    Retroaussie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    gpSP GBA Emulator works great mostly from recent nightly, I have GBA BIOS in RA system folder. Saves work, a few games crash eg Classic NES Series

    IMG_1420.jpg IMG_1423.jpg IMG_1453.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  7. satel

    satel Luigi's Big Brother
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,013
    Country:
    Laos
  8. Graxer

    Graxer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    I would be interested in this too. The latest build just gives me an error code on launch of retroarch.
     
  9. VinceQ

    VinceQ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    Remove retroarch.cfg and try again!
     
    SmashinGit and swosho like this.
  10. Graxer

    Graxer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Brilliant, that worked. Thanks!
     
    SmashinGit and VinceQ like this.
  11. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to implement PSP core in retro arch I see the core exists but can it be implemented in retro arch
     
  12. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Chile
    Why would you do that on Vita
     
  13. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    I am on 3.71 with no interest to downgrade everything works on my vita (SD2VITA/ All emulators / PS1 games) only thing I'm missing is the PSP. I was told adrenaline doesnt support 3.71

    Edit: I did use that other tool I guess its called CHEVY something the problem with that it is very picky on certain isos it cant transfer them all. I'm just surprised adrenaline doesnt work on 3.71 and everything else do.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  14. VinceQ

    VinceQ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    I doubt that PSP can be reproduced by emulation. The power of PSV is not enough to accomplish that.
     
  15. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Any logical reason why adrenaline doesnt work on 3.71? I mean honestly all other apps had worked on my firmware except that one
     
  16. VinceQ

    VinceQ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Spain
    Ask to developer (TheFlow)
     
  17. DuckySushi

    DuckySushi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Philippines
    The latest firmware that adrenaline supported was 3.68. This is because at the time, modoru was not yet developed. By the time an exploit for 3.69+ was found, modoru was already a thing so there's really no reason to add higher firmware support for adrenaline when anyone could just downgrade anyway.

    As for the logical reason you are looking for, new firmware means new offsets for the PSPEMU sandbox of the vita.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
    Goku1992A likes this.
  18. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks I'm just trying to think if downgrading is worth it to play PSP games I didn't wanna screw up my config
     
  19. DuckySushi

    DuckySushi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Philippines
    All you have to do is to rename your config.txt into something like config.bak to disable plug-ins. Then install modoru and downgrade to 3.60. Install henkaku via web browser and install enso. Just rename the config.bak back to config.txt. Nothing's really going to break.

    edit: if you ever decide to downgrade, use SKGleba's modoru since that supports 3.73
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  20. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I'll think about it. Reason is holding me back is my vita shuts down by itself in sleep mode I had to enable a plugin for it to stop. That's why I didnt want to alter my config settings. Also my SD2VITA was already installed with 100gb of content. Like I said 7/10 of my needs are met only thing I'm missing is PSP. I have my android but the controller I bought feel cheap it isnt premium. My vita is premium. I have a CFW switch out it doesnt feel the same as the PSP
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Nightlies, Libretro