[Request] Mega Man Star Force 2 Grammar Patch

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Drkirby, Jun 28, 2008.

Jun 28, 2008
  1. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be possible for someone to make a patch to put a space after the commas? It annoys me to no end seeing the text messed up, and knowing it wasn't this way in Star Force 1.
     
  2. Batman55

    Member Batman55 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think someone will go out of their way and create a patch to correct a tiny little issue. Unless of course there is a romhacker who thinks the same as you...
     
  3. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    You could probably do it pretty easily by editing the font width table to pad the comma character, but that could mess up lines that end up exceeding the maximum length.
     
  4. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do this? The farthest I got was extracting all the files, but everything is a bin and I don't see anything that looks like a width table.
     
  5. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Bump...
     
  6. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    Oh jeez.

    So they have lines in the game,like this?
    Ugh. [​IMG]
     
  7. ZeroEXE93

    Member ZeroEXE93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Oh good, I'm not the only one who got annoyed by the poor grammar in MMSF2.
     
  8. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the only time the texts in a megaman game ever really bothered me was in 4.
    where it asked me: do you want to saver you game?
    and more messed up texts like that.
     
  9. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    It's in the standard NFTR format, embedded within the arm9.bin. There are directions here for modifying the width table.
     
  10. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    But don't they only do that to fix text on a line? I mean, if you edit it, couldn't that screw up the game? I did edit some text in the Pokemon games (when I was hacking) and even when its 1 word or letter, sometimes the text wouldn't show up or it'd just go off the screen..
     
  11. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it could definitely make some lines go off the screen. It's a lot easier than editing the entire script, though.
     
  12. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I am ether doing something wrong (Most likely), or its not in a NFTR format.

    What I did was I extracted all the files, moved the old ARM9 to a different folder, open it up in Hex Workshop, searched for HDWC in a ASCII search, set the next 100 values after it to 00 (Which should of caused a formatting mess), saved it to the original folder, repacked it up, and loaded up the file, only to find that nothing happened. I checked the file, it was edited just how I did it, but nothing happened in game. Oh, and I am sure the version I copied over was the modified version.

    Where does it look like I went wrong?
     
  13. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... I'm looking closer at that section, and the header doesn't seem to be the right length. That may not be what you're looking for.

    The only other NFTR files I see are in utility.bin, but I believe those are only for wireless configuration. Sorry, that's the extent of my font knowledge.
     
  14. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Any one else have an idea?
     
  15. gukid

    Newcomer gukid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm assuming capcom did this because AS ALWAYS they're too lazy to put any effort into a game localization (like, variable width fonts, or SCRIPT REVISIONS) and just wanted the cheapest way to fit the most text onto one line. Adding the space after each comma will probably screw everything up.
     
  16. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Well, adding it is the only way to find out, and it seems no one has a clue how to do it ;-;
     
  17. Drkirby
    OP

    Newcomer Drkirby Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Anther bump.
     
  18. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    The one fat guy with the double mohawk sticking out of his crash helmet or whatever just said "Your my biggest fan!"
    Although it's meant for him to be saying it the other way around, where "I'm your biggest fan!" would be correct, so it may be on purpose, but it stills bugs me.
    I hate the your/you're mistake more than anything.
     

Share This Page