REQ: Hi-Def Screens

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by KiiNG, Aug 20, 2009.

Aug 20, 2009

REQ: Hi-Def Screens by KiiNG at 4:54 AM (1,716 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. KiiNG
    OP

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    I'm looking to score a few high-resolution, wide-screen screenshots of the Wii Menu screen with empty (static) channels. Not from a camera, please.. looking for stills taken from a computer. I've been creating pure B&W channels for my Wii (darkwii fan) and my last channel isn't jiving too well with the poor quality screens off the web. -TIA!
     
  2. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    You wont get any high resolution screens. The wii is only capable of 480p, thats Xx480 pixels.
     
  3. KiiNG
    OP

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    I know that, just looking for some higher quality screens.
     
  4. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean empty channels?
     
  5. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    a page of sm without any channels present.
     
  6. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been watching this post for a few days now...
    I'm surprised that no one knows what he's talking about, or has stepped up with a screenshot of the system menu on a blank page. I honestly don't think that its that hard or an unusual request at all. I would gladly do it myself, however my PC and Wii are on opposite sides of the house.
     
  7. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    couldn't you just load the wii menu in dolphin? and take a screenshot? in ssbb a resolution of 720p is possible.
     
  8. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    Does Dolphin already load Wii Menus newer than 2.0?
    About the reason why nobody psots an image:
    I have just no free page, all my channel places are full except of 4 (mostly USB Game channels) and my TV card has no Component input, a composite screen would just suck [​IMG]
     
  9. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dolphin, it runs well on 64 bit, and the wii menu emulation is good enough
     
  10. tsampiras

    Newcomer tsampiras Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Greece
    i'll try and make a screenshot with usbgecko (never tried screencapturing the menu, while rebooting with hooks from geckoOS) today. I am at work right now.

    -EDIT- Nevermind, didn't saw the over than 480p resolution you requested.
     
  11. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    I PM'd you a blank .wad with a dummy .dol that looks exactly like a blank channel. You can extract the images or just replace the .dol if thats what you're trying to do. -ciao
     

Share This Page