1. WorkNoFun

    WorkNoFun Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    So is v1.07 the last release planned or will there be another one in the coming months? I only ask because I'm thinking of starting a new game soon, but I wouldn't mind putting this one off for a few months if there will be another pass done for any missed typos and such.
     
  2. Erebos

    Erebos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
  3. gamecaptor

    gamecaptor R.I.P. Densetsu. Legends never die!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    United States
    wwwooooowww. Someone report this bs!
     
  4. TheShadowRunner

    TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    715
    Country:
    United States
    protip v1.07 CANNOT BE TRIMMED OR IT WILL BLACK SCREEN RIGHT AFTER DEV LOGO AT BOOT.

    I was trying all sorts of shit to make it work until I realised trimming made it crap out.

    Trimming works just fine on the original JPN rom and on Densetsu's v1.0 version...
     
    gamecaptor likes this.
  5. dude1709

    dude1709 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Australia
  6. TheShadowRunner

    TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    715
    Country:
    United States
    Not here, tested multiple times, using CycloDS (which has built-in anti-AP for this game).
    It seems v1.07 stores data in the trimmable area.
    Using NDSTokyoTrim v2.18.
     
  7. dude1709

    dude1709 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm, maybe its the TokyoTrimmer? I use DS-Scene Rom Tool v1.0 latest build 1205.
    Or your Flashcard?
     
  8. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    NDSTokyoTrim v3.0 worked for me.
     
  9. TheShadowRunner

    TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    715
    Country:
    United States
    Tried NDSTokyoTrim v3.0, same result as v2.18.

    Patched ROM v1.0.7 untrimmed MD5:
    E7AC86D793C55D94DE3B1FAB0F9733D1

    After trimming, MD5:
    441D2A70E50A472F5C05674BD22352DC

    Pretty sure patch v1.0.7 does something funky. It does NOT work trimmed here.

    Again, v.1 by Densetsu trimmed (it's directly trimmed when applying the patch) or original ROM trimmed works perfect..

    Not a big issue, but it underlines that 1.0.7 does something weird to the ROM.
     
  10. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    I could reproduce the black screen on the original R4 with the trimmed rom; the untrimmed rom plays fine. Nice catch. The DStwo, iSmart MM, and R4i Gold can play the trimmed rom just fine.
     
    TheShadowRunner likes this.
  11. tk615

    tk615 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Well done and great job with the translation.
    It's been a while so I've only seen this now.
    Peace.
     
  12. rayjay

    rayjay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Will using xdelta UI instead of GUI be ok? I'm asking because GUI doesn't seem to be working for me.
     
  13. quickthrow

    quickthrow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Is this still being maintained?

    There's an actual bug with the Beelzebub, Ultimate Ifrit, and Ultimate Beelzebub Neck part. Some of the entries seem to conflate the parts that drop from the front and the back of the neck, so you can have a bunch of, say, Ulti Ifrit's Necks in your inventory, but when synthing a sword that requires said part, it will say you have 0 because it thinks you have the other part.

    The original Ifrit is working properly, with the front and back parts labelled as Head and Neck separately. Just the others that are bugged.
     
    Last edited by quickthrow, Oct 6, 2019
    TheShadowRunner likes this.
  14. Devante

    Devante Crescent fresh at best.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there.

    Unfortunately I believe the guy who was working on this died a few years back. :/

    Well the main one, although there is a nice team they had going. Check the first part to see if you can contact any of those guys.
     
    Last edited by Devante, Jan 8, 2020
  15. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    Does the save work an unpatched version of the game, so you could just use the .sav with the Japanse ROM? Or does the patched rom save the data incorrectly, so the Japanese game thinks you have only Ulti Ifrit's Necks, to use your example?
     
  16. quickthrow

    quickthrow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The save does load properly. Unfortunately I can't confirm if the parts drop correctly in the original Japanese version though. The game is very difficult, and I kinda forgot how to play it. I tried fighting the boss to test the drop and promptly got my ass whopped. LOL

    Actually, the error can be seen even in the PDF included with the translation download. Under Ifrit's drop list we can see Ifrit's Head and Ifrit's Neck, but under Beelzebub the Neck is listed twice and there's no Head. That's the same error that got carried into the game. In the Japanese version, the parts are identified as 首裏 and 首, so it's not hard to see how they got mixed up.

    Sorry to hear that.

    This is a very, very good translation. You can just tell it has a lot of heart, so it's been nice to play. The game is fully playable from start to end, and the error I mentioned doesn't really affect too much except for 100% catalog completion (which is a post-game goal, and an extremely grindy process, so I lost interest after a while).
     
  17. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    957
    Country:
    Oh, that's good, I thought it's a bug you can encounter in the main game, not post-game. It's still sad but at least it's not something you're bound to encounter unless you start grinding post-game. Maybe someone else coud take a look at it though,.
    Since the Japanese rom has the correct names, it's more likely it's an error from the translation patch.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RELEASED], Bahamut, English