Removing Stubs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by timishu, Jan 9, 2010.

Jan 9, 2010

Removing Stubs by timishu at 5:36 AM (1,789 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. timishu
    OP

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    So I was checking out the most recent version of Dop-IOS Mod, my favorite Wii app, and noticed that I can now remove IOS Stubs. And I was wondering if there was any specific advantage or disadvantage to removing them. I'm aware they're considered useless, but is it necessary to hold to a few, or are they just sitting there, taking up space?
     
  2. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    They're not needed at all, especially the ones >200.
     
  3. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    The sole purpose of the stubs is to prevent installation of cIOSes in those slots. If you're on System Menu 4.1 or lower, you don't have stubs and thus it doesn't matter. There is no harm in having NOTHING installed in those slots and the IOSes don't do anything but occupy space, so feel free to delete them if they're there.
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    System Menu 3.4 and up contain stub IOSes, like IOS10 and IOS30 v2876.
     
  5. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Fair enough. However, most of these are for now-unused slots made redundant by cIOSes. The slew of stubs in 4.2 is probably the only set of stubs worth paying attention to.
     
  6. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Except newer games will bug you to update because they contain (stub) IOSes that you're missing. They take up very little room since they share their components.
     
  7. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    this is basically the answer to your question. definitely you have to get rid of those stub ios in order for you to use homebrew.
     

Share This Page