Renaming roms?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Sageofdoom, Nov 7, 2007.

Nov 7, 2007

Renaming roms? by Sageofdoom at 12:04 AM (1,494 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Sageofdoom
    OP

    Newcomer Sageofdoom Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    if i rename a ROM will it still work? some are like xpa-(initials of game) and i'd like to rename them so i know what game they are, will they still play if i do this?
     
  2. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Of course they will still work. Just rename the save to the same name as the ROM or else you won't be able to use the save.

    xpa stands for Xenophobia. A ROM Release group.

    ~Nero
     
  3. MrKuenning

    Member MrKuenning GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Alaska
    Country:
    United States
    woah, total noob...
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    You're very nice.

    You can also rename a ROM to the moonshell name and boot that game from the middle icon of your R4. But then you'd have to manually boot moonshell every time.
     
  5. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How handy, I never knew that.
     
  6. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    One more thing about renaming, if you've already played the ROM on your R4 and have a save file generated, make sure to rename the save file to the same name as what you named the ROM.
     
  7. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, that only works with homebrew. If you try to launch a commercial nds game throught the middle icon, it will not work.
     
  8. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Except the on the fly patching that games need doesn't initialize, so games won't run properly.
     
  9. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Demo games or game under 4 meg might work.
     
  10. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you say that?
     
  11. striding

    Newcomer striding Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And you can also rename a rom as default to auto boot game.
     
  12. Trel

    Newcomer Trel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    How do you do that? Just default.nds or something else?
     
  13. striding

    Newcomer striding Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to put the rom at of the root of your card ,and yes default.nds will work. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page