repair install on windows xp

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Shelleeson, Oct 16, 2007.

Oct 16, 2007
  1. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i am not talking about downloading a copy of xp via any source
    neither am i asking about anywhere i can get a dodgy copy of xp so please don't lock the topic

    i need to get a copy of windows xp. i have a legit copy that came with the pc already intergrated. although it came with a disk (from the factory it's not the right sort of disc)
    is it possible to get it via a cd from microsoft or anything like that?
    i need to do a repair install on my windows xp because the sound hasn't worked for over a year
    before any sarcasm starts i've gone out and purchased a new sound card after the problem started to rule that out and i couldn't get that to work. i've removed and reinstalled relevant software/drivers to try to get the thing to work again but it just won't work.
    the repair install is what would be done if i took the pc into a shop but they are trying to charge me £35 to get this done when i can't see where they would be doing any work.
    or is there another way to do a repair install from the drive it's on [​IMG]
    thanks for any information or ideas
     
  2. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    borrow a friends disk, should be perfectly legal to use someone else's disk to run a tool found on the disk
     
  3. Fragout

    Newcomer Fragout Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    The disc that came with your computer should be the recovery disc, isn't it better to do the recovery rather than reinstall XP on top of a dodgy XP?
    One problem could lead to another. Do you believe/trust Microsoft that much?

    You should help yourself, do a recovery or a clean install, that'll give you more time to play. [​IMG]
     
  4. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @ notnarb i don't know anyone who has a pc never mind have a legit disc [​IMG]
    i don't want to do a fresh install i have way too much to have to back up and a repair install is the only way to get this done.
    it's just a simple job of replacing the missing system files with the repair install . [​IMG]
    i'm 99% certain it can't be done from the hard drive [​IMG]
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried this it sorted my sound problems.
    Try This
    1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to Entertainment, and then click Volume Control.
    2. In Volume Control, on the Options menu, click Advanced Controls.
    3. Click Advanced Options on the Play Control dialog box.
    4. Click to clear the Digital Output Only check box, and then click Close.

    If not could you tell me what the new sound card is you have and the driver version you have installed i am sure we can fix this with out reinstalling windows.

    Listed below are some basic steps to help restore sound to your computer. This troubleshooting guide assumes that your computer has no sound at all.

    2. If you added hardware or software to your computer immediately before the issue started, remove the added hardware or software. Be sure to turn off the computer before removing hardware. As with any problem that arises with computers, reversing a process that started a problem may correct the problem.
    3. Be sure to check the obvious:

    * Are the speakers turned on and have power?
    * Try unplugging the speaker power adapter and keep it disconnected for 30 seconds or so, then plug it back in.
    * Try plugging a known working item (such as a lamp) to check the wall outlet for power.

    4. Check to insure that the Mixer Control volumes are set to 3/4 volume and are not muted. Analog or digital can be set in the Mixer Controls, depending on the type of sound card and speakers used.
    5. Make sure that all connections to all speakers are fully seated. Usually, these plugs click twice before the fully seat.
    6. Try plugging in a known working set of head phones to ensure that the sound card is functioning.
    7. Try plugging in the speakers to a known working portable CD player that will accept the same connection. This will determine if the speakers are working.
    8. Go to: Start>> Control Panel>> Administrative Tools>> Component Services>> Services. Make sure audio is enabled.
    9. Go to: Start>> Control Panel>> Administrative Tools>> Services>> Windows Audio. Make sure "Windows Media" service is running. If it's not, right click on this service and select "Start".
    10. Go to: Start>> Control Panel>> Sounds and Audio Device Properties. Be sure that the "Mute" checkbox is unchecked.
     
  6. Fragout

    Newcomer Fragout Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, If you're suspecting modified system files, I guess we could try scanning using that funky Microsoft program called "Windows File Protection".
    But that thing will only work with a Windows disc from my experience, but you could try running it using that disc of your, see if you're lucky or not. [​IMG]

    Do this, Start ---> Run, type "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes).

    It'll ask for a Windows disc, but try putting in yours and see what happens
    SFC means System File Checker.

    Your disc ain't a windows disc, you couldn't possibly run an installing or something, but this should be a best bet trying to "repair" system files, if only it would use the files of the disc that you got.

    Cheers~!
     
  7. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Fragout i did know you could do that that's another xp run feature i now know.
     
  8. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on the mixer i'm not sure which of the things are supposed to be ticked in properties but some of the things are grey'd out there too
    the speakers are fine they were near new before all this happened
    i already tried the headphones before i saw this but they won't work
    audio isn't on the list of services in component services
    windows audio i started
    i know when i looked in hardware>device manager in system properties i've got quite a few things missing from the list that used to be there realtek is the only thing listed
    as for mute i couldn't click on that if i wanted to it's the thing that's grey'd out [​IMG]
    did i miss anything [​IMG]
     
  9. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes believe it or not i knew about this and the disc i have is nothing to do with windows it's just some sort of "help find the files on your drive" crappy disc i've already rebooted and looked into this but thank you for your effort anyway it's greatly appreciated [​IMG]
    yes it does ask for thw windows xp home edition disk and this was another reason why i needed xp via disk. [​IMG]
     
  10. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PM me your address and i will send you a copy of xp professional if that helps?
     
  11. Fragout

    Newcomer Fragout Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Sauce

    I just discover that sfc /scannow have workaround withouth the disc, and to remind, try looking for a i386 folder in your computer.

    There's a few more workarounds.... if u google it~ [​IMG]
     
  12. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] thank you for your offer and believe me i really appreciate it and if needs be if i can't get one from other sources (i've put out the word [​IMG] [​IMG] ) i know you kind offer will be there
     
  13. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i can always see my hidden folders [​IMG]
    trust me i have spent more time than enough googling to get this crap fixed, most people know i would rather die than ask for help when it comes to posting info about my pc [​IMG] **this is me dying"" [​IMG]
    you are dead right it's the DLL cache that comes up (if this is any help) when it's asking for the disk [​IMG] i'm not sure what exactly it wanted from the disk until now
    the total size of my i386 folder is 568mb if this helps
    before i screw this up i'm going to back the reg up [​IMG]
     
  14. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/142731
    i might have found the issue
    when i try to add windows components from the add or remove programmes section at no point is there a multimedia or Sounds and multimedia [​IMG]
    erm oops how the feck did that happen [​IMG] [​IMG] and how the living hell do i repair that from my i386
    also if i try to test my hardware in dxdiag i get errors 0x80070057 [​IMG]

    omfg i can get it to play midi files though [​IMG] although it's crackling and skips a little like a bad record LMAO [​IMG]
     
  15. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    shelleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeson

    well if you can still boot in, I'd suggest backing it up with ghost first then formatting and reinstalling XP.. that way you'll have a clean copy on there. then u can reinstall all the drivers and have a good working system.
     
  16. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] don't want [​IMG] [​IMG]
    i'm putting my foot down and refusing to reformat the bloody thing when all i'm missing is the sound [​IMG]
    oh hell i get to have my expensive pc sound like a fecking casio keyboard too [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. Fragout

    Newcomer Fragout Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    What I posted last was, SFC could scan using the i386 folder in your computer. You need to do some registry modifying to make it run like that.

    I mean googling the steps to modify the registry to point sfc to run files using the i386 folder on your computer. [​IMG]
     
  18. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i did that but all i still have is midi sound [​IMG] nothing else
     
  19. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Back in the day there were ways around this problem. Usually, when you buy a computer with the OEM XP on it, they'll have a smaller partition of the HDD setup for backup, which you can load at startup and use it like a CD, which should also have the recovery option on there. Or they would bundle everything into a single i386 folder that would allow you to simply go in and extract what you need. If you locate the CAB files with the necessary files, you can use MSCONFIG to expand the files correctly (DO NOT USE ANY DECOMPRESSION PROGRAMS).

    Are you sure this is not just a driver issue or at most you need to dust out your computer?...Honestly, you should have to go through this much unless you were simply toying with the system itself.
     
  20. Shelleeson
    OP

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really and truly i'm not that thick when it comes to computers
    yes i have tried around a half dozen times (even yesteday) to install the relevant drivers for my sound card i'm almost certain it's something else in windows that's missing because in
    i took my pc apart about 3 weeks ago and "dusted" it
    toying? well i've never said that it wasn't me who may have removed something i just don't know what or how i should get it back
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page