Homebrew RetroArch - A new multi-system emulator

Status
Not open for further replies.

Disorarara

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2012
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
406
Country
If only they could work on ram management so we could load bigger cps2 and neogeo games :/ !

Pip'
All CPS2 ROMs should work since they were never bigger than 23/24Mb anyways.For Neo-Geo I'm investigating some possible solutions.

Perhaps you could have the games partially load into RAM and load other parts when they are needed, kind of like how WiiSX and Wii64 handle bigger games. I mean that does create load times and is probably not too desired but I don't see any other way you could possibly load 70MB games
 

groose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
Just compiled the latest Snes9x-Next and noticed if I change the resolution to anything apart from the default one the game slows to 50 FPS?

It all works fine here, normal, S-FX, SA-1, C4 chip games. Rock solid 60fps no matter the resolution except on Yoshi's Island intro screen (47-53 fps) which is to be expected, IIRC. NTSC TV though.

@[member='Toad King'], the Mednafen PCE core seems to act up a little bit on a limited number of games (Ninja Spirits, Daimakaimura and R-Type (Hu-Card) so far). No-Intro set, and the same games work great in Win and Linux version. Resolution change does not fix anything. All other games work as expected. Anyone could confirm/infirm this?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
677
Country
Netherlands
Just compiled the latest Snes9x-Next and noticed if I change the resolution to anything apart from the default one the game slows to 50 FPS?

It all works fine here, normal, S-FX, SA-1, C4 chip games. Rock solid 60fps no matter the resolution except on Yoshi's Island intro screen (47-53 fps) which is to be expected, IIRC. NTSC TV though.

@[member='Toad King'], the Mednafen PCE core seems to act up a little bit on a limited number of games (Ninja Spirits, Daimakaimura and R-Type (Hu-Card) so far). No-Intro set, and the same games work great in Win and Linux version. Resolution change does not fix anything. All other games work as expected. Anyone could confirm/infirm this?
Well without being harsh or anything, do any of the devs actually have a crt monitor?
This resolution changing is just changing the ratio.
I think retroarch is still scaling the resolution to the ratio setting.
The purpose once again is to get scanlines going, RETROARCH does not do that with this resolution build.
The tv actually has to receive the lower resolution without any scaling by retroarch, right now it's not.
It's physically not possible otherwise due to how crt's work.

Also noticing slight sound juddering in most cores and slowdown, for example Marvel vs Capcom.
 

groose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
Just had a quick play through Marvel vs Capcom with Debug enabled and it was buttery smooth 59.8fps all along. No sound issues either. (NTSC Wii + NTSC TV).

Could this be PAL-related? Does it happen at random or would there be a way to reproduce it (particular game/scene?)
 

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
677
Country
Netherlands
Just had a quick play through Marvel vs Capcom with Debug enabled and it was buttery smooth 59.8fps all along. No sound issues either. (NTSC Wii + NTSC TV).

Could this be PAL-related? Does it happen at random or would there be a way to reproduce it (particular game/scene?)
From the character selection screen on, it's barely noticeable , but it's there.
Still the resolution isseu is more important to me at this point.
Right now it's doing nothing helpfull at all. ( for end users )
 

Toad King

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
374
Trophies
0
XP
546
Country
United States
Just compiled the latest Snes9x-Next and noticed if I change the resolution to anything apart from the default one the game slows to 50 FPS?

It all works fine here, normal, S-FX, SA-1, C4 chip games. Rock solid 60fps no matter the resolution except on Yoshi's Island intro screen (47-53 fps) which is to be expected, IIRC. NTSC TV though.

@[member='Toad King'], the Mednafen PCE core seems to act up a little bit on a limited number of games (Ninja Spirits, Daimakaimura and R-Type (Hu-Card) so far). No-Intro set, and the same games work great in Win and Linux version. Resolution change does not fix anything. All other games work as expected. Anyone could confirm/infirm this?
Well without being harsh or anything, do any of the devs actually have a crt monitor?
This resolution changing is just changing the ratio.
I think retroarch is still scaling the resolution to the ratio setting.
The purpose once again is to get scanlines going, RETROARCH does not do that with this resolution build.
The tv actually has to receive the lower resolution without any scaling by retroarch, right now it's not.
It's physically not possible otherwise due to how crt's work.

Also noticing slight sound juddering in most cores and slowdown, for example Marvel vs Capcom.
There will always be scaling, the difference being whether the scaling is done by the graphics system (GX) or the video system. Our resolution changes settings are done by the video system, so it can account for scanlines and do some fancier stuff with color blending.

And yes, both me and LibretroRetroArch have CRT monitors and have tested the resolution changes. I've personally compared a real SNES and RetroArch side-by-side and found them to be nearly indistinguishable with RetroArch configured to use 512x224.

If you think it still doesn't look right, try messing with the screen filter and VI trap settings.

How possible would it be to integrate netplay into FBA?
From what I've been told (haven't worked on the netplay stuff myself) it's not feasible for most games because of performance issues. (Needing extra power to compensate with lag frames and stuff like that.) Local LAN play might be possible in the future, but I can't promise anything.
 

groose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
Right now it's doing nothing helpfull at all. ( for end users )

I don't know, I find that if I select Point Filtering with the the following resolutions:
-384x224 for CPS
-512x224p for NES/SNES/MD
-512x239p for PCE
-512x240p for NEOGEO

It looks pretty damn good to me! I'm not expert though =)

The only thing I'd say is that I can't find a satisfying mode for GB and GBA. I too like how WiiMednafen handles double strike for these two.
 

vigi_lante

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
283
Country
Brazil
I still didn't test the newest build, but maybe the emulator is still producing an interlaced picture? That could be the reason why the "scanlines" are not visible and there is flicker.

The Wii horizontal resolution is fixed, only the vertical resolution can be changed (240p, 480i or 480p). If the picture is flickering, it sure is not really using 240p.

Maybe the scaling is also producing a blurry picture. The correct way is doubling the horizontal resolution with the GX and fill the screen with the video interface - without using bilinear filtering.
 

Toad King

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
374
Trophies
0
XP
546
Country
United States
I still didn't test the newest build, but maybe the emulator is still producing an interlaced picture? That could be the reason why the "scanlines" are not visible and there is flicker.

The Wii horizontal resolution is fixed, only the vertical resolution can be changed (240p, 480i or 480p). If the picture is flickering, it sure is not really using 240p.

Maybe the scaling is also producing a blurry picture. The correct way is doubling the horizontal resolution with the GX and fill the screen with the video interface - without using bilinear filtering.
I can confirm it is doing this. It cuts the VI resolution in half to 240 (or 224, with an offset origin) and sets the video mode to non-interlaced. I don't know what Hielkenator is having issues with.
 

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,253
Trophies
1
XP
5,931
Country
United Kingdom
Sorry for the late reply but yes, changing the settings in the Wii Menu Fixed the slowness issues. Thanks Toad :)
 

yaketyJack

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
326
Country
Puerto Rico
I still didn't test the newest build, but maybe the emulator is still producing an interlaced picture? That could be the reason why the "scanlines" are not visible and there is flicker.

The Wii horizontal resolution is fixed, only the vertical resolution can be changed (240p, 480i or 480p). If the picture is flickering, it sure is not really using 240p.

Maybe the scaling is also producing a blurry picture. The correct way is doubling the horizontal resolution with the GX and fill the screen with the video interface - without using bilinear filtering.
I can confirm it is doing this. It cuts the VI resolution in half to 240 (or 224, with an offset origin) and sets the video mode to non-interlaced. I don't know what Hielkenator is having issues with.

Hi!

If you are doing 240, could it be possible to implement 480p the same way (without blurry filter, stretching, and so on...)? I currently have an LCD tv. Right know, the pixels only look correct if I have bilinear filtering turned on. If 480p was implemented with correct scaling (and no bilinear filtering), it would look great on LCD and still be sharp, similar to how the GX emulators do 480p.

Is it possible to do this on RetroArch?

Thanks for the hard work!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Pickle_Rick @ Pickle_Rick: