Released: Visualboy Advance 1.4

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by KiVan, Feb 8, 2003.

Feb 8, 2003

Released: Visualboy Advance 1.4 by KiVan at 4:00 PM (5,168 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. KiVan
    OP

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    [​IMG]
    Forgotten, the author of Visualboy Advance, released the version 1.4 of his famous GBA emulator.

    What's new?

    Core changes:
    - added bilinear and bilinear plus filters
    - added interframe blending support
    - added support to show speed in fullscreen mode (transparent or opaque)
    - added detailed speed display
    - added autoframeskip support
    - added support for ELF DW_FORM_strp (used by newer GCC versions)
    - added support to enable/disable GB/GBC video layers
    - fixed crash when loading a second ELF file
    - fixed missing EMMS instruction in ADVANCEMAME Scale 2x MMX version
    - fixed some timer settings problems (bad copy paste of code)

    Windows version:
    - allows AMD CPUs to take advantage of MMX code
    - added support to select video mode for fullscreen mode
    - added fullscreen triple buffering support
    - added support for multiple joypad configuration
    - added support to store settings to INI
    - added export settings from Registry to INI
    - added throttle support (between 5% and 1000%)
    - fixed problem displaying error messages in fullscreen mode
    - fixed tile viewer to display all tiles in 256 mode
    - fixed Visual Studio project files so that they work on other computers
    - fixed problem with disable SFX not being read when program starts
    - fixed (minimized) screen corruption problem when filter is active in fullscreen mode and emulator is minimized

    Download this new version from VBA homepage ( http://vboy.emuhq.com ) or from our Emulators section
     


  2. arun12345

    Member arun12345 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    McKinney, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet finally a new 1 [​IMG]
     
  3. wzeroc

    Member wzeroc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Johor, Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    did he released v. 1.3?

    EDIT:sorry!!i forgotten that i am using v .1.3

    SORRY,everyone!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Octavious

    Member Octavious ...

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    946
    Location:
    Paintball arenas here and there
    Country:
    United States
    lol u forgot any way
    I dont know if any of you noticed or it was just me but when i was playin
    Metroid fusion gba on vba my shoot missles up almost never worked
    i dont know if any one can help but thx
    o ya power to ya forgotten
     
  5. 18wilddog

    18wilddog Newbie

    Did any of u noticed this? VBA1.4 . I was trying it out with Spiderman The Movie, the background just gone and some roms such as DareDevil got glitches.

    Anyway since u got 1.3, care to tell me if there is any new features on the filter function?
     
  6. Neo2x

    Neo2x Newbie

    If they were OK in 1.3.1 then someone should report it to him.
     
  7. Kenshin

    Member Kenshin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Super Happy Happy Fun Fun Land
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Multiple Joypad Configuration? Doesn't that mean you can link?
     
  8. radical dreamer

    Member radical dreamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Wow, the maximum umber of characters for the locat
    Country:
    United States
    Doh! Now I gotta make another Tsearch-to-VBA code conversion method!

    lol
     
  9. exodia

    Member exodia GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    In The Castel Of Darkness
    Country:
    United States
    kool hopes the next one has more upgrades
     
  10. 18wilddog

    18wilddog Newbie

    Can someone please test out 1.4 again and see if it got the same problem I encountered? All the new features are need but why visual got glitches?
     
  11. X-Gamer

    Former Staff X-Gamer GBATemp RPG Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Prévost, Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    I tested 1.4 with Spiderman the movie and I didn't see any glitches, the game was working just fine as with 1.3. All my other roms works normally as well.
     
  12. Siber

    Siber Newbie

    Its the same for me, no glitches or anything !
    maybe something went wrong on yours [​IMG]
     
  13. 18wilddog

    18wilddog Newbie

    Strange. What could went wrong? Any ideas? I dl both the files from vba site and this site. Both got this problems too. I never have problems with 1.3
     
  14. X-Gamer

    Former Staff X-Gamer GBATemp RPG Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Prévost, Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe it's your vba1.4 configuration? Is it any different from vba1.3? I'm not too sure, perhaps someone who know more about computer configuration can help. I'm not really good with that kind of stuff. [​IMG]
     
  15. Vince989

    Former Staff Vince989 Still lurking around, sometimes...

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,429
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, if you didn't touch anything, then it shouldn't have changed by itself... I don't think so anyways... [​IMG]

    Maybe trying to fiddle with your video settings, and also making sure the BIOS is used... [​IMG]

    - ViNcE989
     
  16. 18wilddog

    18wilddog Newbie

    I have some questions here, please help me out.

    what is synchronize and automatic ips patching?

    and what is throttle for?

    I found out the problem with my vba 1.4. If I click on store settings in registry, the problems with Spiderman TM will occur such as background and spidey went missing and whole screen full with sky n cloud. Thus I uncheck it to prevent those problems. Can anyone try Spiderman TM with 'Store Settings registry' checked?

    what is the triple buffering. Whenever I check it, it will show full screen and hide the menu bar above. Is this normal? (fyi, I'm using full screen 800 by 600 resolution)
     
  17. X-Gamer

    Former Staff X-Gamer GBATemp RPG Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Prévost, Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay I'm not very good at this but I'll try my best:

    -'synchronize' stabilize the game speed on your emulator so that it won't go too fast or too slow.

    -'automatic ips patching' automaticely patch an ips file which is generaly used for translating a jap game

    -'throttle' set the speed to a fixed percentage, selecting 'no throttle' will set it to the normal 100%

    -'store settings in registry' actually refer to the folder's location that hold your roms files, setting it off means that you must manually select the folder. And, no, it didn't affect my Spider-man game.

    I'm not so sure about triple buffering so it would be best to have someone else answer it. Btw, all my answers were based on my 'experiments' since I'm really not an expert to this sort of thing. At least, I tried my best.
     
  18. x-power

    Member x-power I am 'Lookout'

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Visualboy Advance, version 1.4 Rock!
     
  19. Goshogun

    Member Goshogun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    the Triple Buffer option...is good with high speed com's (i use p3 1-GHz and it reduce the speed by 10% or %5 percent..

    also i need a help!

    when i play ummm..F-Zero..when the race begins the speed go back to 82 or 86...can any 1 tell me way?? [​IMG]
     
  20. 18wilddog

    18wilddog Newbie

    Ok thanks for your help. Well I guess I don't have to check store settings on registry since it gives me problems.

    Btw try frame skip to 1. This might increase the speed to like close to 100%. Normally if you use filter or play at full screen mode, this will slow down the frame rate.
     

Share This Page