1. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    Good day, Temp.

    Earlier this week I decided to go ahead and update everything related to CFW on my Switch from a FW 8.1.0 installation with Kosmos running on it.
    I updated my Switch to 9.2.0 and also updated everything Kosmos to latest 15.3 and its sigpatches.

    Upon entering HOS, I tested all my games, and found out that all but one of them booted.
    The only one which didn't boot was Resident Evil 5.

    I had no issues with it running on 8.1.0, and the updated broke it somehow.

    So far I've tried updating the sigpatches, running Hekate+sigpatches, fusee-primary+sigpatches, updating Kosmos again, tried like 3 installs of both the base game and the update, installing to SD and NAND, deleting everything RE5 from console with DevMenu, running base game without update after clearing the update requirement from DevMenu, and none of that worked at all.

    All I get is "The software was closed due to an error" when trying to boot it, and nothing else.
    Not even the Switch logos/icons appear when booting it.
    It doesn't even ask me for checking the game for corruption, it simply prompts that message and closes.

    If I try checking the game's integrity via the HOS checker, it says the game is NOT corrupted and is fine.

    Please, if anyone can help me out,it'd be greatly appreciated.
    I have tried the entire week to make it work and nothing has worked so far :/

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FIX

    I managed to fix this by doing the following:
     
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Mar 24, 2020 at 4:51 PM
  2. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    United States
    i have a similar issue with animal crossing i can play only when its on 1.0 version as soon as i update i get the "The software was closed due to an error" message
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  3. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    That's very strange, what firmware are you on?
     
  4. Tacoriffic

    Tacoriffic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if the situation is the same but I ran into a similar issue with Fire Emblem. The game was working on firmware 9.1.0, but after updating to firmware 9.2.0 the game would not boot. I did figure out that the game worked fine if I installed the previous update of the game instead of the most recent update. After trying everything - even downgrading back to firmware 9.1.0 - the game wouldn't launch properly with the most recent update and just gave the same message: "The software was closed due to an error."

    What eventually did work was re-initializing the system memory on the switch (under Formatting Options in System Settings) and also starting from a fresh install of Kosmos on the SD Card. I did have to backup my saves as I was essentially deleting everything on my switch and SD card, but afterwards I was able to play Fire Emblem with the most recent update on firmware 9.2.0. I hope this can be of some help.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  5. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    United States
    im on 9.2 fw
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  6. Vieela

    Vieela GBATemp's official thinker™
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Brazil
    Having this same problem with Yooka-Laylee: The Impossible Lair.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  7. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh interesting.
    So basically what you did was a full system format while on 9.2.0 or what option exactly?
    I see "Reset Cache", "Format microSD card" and "Initialize console" inside "Formatting options"

    Also, what did you do for your games?
    Depending on the option you chose, I want to know if only the saves need backing up, or if the entire SD alongside reinstallation of all games.

    Thanks in advance for the reply!
     
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Mar 23, 2020 at 2:48 AM
    simbin likes this.
  8. Badcam3

    Badcam3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried disabling dmnt cheats in Kosmos? They are enabled by default in the system settings file.
     
    Last edited by Badcam3, Mar 23, 2020 at 3:03 AM
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  9. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    Same issue on 9.2 fw, but on SX.. Doom 1993 Classic. Something with 9.2 fw I take it?
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  10. Tacoriffic

    Tacoriffic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It was the Initialize Console option at the bottom, basically a full system format. I believe this also requires you to reformat your SD card after the reset, so you would have to reinstall everything from scratch - in other words, I formatted both my Switch system memory and SD card. I have the install files of the games I'm currently playing on my PC so it was simple enough to reinstall them on my Switch, otherwise I think you would need to backup anything you want to keep.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  11. SonicvMario

    SonicvMario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    I'm having a similar issue with Doom 1993 and Doom 2 on firmware 9.1 uisng both Kosmos 15.1 and 15.3. I thought it was an issue with me trying to install wads, but come to think of it I never actually played the game after updating to 9.1 so maybe that wasn't the issue.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  12. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    Are you referring to these lines from /atmosphere/config/system_settings.ini?
    Code:
    ; Controls whether dmnt cheats should be toggled on or off by
    ; default. 1 = toggled on by default, 0 = toggled off by default.
    dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0
    
    ; Controls whether dmnt should always save cheat toggle state
    ; for restoration on new game launch. 1 = always save toggles,
    ; 0 = only save toggles if toggle file exists.
    dmnt_always_save_cheat_toggles = u8!0x0
    
    Afaik, I haven't modified those, and from what I see, they seem to be off already?
    Unless I'm understanding it wrong.
    Seems to be affecting 9.1.0 as well, as I did try to downgrade and I was still having the same issue too.
    Ah I see, so basically a full-on format.
    I'll try backing up everything, and dumping my installed games using NXDumpTool.
    It will be a LONG day for sure, but hopefully that helps to get RE5 booting.
    If that still doesn't do it, I might have ran out of options lol
     
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Mar 23, 2020 at 4:52 PM
  13. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    Doom 1993 nsp gives me this issue since 9.2, but strangely an XCI with latest update works flawlessly. Doom II nsp with latest update works fine. I can get older versions of Doom 1993 nsp working, by resetting the game in DevMenu. It was recommended I patch the game, but I'm not even sure what that means, since I'm on the latest firmware and don't need to patch the game to a lower firmware, and DRM was removed even before the latest 1.0.4 game update.
     
    Last edited by simbin, Mar 23, 2020 at 6:53 PM
  14. SonicvMario

    SonicvMario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    That worked perfectly for me, thanks. Weird that it doesn't work as an NSP though.

    The main reasons are likely the higher framerate (60 fps now vs 35 pre patch), and the addition of wad support to play add ons like Sigil, Final Doom and No Rest for the Living (although on cfw you need to use DevMenu to install them). It also let's you change to the correct 4:3 aspect ratio and fixes the music which played slightly too slowly pre patch.
     
  15. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    I just meant that someone recommended patching the game somehow to get it working with the 1.0.4 update as an nsp. I've resorted to using the XCI because the features you mentioned are important to me. I'm just grateful to play it at all, but still confused why the nsp won't work.
     
    Last edited by simbin, Mar 23, 2020 at 8:34 PM
  16. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    It's weird that the NSP refuses to work.
    Have you guys tried making an NSP out of the XCI?
    I am stuck with NSP as I don't have SX.
     
  17. SonicvMario

    SonicvMario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Oh sorry, I completely misread that.

    I've already deleted the file so I can't check but I suppose that might work. I'm actually using atmosphere not sx, I just used Tinfoil to install the XCI though I can understand there's a lengthy list of reasons you may not want to do that.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  18. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    I was actually considering that, but never tried it from an XCI that already has the update baked in.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  19. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,655
    Country:
    Mexico
    What reasons are there for not doing that?
    In terms of actual stability or so, moral reasons I don't give a fuck lol
     
  20. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    I hadn't even considered that, does it also install the 1.0.4 update?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - 0)+Kosmos, Resident, updates