Hacking [RELEASE] X-PROJECT 5.05 SELF HOST

dyerseve

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
485
Country
United States
@Leeful I looked everywhere and for the life of me can't find out how to make the executable bind to a specific interface or ip, when I run it it binds to my vpn adapter not my lan adapter. Is there a command line argument I can add or some configuration file to specific the ip or adapter to bind the services to?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
As of 1.5.5 X-Project now comes with @leefuls "Exploit Host Server.exe":
where can i found Exploit Host Server.exe in download folder xproject
 
Last edited by ABUHASSON,

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
As of 1.5.5 X-Project now comes with @leefuls "Exploit Host Server.exe":
where can i found Exploit Host Server.exe in download folder xproject
i am sorry for repeat the replay due to issue in wifi
 
Last edited by ABUHASSON,

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,734
Trophies
1
XP
5,627
Country
United Kingdom
@Leeful I looked everywhere and for the life of me can't find out how to make the executable bind to a specific interface or ip, when I run it it binds to my vpn adapter not my lan adapter. Is there a command line argument I can add or some configuration file to specific the ip or adapter to bind the services to?
Sorry to hear that you are having trouble. please try this:

First, rename Exploit Host Server.exe to Exploit_Host_Server.exe to remove the spaces.
Then run: Exploit_Host_Server.exe -a 192.168.56.1
substitute 192.168.56.1 for the IP of your lan adapter.


As of 1.5.5 X-Project now comes with @leefuls "Exploit Host Server.exe":
where can i found Exploit Host Server.exe in download folder xproject
The Exploit Host Server.exe is in the 'X-PROJECT 1.5.5' release folder right next to the index.html.
Make sure you are dowloading the regular 'LATEST V1.5.5' version and not the ESP (LATEST V1.5.5 ESP) version.
 
Last edited by Leeful,

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
Sorry to hear that you are having trouble. please try this:

First, rename Exploit Host Server.exe to Exploit_Host_Server.exe to remove the spaces.
Then run: Exploit_Host_Server.exe -a 192.168.56.1
substitute 192.168.56.1 for the IP of your lan adapter.


The Exploit Host Server.exe is in the 'X-PROJECT 1.5.5' release folder right next to the index.html.
Make sure you are dowloading the regular 'LATEST V1.5.5' version and not the ESP (LATEST V1.5.5 ESP) version.
i download the regular one with size 96 mb . Are you mean makecache.bat
11.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,734
Trophies
1
XP
5,627
Country
United Kingdom
i download the regular one with size 96 mb . Are you mean makecache.batView attachment 159241
It looks like your antivirus software might be automatically deleting the file because it is a server and it thinks that it is a virus. This is a false positive, the file is safe and it is not a virus.

Check the logs and quarantine section in your antivirus program to see if this is the case.
 

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
It looks like your antivirus software might be automatically deleting the file because it is a server and it thinks that it is a virus. This is a false positive, the file is safe and it is not a virus.

Check the logs and quarantine section in your antivirus program to see if this is the case.
i turn off my antivirus and i got same results no .exe file please check i download from zippyshare mirror
 

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
You cannot cache it in the user guide yet.
The browser is a better option anyway because it is quicker and easier to use than the userguide.
when i cache it in browser it stop working after two or three time of using so i want to cache it in user guide
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,752
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,065
Country
United Kingdom
when i cache it in browser it stop working after two or three time of using so i want to cache it in user guide

What do you mean "it stops working"? did you cache it to browser, load it, run hen, ps button out, reload browser, run second payload? or whats going on?

You cant cache it to userguide. Not the way it is. A method is coming soon hopefully, as Alazif will be hosting X-Project as a theme to his DNS exploit host (hopefully)
 

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
What do you mean "it stops working"? did you cache it to browser, load it, run hen, ps button out, reload browser, run second payload? or whats going on?

You cant cache it to userguide. Not the way it is. A method is coming soon hopefully, as Alazif will be hosting X-Project as a theme to his DNS exploit host (hopefully)
It stop working offline need to reload it again and cache it something deleting it
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,752
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,065
Country
United Kingdom
It stop working offline need to reload it again and cache it something deleting it

What else are you using that would be interfering with X-Project?

It caches to browser and uses a few localStorage calls to save info.

I need more info.

..wat did you cache it with "index.html" on the end of the URL or not? if not it wont cache properly.
 

ABUHASSON

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
173
Country
Iraq
What else are you using that would be interfering with X-Project?

It caches to browser and uses a few localStorage calls to save info.

I need more info.

..wat did you cache it with "index.html" on the end of the URL or not? if not it wont cache properly.
I cache it with ip/index.html in web browser
i found my browser open another page when i select any feature that made it to stop working
 

dyerseve

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
485
Country
United States
Sorry to hear that you are having trouble. please try this:

First, rename Exploit Host Server.exe to Exploit_Host_Server.exe to remove the spaces.
Then run: Exploit_Host_Server.exe -a 192.168.56.1
substitute 192.168.56.1 for the IP of your lan adapter.


That did it. Thanks! (Didn't have to rename it so long as my command had quotes around the exe, tossed this into a batch file for easier launching.

@KiiWii Can this command line info be added to the op?
 
Last edited by dyerseve,

HHFlyinG

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
318
Country
Egypt
So I have a weird thing happening rt here. After caching the kid's friendly hen it cached at same address as x project (my fault for not changing the fixed ip before running the server)
So I changed ip ran x project it ran fine but gives me cache error when trying to cache it. Cleared everything browser history, cookies, data, and even bookmarks. Kids friendly hen caches fine but x project says cache error whenever I try.
Any help be appreciated, thanks!
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,752
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,065
Country
United Kingdom
So I have a weird thing happening rt here. After caching the kid's friendly hen it cached at same address as x project (my fault for not changing the fixed ip before running the server)
So I changed ip ran x project it ran fine but gives me cache error when trying to cache it. Cleared everything browser history, cookies, data, and even bookmarks. Kids friendly hen caches fine but x project says cache error whenever I try.
Any help be appreciated, thanks!

Try:

remake the cache file for x-project with the bat.

Delete cookies and data, close the browser window, reopen browser, then try cache it again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: HHFlyinG
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: And no it's not a pic of uremum