Retail PAL Brawl not working!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mistle, Jun 26, 2008.

Jun 26, 2008

Retail PAL Brawl not working! by Mistle at 7:42 AM (2,857 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I just bought a retail version of PAL Brawl, and it doesn't work on my Wii. The Wii won't even read the disk.

    I have:
    Original PAL Wii
    Wiikey
    3.3 firmware
    Retail PAL Brawl


    Nothing is working >_< Please shed some light on my situation if possible, I really hope I haven't wasted my money.
     


  2. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    you have a dual-layer disc problem with your wii and it must be repaired. Sorry!
     
  3. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    But I've been playing a burnt Japanese version up until now, which was dual layered?
     
  4. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You was too quick...I was ready to answer first question.

    Sometimes discs have problems, and working are copies of them, not discs themselves; really
     
  5. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    tried gecko OS yet?
     
  6. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If original game don't boot through wii menu, then Gecko OS will say "No DVD"
     
  7. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Your Wiikey, what version is on it? You need version 1.9s else the original wont boot
     
  8. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    Here we go again...

    Make sure your at 1.9S
     
  9. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can now I ask for something? I have a WASABI chip, and I was trying to get NTSC copy to work. Was it a bad DL or "bad" Wii, because it won't work. Disc was PHILIPS DVD-DL. DVD5 worked.
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    errr, wrong! he needs to install the wiikey 1.9s firmware update so that the Wii brawl retail disc can boot, only problem is you will loose audio fix for gamecube games, if u don't care about that then go ahead and update.
     
  11. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines

    oh yeah i got confused with v1.5 as it sometime boots games even if not recognized yet in the menu but 1.5. doesnt have SSBB support

    so update your chip
     
  12. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone answer?
     
  13. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    try to get a whole intact iso with all updates protection and everything burn as usual

    pray it gets recognized in the menu then boot through gecko os

    might work

    my "bought" copy was clean and it works through the os
     
  14. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm downloading PAL one (pretty quick: 234kb/s [​IMG] ) and I'll try. And then I must try to find DVDDl disc. We, in poland still use diskettes and CDs(really!) and when I once went to huge computer shop and asked about DVDDL shopkeeper said: What??
     
  15. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    yep i saw in the other thread

    diskettes...man i remembered when my aunt banned me from touching her computer ever again because the diskette had i virus

    then when i was allowed again i plugged in my mp3 and it got infected with a virus again

    good thing i now have my own computer

    nice speed my maximum download is (dont laugh) 55kb\sec (okay laugh)
     
  16. sabatino

    Member sabatino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Belgium
    wow ><
    here in belgium we can buy blurays/hd-dvds already [​IMG]
     
  17. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yey I remember when I was buying CDs for 80zl. Everyone was then: 70MB? WOOOOOOOT!

    We can buy them (blurays etc.) too, but we must have a good 'other country' shop. There is one at my town: Media Markt.In polish shops there can be no DVDs.
     
  18. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    My maximum is about 100 and thats like just above average in austrailia.
     
  19. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, sad. No really, I remember downloading Paper Mario: TTYD at 0.2kb/s Now, with new internet I can download at 234kb/s, altrough quickly it falls...now it's 100something...http://i297.photobucket.com/albums/mm230/skawo96/beztytuu-3.jpg
     
  20. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    ehm Jan777, could you shorten your signature a little? It's a lot of text.
     

Share This Page