RemoteJoy Question

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Alerek, Apr 5, 2008.

Apr 5, 2008

RemoteJoy Question by Alerek at 5:26 PM (1,389 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Alerek
    OP

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting super confused. I want to try out remotejoy, to get my psp's screen routed to my monitor, but I'm getting way too many mixed signals from everything. I need something called psplink to use it? I'm runnning 3.90 M33.

    I just havent gotten into homebrew for the psp, and I'm just lost at this point.

    Anyone know of a good tutorial to getting remote joy running from scratch? (assuming I have custom firmware already installed, of course.)
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Download link for remotejoy: http://www.mediafire.com/?c3gskugldu1

    Your PSP needs to be connected the the computer via USB for it to work.
     
  3. mikagami

    Member mikagami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need PSPLink. Just need to install the proper USB drivers on your computer (LibUSB).

    This is the one I use...
    http://dl.qj.net/RemoteJoy-and-Screenshots...14684/catid/151

    However, it will freeze if you try to record while save data is loading. To avoid this, you can use the latest Custom Firmware Extender Remotejoy, or use iRShell.
     
  4. IBNobody

    Member IBNobody I try to keep myself amused.

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Texas, Hang 'Em High
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't see that CFE fixed this bug. I thought that IRShell was the only one with the fix. Thanks!
     
  5. GN-001 Exia

    Banned GN-001 Exia Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    (3.90m33-3 with CFE)
    All I get is a blank screen every time I run remotejoy. I can use that monitor screen and USB joypad right about now.
     
  6. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    I actually would like to know too. I'm making some attempts but apparently someone semi-bricked their PSP and I'd rather not have that happen to be honest...

    Edit: Actually, I managed to get it working with irShell. I'll be using that from now on, thank you!
     
  7. mikagami

    Member mikagami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    Do a screen refresh. It's one of the F buttons, F4/F5, I don't remember.
     
  8. GN-001 Exia

    Banned GN-001 Exia Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    F4 shrinks screen
    F5 probably refreshes the screen but it did nothing for me.

    I'll try on my Vista laptop a bit later see if it works on that. But I doubt it.
     

Share This Page