1. jwitz

    OP jwitz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    So the stable has been released despite any announcement, which is strange...

    Anyway, has anyone else tried it? When changing the resolution, you have to navigate to it and press a or b I can't remember exactly.

    But when starting the game it reverts back to the 640 default. Any fix for this?

    Also, are the cores updated /improved or are they the same as 1.0.0.2?
     
  2. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    To me this is the better version. I changed mine today. However, some cores still broken like pcengine cd. I'm using the pcefast from 1002 because of this. I don't know if the game compatibility changed. I like to know too
     
  3. jwitz

    OP jwitz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Does anyone know if playing on the default 640 resolution makes games any slower?
     
  4. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    No, only make tem uglier (well its depends of the system you are trying to play :P)
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,210
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Last edited by Hielkenator, Jan 18, 2016
  6. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    @zerofalcon Can you confirm if the prboom core is working well in this version? I made the download from wads of doom 1 and 2 and some hacks, but only the hack 007 Golden Eye worked here.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, questions, couple