Removing health warning on Simply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Flarghon, Jul 6, 2007.

Jul 6, 2007
  1. Flarghon
    OP

    Newcomer Flarghon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    As the topic title states, I was wondering if it was possible to remove the official health warning on DS startup using just an M3 DS Simply. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    I think the only way is to flash your DS. It's not that hard so it could be worth it [​IMG] .
     
  3. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, FlashMe is the way to go.
     
  4. Flarghon
    OP

    Newcomer Flarghon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just read up on the guide to using Flashme and I think I'll end up flashing my DS. Thanks for the help. Now the guide says I need a GBA flashcart as well to use Flashme. With the DS simply will I still need that GBA flashcart?
     
  5. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    no, I flashed mine with the M3 simply. Just don't use the stealth-flash-me then you'll still have the health warning.
     
  6. jwcgator

    Member jwcgator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Use flashme v8a noautoboot

    works wonders.
     
  7. Flarghon
    OP

    Newcomer Flarghon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    What's the major difference between the 2?
     
  8. cheapassdave

    Member cheapassdave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
  9. Flarghon
    OP

    Newcomer Flarghon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I know the guide says that the DS Lites have that tiny piece of metal in the RS1 that connects back to the VR, but I have one of the first generation DS Phats. Does this piece of metal exist in my DS? Also, I'm getting the EZ flash 3-in-1 GBA Size slot-2 soon, so what FlashMe version should I use? Also, are there any disadvantages or features that are lost or reduced by using Flashme? I read in a guide that sleep mode won't work properly, but I'm assuming this is if you aren't using a Slot-1 Flashcart.
     
  10. Flarghon
    OP

    Newcomer Flarghon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to all the helpful comments in this thread, I successfully flashed my DS and am now enjoying the complete lack of Health Warning screens! Thanks to everyone that posted.
     
  11. livefigga

    Newcomer livefigga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Wow I mean it's really none of my business but I can't believe you guys actually go through the trouble of flashing your DS and possibly bricking it (yes I know it's a small chance) just to get rid of a screen that last maybe 2-3 secs at best. To each his own I guess.
     
  12. amemoryoncelost

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    if it just displayed and then switched, I would be fine, but the fact that you have to touch the screen is kind of annoying... I probably won't flash mine anytime soon, but maybe once my 2 year warranty is up...
     
  13. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    In 2 years, I can guarantee something new will come out, or they will find a way to bypass this anyway [​IMG]
     
  14. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm not sure where i went wrong but when i tried this on friday i couldn't get it to work, oh well it's only 2 seconds out of my life. [​IMG]
     
  15. Wanque

    Member Wanque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You just need to find something the right size, and shape to bridge the connections.

    For my DSL, I use a toothpick covered in tin foil, with sellotape insulating everything except the very tip. Works like a charm!
     
  16. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    can it be done without stellotape?
     
  17. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the advantage to flashing your DS other than removing the first screen?

    I've got a DS lite with M3 simply.

    As far as I can tell from the site & the Wiki, it has no advantages over the M3/R4.
     
  18. Shebang

    Member Shebang GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you use a M3 Simply, it just skips the Health warning. Really no need to go to this trouble.

    Shebang
     
  19. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it still shows the warning on the m3 simply because i have one. [​IMG]
     
  20. Haruspex

    Member Haruspex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Greece
    Edit- Stupid post. I missunderstand.

    Mods please delete this.
     

Share This Page