1. hedep

    hedep Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    ~Edit

    I've figured out my problems...
     
    Last edited by hedep, Jul 16, 2018
  2. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    United States
    Does netplay work on the Vita?

    Everytime I tried, I only got a yellow message "Failed to initialize netplay..."
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Jul 16, 2018
  3. Beaps

    Beaps GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    I've installed the latest build of RA and I can seem to get the scan to work. I scan the folder with my roms, it gets to the end then nothing.

    I don't have xmb menu even tho I've extract the data file.

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited by Beaps, Jul 18, 2018
  4. Tweaker_Modding

    Tweaker_Modding Siezure Dice™
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can confirm that retroarch works on 3.68 h-encore
     
  5. Dave_Chad

    Dave_Chad GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    Was this ever in doubt?

    Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
     
  6. draxen

    draxen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated Retroarch to v1.7.3 stable on firmware 3.60 but I've found that loading save states is broken for Genesis cores on this version.
    Saving a state successfully creates the savestate file but loading just seems to perform a game reset (as if you restarted the game).
    Has anyone else experienced similar problems?

    I tried deleting and subsequently starting with a fresh data/retroarch directory but it had no affect.
    I'm going to try updating to the latest nightly.

    EDIT: I dropped back to v1.7.2 stable and save states are working correctly in this version
     
    Last edited by draxen, Jul 19, 2018
  7. Kleyon

    Kleyon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    France
    Hi everyone, @SeongGino, just two details from your topic :

    In fact Ensō is not needed, running HENkaku on 3.60 and h-encore on 3.65 is enough.

    Concerning Picodrive, bios file need to be named like this for example : us_scd1_9210.bin
    If I correctly understood, just using region, SCD/MCD version, the last numbers seems to concern year and version of bios.
    For example, I am using this bios Sega Multi-Mega BIOS v2.21x (1994)(Sega)(EU)(en).bin renamed to eu_mcd2_9422.bin
    .
    Working fine that way, concerning SegaCD-32X games no need for another bios, Picodrive can run it just using SCD/MCD bios.

    There's always a doubt if this hasn't been tested before. 3.68 hack is different from 3.60 one (and different from 3.65 to a lesser extent). All 3.60 content will not necessarily work on 3.68.
     
    Last edited by Kleyon, Jul 20, 2018
    Tweaker_Modding and Lord M like this.
  8. subcons

    subcons Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So I've landed on this thread after doing some searching about why my FBA v0.2.97.43 romset wouldn't work. I'm on 1.7.3 stable build and when you load the FB Alpha core, it says v0.2.97.43 in the corner. I see in the OP that .42 is listed under currently available cores. Is this a typo in the app perhaps? Was going to try PFBA, but the latest build of that doesn't appear to create the proper folder for config in ux0:/data. I sort of like having everything in RetroArch anyways. Guess I'll snag a .42 romset and see if that works.
     
  9. squareboy

    squareboy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using the current stable build of retroarch for vita (v1.7.3). Some of my arcade games are upside down (galaga and 1941 for instance) in both FB alpha, and mame 2003, using the proper romsets for each core. It seems that the rotation option under the video setting menu is no longer available. Is there another option? Is this feature going to return in the future?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by squareboy, Jul 22, 2018
  10. squareboy

    squareboy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a thought... make sure you don't create folders on your vita using windows explorer. I found that using usb connection and windows file explorer to create folders on my vita made retroarch unable to see those folders (and roms in those folders). I ended up using vitashell's wifi ftp server and a filezilla to successfully create folders and move roms.

    I found full refrence romsets at archive.org Some sets have the individual roms availabe if you click on the "ZIP" link on the lower right. This might allow you to test a single rom before downlading gigs of data.

    Let us know if you get things working.
     
    Last edited by squareboy, Jul 22, 2018
  11. Kleyon

    Kleyon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    France
    As far as I know PFBA doesn't support NeoGeo yet (only a few consoles). I am currently testing NeoGeo games and was on my way to post that info too but FBAlpha's RetroArch core doesn't launch any game on PSVita (NeoGeo ones at least but seems like it is used for CPS2 games on PSVita)! Well for NeoGeo games use FBAlpha 2012 core (the regular one, not the NeoGeo one ironically) on PSVita, this far all is working fine (just having an issue on kof99 and kof2003), I continue tests.

    PS : Another info, for those who use thumbnails, don't use heavy thumbnails, if you have a long list of games using thumbnails and you scrolling it really fast, it could simply break launching of game (made you think it don't work but if you relaunch it scrolling list not too fast : surprise it launch). So I advise to use exact resolution used by PSVita, for example if you use overlays, resize them to 960x544. To know thumbnails size just send one to retroarch's thumbnails folder, display it and take a screenshot, then use any image program to select thumbnails and see its size. Another example NeoGeo thumbails are shown in a resolution of 211x288. This way images are lighter, PSVita can load them easily and you'll have less chance to break launching of a game. Typically when its happend, you'll have a black screen instead of NeoGeo launching logo (BIOS). Some games need some time to be launched too (depending on their size of course) just be patient ^^ But once BIOS is launched its ok (except in the bug case I described).
     
    Last edited by Kleyon, Jul 22, 2018
  12. squareboy

    squareboy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I figured out how to resolve the inverted video on classic arcade roms:

    1. go to the settings menu and turn on advanced settings (settings -> user interface -> show advanced settings)
    2. run your game
    3. back out to the quick menu (normally its L + R+ start+select)
    4. press square to back out to the main menu
    5. rotate the screen 180 degrees (settings -> video -> rotation -> 180 deg)

    I also messed with the custom aspect ratio to get the vertical arcade game to look decent in vita's horizontal screen (these settings are for the vertical classics like galaga and dig dug with a ratio of 4:3)
    settings -> video -> Aspect Ratio -> custom
    integer scale -> off (to make scaling the aspect ratio more granular)
    Custom Aspect Ratio X -> Pos 222
    Custom Aspect Ratio Y -> Pos 26
    Custom Aspect Ratio Width -> 536
    Custom Aspect Ratio Height -> 492

    6. save the custom configuration for your game (go back to your game under the core (mame/ fb alpha etc) -> your game -> configuration override options -> save GAME overrides)

    This saves the video settings for this specific rom, in this core only.

    I hope this helps others who have this issue as I spent hours searching for a result. Enjoy.
     
    Last edited by squareboy, Jul 23, 2018
    RaniaAl likes this.
  13. subcons

    subcons Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that, but that's definitely not my issue. I can get some of my roms from my .43 set working if I use FBA 2012 (so version .29). None of my .43 roms will load (at least that I've tried so far) using FB Alpha core even though the versions match.

    I couldn't get Neo Geo games to load via RetroArch FBA at first. What solved it for me was 1) I had an old version of neogeo.zip and 2) even though I setup RetroArch to use the /system folder for all my bios files, I still needed to have that bios file in the same folder as my Neo Geo roms. Otherwise each rom is essentially missing the necessary files needed to load it up. As noted above, I'm using FBA 2012 instead of the .43 version of the core. Plan to test some .42 roms with the newer core version soon.

    I'm surprised to hear PFBA won't load Neo Geo games. I'm waiting to test that once the installer for the latest build gets fixed, but are you sure you have the correct bios version and that it's in the correct place?
     
  14. Kleyon

    Kleyon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    France
    Well maybe my neogeo.bin bios could be issue, I'm not really sure about the one I use, but I tried to place it on system folder and on roms folder too (cause I place it on roms folder for FBA 2012 anyway). Strange thing is that FBA doesn't launch anything for me here (I tried CPS-1 & CPS-2 games too, I can only launch them using FBA 2012 CPS-1 & FBA 2012 CPS-2 cores and they don't need any bios file). Well that's not really a problem for me, as long as I found a core to launch roms, once playlists are created and roms launched and associated with core, all is fine. Anyway for curiosity I'll try to found latest bios I can for NeoGeo. First I was thinking about testing NeoGeoCD games but anyway Retroarch's FBA core doesn't support audio tracks on NeoGeoCD games.

    Edit : I don't know if that's the way it works, but I found a neogeo.zip archive including many BIOSes on it, I just added missing unibios 3.3. That was archive I used during my tests (adding unibios 3.3 doesn't changed anything, FBA 2012 core can launch the game but not FBA.) BIOS is on roms folder.
     
    Last edited by Kleyon, Jul 23, 2018
  15. subcons

    subcons Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    The bad neogeo.zip bios I had didn't have the correct amount of files in it. The one I have that made my games start working has 28 files in it; it's about 1.6mb in size. Look for that one. I have a number of CPS-1 & 2 games in my library and had no issue loading any of them with the FBA 2012 core. I haven't even messed with the hardware specific cores at all.

    Didn't know about NGCD not supporting audio tracks. That sucks because I was planning on getting a copy of Ironclad. Luckily, there's a prototype for arcade, so I'll give that a go instead. At least saved me the time of figuring that one out for myself.

    Also, while I'm posting, I was able to install PFBA 1.55 and test some NG roms in it. They work perfectly fine for me, so I'm guessing it's your bios.
     
  16. Kleyon

    Kleyon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    France
    NeoGeo bios archive I used during my tests is containing 36 files for 1.7Mb (37 now that I added unibios v3.3). I tested it again, no way, FBA core won't launch anything for me. FBA 2012 for NeoGeo stuff like I said and FBA 2012 CPS-1&2 cores for CPS stuff.... weird !
    Concerning PFBA I didn't test it, I just take a look at readme on GitHub.... not listing NeoGeo support.... well it's a good thing if it works.
     
    Last edited by Kleyon, Jul 24, 2018
  17. DaveC1964

    DaveC1964 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't Adrenaline just run PSP software on the Vita? Emulators made for the PSP targeted the low 480 x 272 resolution. How would something coded for a 480 x 272 framebuffer magically run in true 640 x 480 on the vita? They didn't know what a Vita was when the PSP was out. Sure they could just double the pixels each way but that just makes the pixels bigger not add any information. Wouldn't Tekken just be upscaled 320 x 240 since that was the limit of the PSP?

    Yes Retroarch but that interface is very cumbersome. You need to go through 12 steps and answer 5 questions to get a game running.

    I guess it will do as that is what is available but a UI more Vita tailored would have been nice if even only was PCSX Rearmed standalone.
     
  18. MancVandaL

    MancVandaL Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Does anyone know where I can get a change log for the RA nightlies? I'm waiting for them to add the 'update cores' feature, which is there if you select to show it in the options, but does nothing (at least for me) so far. Does anyone know if that's coming?
     
  19. zomgugoff

    zomgugoff Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    The PS1 ran a range of resolutions. Common was 320x240 which CRT TVs would interlace to their psudo-640x480. Un-interlaced 320x240 fits within the PSP's 480x272 resolution with lines to spare. Double the resolution via the Vita, Adrenaline will give you pixel-doubled 320x240 (640x480). Using Adrenaline's Sharp-bilinear graphics filter, you can essentially add the interlace lines back.
     
  20. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    919
    Country:
    United States
    No and... no.

    It would help if you actually tried it out yourself before wildly speculating here.

    Both of you are wrong. The PSP games run the same on a Vita as on a real PSP. But PS1 games do not.

    The PS1 „emulation“ (better call it simulation since most of it is done in hardware) on Vita in Adrenaline is the same as it is for PS1 classics, and it is really quite more advanced from how it runs on a real PSP:

    - PS1 games on Vita run in a higher resolution than on a PSP, ALL of them. Just take a look at the PS logo in the beginning during boot up of any PS1 game on Vita. The interlace lines are not “added back in with filters” (why do you make up stuff) they are there fully emulated. The “emulation” runs in a higher resolution for PS1 games than for PSP games. Another way to see it is to look at the Adrenaline source code . It shows clearly that the internal PS1 framebuffer has a resolution of 640 by 480. Not 320 by 240 like on a PSP.

    - PS1 games on Vita Support real dual analog controls.

    I suggest you get a hold of a Vita and check this yourself by playing a hi-res PS1 game on it (try Tekken or Tobal or just look at the boot logo).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can look at the recent commits
    https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/commits/master

    The actual changelog is here:
    https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/blob/master/CHANGES.md

    But it is not updated every day.
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Jul 26, 2018
    swosho and Count Duckula like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Nightlies, Libretro