1. lordelan

    OP lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Country:
    Germany
    Am I blind, too stupid to use the search bar correctly or is there really no dedicated RetroArch for Wii thread? Only found separate threads for separate problems.

    However, I have an old Wii eating dust here and since my sister was looking for one of those cheap stupid chinese retro consoles I figured I can just give it to her (since I have a Wii U and a Switch for myself) and put RetroArch on it.
    But as Wiimotes have a bad button layout for things like SNES or Mega Drive games I wonder if RetroArch supports any third party gamepads connected via USB like any of those:
    https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2380057.m570.l1313&_nkw=snes+gamepad+usb&_sacat=0

    Because I can get my hands on many of them for free (from a buddy of mine) and thus my sister could avoid having to buy classic controllers for her Wiimotes.

    Has anybody tested this?
     
  2. stol1

    stol1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Greece
    I have read that up to a certain version some usb gamepads were working (1.7.6?) but didn't test myself.
     
  3. lordelan

    OP lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm I tested using SNES USB Gamepads (third party stuff from ebay) on 1.9.0 and they were not recognized. :(
     
  4. stol1

    stol1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Greece
    Did you set input driver to hid?
     
  5. lordelan

    OP lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah, that might do the trick lol. I only went to Port 1 Controls and looked up the options for Device Index. Will give it another shot, thank you! =)
     
  6. Muliro

    Muliro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    You will also need the autoconfig file,probably will work.
     
  7. lordelan

    OP lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Country:
    Germany
    Autoconfig file?
     
  8. Muliro

    Muliro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    It worked for me after i put the .cfg file and the driver for my adapter.
    I got the driver from here:
    https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/tree/master/input/connect
    And the .cfg file from here:
    https://github.com/libretro/retroar.../262e0f57bd9b8a4b736ef35b957be93d40ac590d/hid

    I made a hid folder in both retroarch folders,the one in the root of the sd and the one in the apps folder,and I put the autoconfig file in both them and in the autoconfig folder in the apps/retroarch-wii.

    Works fine BUT everytime I load or close a rom i need tounplug/plug the usb cable :/
     
    lordelan likes this.
  9. lordelan

    OP lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,663
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh wow, thx for the nice answer!
     
    Muliro likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, possible, gamepad